DSpace Repository
Immunomodulation of WF10(TCDO) and its effect with porphyromonas gingivalis
dc.contributor.advisor Rangsini Mahanonda
dc.contributor.advisor Sathit Pichyangkul
dc.contributor.author Chat Jermnarong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2000
dc.identifier.isbn 9743342516
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
dc.description.abstract WF10 is a chlorite-oxygen compound TCDO (tetrachlorodecaoxygen) with unique biochemical and pharmacological properties cliamed by the manufacturer; 0X0 chemie. The key features of WF10 are the ability to activate phagocytic cells, enhance wound healing and inhibit bacterial growth. Thus, the compound may have therapeutic application in periodontitis. Here, we describe the immunomodulatory effects of WF10 alone and in combination with Porphyromonas gingivalis in peripheral blood mononuclear cell cultures. WF10 at the non-toxic concentration upregulated CD69 expression on different mononuclear cell subsets and also induced moderate amount of IL-12 (p40), TNF- α, and IFN-y production. When combined with Porphyromonas gingivalis, WF10 enhanced Porphyromonas gingivalis-induced TNF- α production, but greatly down-regulated Porphyromonas gingivalis-induced IL-1β production. Overall, our study does not provide enough information to draw any conclusions on therapeutic effect of WF10 in peridontitis, but it does provide an interesting data on the immunomodulatory effect of WF10 on Porphyromonas gingivalis-induced immune activation. Further study is required to better understand how WF10 effects Porphyromonas gingivalis-induced pathological process before the compound could find its place in clinical application.
dc.description.abstractalternative ดับบลิวเอฟเทน เป็น สารประกอบทีซีดีโอ(เตตระคลอโรเด็คคะออกซิเจน) ที่ประกอบ ด้วย คลอไรท์และออกซิเจน มีคุณสมบัติเฉพาะที่ถูกอ้างโดยผู้ผลิต; อ๊อกโซ่ เค็มมี่ คือ ด้าน ชีวเคมีและเภสัชวิทยา ลักษณะเด่นที่สำคัญของดับบลิวเอฟเทน คือ มีความสามารถกระตุ้น เซลล์ที่ทำหน้าที่จับกินและทำลายสิ่งแปลกปลอม, เพิ่มการสมานการหายของแผล และยับยั้ง การเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย จากการศึกษานี้ได้อธิบายถึงผลของการปรับเปลี่ยนการตอบ สนองทางด้านภูมิคุ้มกันของดับบลิวเอฟเทนเพียงลำพังกับผลการทำงานร่วมกับพอร์ไฟโรโม แนส จินจิวาลิส ในโมโนนิวเคลียร์เซลล์จากเลือดของคนปกติ (ในสภาพที่ยังไม่ได้แยกเป็นกลุ่ม เซลล์ชนิดต่าง ๆ และที่แยกเฉพาะกลุ่มต่าง ๆ) ดับบลิวเอฟเทนที่ระดับความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็น พิษ จะเพิ่มระดับการแสดงของ ชีดี69 บนเซลล์นิวเคลียสชนิดต่าง ๆ และยังชักนำให้มีการ ผลิตของอินเตอร์ลูคิน-12(พี40), ทีเอ็นเอฟ-อัลฟ่า และอินเตอร์ฟีรอน-แกมม่า ในระดับปาน กลาง เมื่อทำงานร่วมกับพอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส ดับบลิวเอฟเทน เพิ่มการชักนำของ พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส ทำให้มีการผลิตของทีเอ็นเอฟ-อัลฟ่าเพิ่มขึ้น, แต่ลดการชักนำของพอรไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส ทำให้มีการผลิตอินเตอร์ลูคิน-1เบต้าลดลงอย่างมาก จาก ทั้งหมดนี้ การศึกษานี้ไม่มีข้อมูลเพียงพอที่จะสรุปถึงผลของการบำบัดรักษาของดับบลิวเอฟ เทนในโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ แต่มีข้อมูลที่น่าสนใจถึงผลการปรับเปลี่ยนการตอบสนองทางด้าน ภูมิคุ้มกันของดับบลิวเอฟเทนต่อการชักนำการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของพอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเรียนรู้ว่า ดับบลิวเอฟเทนมีผลอย่างไรกับพอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส ในการขบวนชักนำให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพ เป็นเรองจำเป็นก่อนที่นำมาใช้จริงในทาง คลินิก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject Tetrachlorodecaoxide
dc.subject Chlorine -- Pharmacology
dc.subject Oxides -- Pharmacology
dc.subject Porphyromonas Gingivalis
dc.subject พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส
dc.subject การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน
dc.subject เตตราคลอโรเดคะออกซิเจน
dc.title Immunomodulation of WF10(TCDO) and its effect with porphyromonas gingivalis
dc.title.alternative การปรับเปลี่ยนการตอบสนองทางด้านภูมิคุ้มกันของดับบลิวเอฟเทน (ทีซีดีโอ)และผลจากการทำงานร่วมกับ พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Periodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University