DSpace Repository
Development of novel non-aqueous thermally stable membranes for the use in polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC)
dc.contributor.advisor Suwabun Chirachanchai
dc.contributor.advisor Tashiro, Kohji
dc.contributor.author Manita Jithunsa
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract The present project stands on a viewpoint of a synthesized polymeric membrane material having a definite functional group, which an effective proton-transferring pathway is possible for PEM. Compared with water molecule, the imidazole is expected to function not only for providing better thermal stability but also allowing a similarly effective proton transferring via its specific structure. Here, the work originally proposes a series of imidazole functionalized polymeric material, for example, (i) copolymers of acrylic acid and 4-vinylimidazole including temperature dependency and structural relationships, (ii) SPEEK blended with Ploy (AA-co-4Vlm). (iii) polyamide functionalized with imidazoles, The goal of the project is to achieve a novel polymeric material for high efficiency proton transferring polymer membrane to be used in PEMFC system.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอ 3 วิธีการสังเคราะห์วัสดุพอลิเมอร์เมมเบรนที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเฉพาะที่เอื้อต่อการส่งผ่านโปรตอนสำหรับเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน หมู่ดังกล่าวคือ อิมิดาโซล ซึ่งนอกจากจะให้ค่าคงทนต่อความร้อนที่สูงกว่าโมเลกุลน้ำแล้ว ยังให้คุณสมบัติการส่งผ่านโปรตอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีเทียบเท่ากับโมเลกุลน้ำอีกด้วย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ขอเสนอแนวคิดริเริ่มที่เกี่ยวกับวัสดุพอลิเมอร์เมมเบรนที่มีหมู่อิมิดาโซลสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ตัวอย่างเช่น (1) โคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างกรดอะคริลิคและ 4- ไวนิลอิมิดาโซล พร้อมทั้งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางอุณหภูมิที่สัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างเมมเบรน, (2) พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างซัลโฟเนตเตตพอลิอีเทอร์อีเทอร์คีโตนและพอลิ (กรดอะคริลิค-โค-4-ไวนิลอิมิดาโซล), (3) พอลิเอไมด์ที่มีหมู่อิมิดาโซล จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะสังเคราะห์ให้ได้วัสดุพอลิเมอร์คุณสมบัติการส่งผ่านโปรตอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีเพื่อใช้ในพอลิเมอร์ประเภทเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Development of novel non-aqueous thermally stable membranes for the use in polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC)
dc.title.alternative พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น: การพัฒนาเมมเบรนแบบใหม่ที่ส่งผ่านโปรตอนแบบปราศจากโมเลกุลน้ำและมีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนสำหรับการใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงประเภทพอลิเมอร์อิเลคโทรไลท์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University