DSpace Repository
Smart packaging for fish spoilage indicator
dc.contributor.advisor Hathaikarn Manuspiya
dc.contributor.advisor Rathanawan Magaraphan
dc.contributor.advisor Manit Nithitanakul
dc.contributor.author Acharee Seephueng
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract A colored pH sensor for fresh fish packaging has been newly developed to evaluate the fresh fish spoilage during transport and storage. The processing of pH-sensitive film used for fish packaging based on the layer of organomodified clay nanocomposites laminated with the layer of indicator dye was focused. The nonoclay composites were prepared via melt compounding through a twin screw extruder by using Surlyn® as a reactive compatibilizer. Subsequently, the pH sensor was fabricated by using a spin-coater and was attached to PP/clay nanocomposites films using a laminating machine (at 160°C). Fish spoilage was assessed for aerobic plate count (APC) and total volatile basic nitrogen (TVB-N). The color changes of the pH sensor were measured and expressed as Hunter values and the total color difference (TCD). The TCD values of bromocresol green (BCG) type indicator also changed continuously with the response of the indicator. The color changes of the pH sensor correlated well with the APC and TVB-N values of fresh fish. According to the changes in Hunter color values of the indicator within the packages of fresh fish at room temperature, the color of the pH sensor turned from an initial yellow to a final green for BCG type. The color changes of the developed pH sensor film properly represented the spoilage of the fresh fish. By laminating pH sensor on nanocomposite film, the layer of nanocomposite can facilitate the gas barrier properties and the leakage of indictor. As the final product, these pH sensors could be employed as an effective, smart packaging technology for evaluating fish freshness.
dc.description.abstractalternative การผลิตวัสดุที่ไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรด-เบสเพื่อใช้ในบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับปลา โดยใช้พอลีพรอพิลีนเคลย์นาโนคอมโพสิตร่วมกับการใส่เม็ดสีอินดิเคเตอร์ เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องชี้วัดความเสียของเนื้อปลา ช่วยให้ผู้บริโภคสะดวกที่จะทราบว่าปลานั้นเสียหรือไม่ เพียงแค่ดูการเปลี่ยนสีของฟิล์มบนบรรจุภัณฑ์เท่านั้น ฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตชนิดไวต่อความเป็นกรดด่างเพื่อตรวจวัดความสดของเนื้อปลาสามารถทำได้โดยการนำแผ่นเซ็นเซอร์ (sensor disc) ประกบติดกับแผ่นฟิล์มพอลีพรอพิลีนนาโนคอมโพสิต โดยใช้เครื่องเคลือบให้ประกบติดกันที่อุณหภูมิ 160°C โดยฟิล์มพอลีพรอพิลีนเคลย์นาโนคอมโพสิตผลิตโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ โดยมีเซอร์ลีนเป็นตัวเชื่อมประสาน และขึ้นรูปเพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบเชิงกลและทางความร้อน เมื่อเนื้อปลาเกิดการเน่าเสีย จะมีการผลิตก๊าซเน่าเสียที่ประกอบด้วยสารประกอบไนโตรเจน (TVB-N) เช่น ก๊าซไตรเมทิลเอมีน ไดเมทิลเอมีน และก๊าซแอมโมเนียขึ้น ทำให้ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส (pH) เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งค่าความเสียของเนื้อปลาถูกทดสอบโดยค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส (pH) จำนวนรวมของแบคทีเรีย (APC) ปริมาณรวมของ TVB-N จากการไตเตรทและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีถูกทดสอบโดยค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีทั้งหมด โดยสีของฟิล์มชนิดโบรโมครีซอล กรีน จะเปลี่ยนจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีน้ำเงิน ซึ่งฟิล์มนี้สามารถบอกความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นภายในบรรจุภัณฑ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของอินดิเคเตอร์ได้ และเมื่อใช้ฟิล์มอินดิเคเตอร์ดังกล่าวร่วมกับพอลีพรอพิลีนเคลย์นาโนคอมโพสิตยังช่วยยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาปลาสดให้ยาวนานขึ้นอีกด้วย ดังนั้นฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตอินดิเคเตอร์จึงสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุที่ไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรด-เบสรวมทั้งยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาเพื่อใช้ในบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับปลาสดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Smart packaging for fish spoilage indicator
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University