DSpace Repository
Hydrogen production from the steam reforming of methanol over supported Au catalysts
dc.contributor.advisor Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
dc.contributor.advisor Gulari, Erdogan
dc.contributor.author Salintip Thareejid
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2008 en_US
dc.description.abstract Hydrogen production by the steam reforming of methanol (SRM) has been investigated over Au/ZnO and Au/ZnO -Fe2O3 catalysts in the temperature range of 250-450°C. Both catalysts were prepared by a deposition-precipitation method and were characterized by TEM, XRD, TPR, and TPO techniques. The XRD analysis confirms the desired structure and phase purity of ZnO, Fe2O3, and ZnFe204, and the presence of gold in the prepared samples. TEM observations show that the particle sizes of the gold are smaller than 5 nm for all catalysts except for the 5% atom Au/ZnO calcined at 500°C. For the activity tests, the results show that the catalytic performance of the Au/ZnO -Fe2O3 is higher than that of the Au/ZnO at low temperature range. A maximum methanol conversion of 95.58% was achieved with 5% atom Au/ZnO calcined at 400°C for 4 hours and pretreated with hydrogen, while 5% atom Au/ZnO-Fe203 with a 9:1 molar ratio of ZnO to Fe2O3 calcined at 200°C for 4 hours and pretreated with oxygen gave 100% methanol conversion. In addition, no deactivation was observed during 24 hours of testing for both catalysts. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/ZnO และ Au/ZnO-Fe2O3 ในช่วงอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 250-450 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดทำการเตรียมโดยใช้วิธี Deposition-precipitation และทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เทคนิค TEM, XRD, TPR และ TPO จากผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค XRD พบว่ามีโครงสร้างผลึกของทองเป็นองค์ประกอบในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิด นอกจากนี้แล้วยังพบโครงสร้างผลึกของ ZnO, ZnFe2O4 และ Fe2O3 ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/ZnO และ Au/ZnO-Fe2O3 ตามลำดับ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ TEM พบว่าขนาดของทองในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองมีขนาดเล็กกว่า 5 นาโนเมตร ยกเว้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/ZnO ทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ในส่วนของความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/Zn0-Fe2O3 มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและความสามารถในการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/ZnO ที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/ZnO คือ ปริมาณทอง 5% อะตอม ทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส, รีดิวซ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส 1 ชั่วโมง ให้ผลการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลสูงสุด 95.58% ในส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/ZnOFe203 นั้นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือ 9:1 อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ ZnO ต่อ Fe2O3, ปริมาณทอง 5% อะตอม ทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส, รีดิวซ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยก๊าซออกซิเจนที่อุณหภูมิ200 องศาเซลเซียส 1 ชั่วโมง ให้ผลการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลสูงสุด 100% นอกจากนี้แล้วตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดยังแสดง ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้อย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลานาน 24 ชั่วโมงของการทดลอง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title Hydrogen production from the steam reforming of methanol over supported Au catalysts en_US
dc.title.alternative กระบวนการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอล ด้วยไอน้ำโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนซิงค์ออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์ผสมเฟอร์รัสออกไซด์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided