DSpace Repository
Vaginal estrogen cream for prevention of early vaginal occlusion from radiation vaginitis in cervical cancer patients
dc.contributor.advisor Surasak Taneepanichskul
dc.contributor.advisor Rutt Chuachoowong
dc.contributor.author Suwanit Therasakvichya
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.identifier.isbn 9741432364
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
dc.description.abstract Objective : To determine whether estrogen cream can reduce early vaginal shortening, in cervical cancer patients after complete radiotherapy, compared to placebo cream. Design : A randomized, double-blinded placebo controlled trial. Setting : Department of Radiology, Faculty of Medicine, Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University. Method : Sixty four premenopausal cervical cancer patients who complete radiotherapy were enrolled in this study. Thirty two patients were randomly assigned to the estrogen (E) and placebo group (P). Patients' baseline characteristics such as age, parity, cesarean section, body mass index (BMI), tumor staging, tumor size, and vaginal length, percentage of parabasal cell > 25, serum estradiol, vaginal symptom score and sexual practice were recorded before and after application of vaginal cream with digital pressure and compared between both groups. Result : 6 out of 64 patients were lost to follow up. The incidence of vaginal shortening in both groups was about 19%; 12.5% in estrogen group which less than 26.9% in placebo group, (P=0.193). Mean changes of vaginal lengths (3.0 ±5.7 mm.) in estrogen group and (1.7 ±5.3 mm) in placebo group (P=0.403). However, by estrogen cream with patients' satisfaction, it showed the improvement of the general health of the vagina, by decreasing the percentage of parabasal cell more significantly than placebo cream (P<0.001). And with 0.5 gm of conjugates estrogen vaginally, serum estradiols were still in menopausal level, without systemic absorption, and no serious side effect. Conclusion : With digital pressure, vaginal estrogen cream can reduce early vaginal shortening, in cervical cancer patients after complete radiotherapy, not better than placebo. However, within 4 week period, estrogen cream can improve vaginal mucosa without systemic absorption.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ ผลการป้องกันการเกิดการตีบแคบของช่องคลอด ระหว่างครีมเอสโตรเจน และครีมหลอก ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกภายหลังการฉายรังสีรักษา รูปแบบการศึกษา : การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบปกติสองฝ่าย สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล วิธีการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกภายหลังการฉายรังสีรักษา ที่เข้าเกณฑ์คัดเลือกจำนวน64 ราย แบ่งโดยการสุ่มเป็นกลุ่มละ 32 ราย ใช้ครีมเอสโตรเจนและอีกกลุ่มใช้ครีมหลอก โดยมีข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ด้านอายุ จำนวนบุตร ประวัติการผ่าตัดคลอด ดัชนีมวลกาย ระยะของโรค ขนาดก้อนมะเร็ง และวัดความยาวของช่องคลอด ดัชนีเซลล์ parabasal ระดับ estradiol ลักษณะและอาการบริเวณช่องคลอด รวมทั้งการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ โดยได้รับการประเมินก่อนและหลังการป้ายครีมในช่องคลอด ร่วมกับการใช้นิ้วถ่างขยายช่องคลอดเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วย 6 ราย ขาดการติดตาม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผู้ป่วย 58 ราย ภายหลังการใช้ครีม4 สัปดาห์ อุบัติการณ์การตีบแคบของช่องคลอดพบประมาณ ร้อยละ 19 พบในกลุ่มครีมเอสโตรเจน ร้อยละ 12.5 ซึ่งน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 26.9 ที่พบในกลุ่มที่ใช้ครีมหลอก แต่ไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p = 0.193) ค่าเฉลี่ยการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความยาวช่องคลอด (3.0±5.7 มม.) ในกลุ่มครีมเอสโตรเจนพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.403) เมื่อเทียบกับ (1.7±5.3 มม.) ในกลุ่มครีมหลอก อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าครีมเอสโตรเจนช่วยทำให้เยื่อบุผิวช่องคลอดมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงดีขึ้น โดยมีค่าดัชนีเซลล์ parabasal ลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มครีมหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าการใช้ครีม 0.5 กรัม (มีส่วนประกอบของ conjugated equine estrogen) มีการออกฤทธิ์เฉพาะที่ช่องคลอดโดยไม่พบผลข้างเคียงใด และพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยระดับ estradiol (17.6±9.7 พิโคกรัม/มล.) ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ของวัยหมดระดู สรุป : การป้องกันการตีบแคบของช่องคลอดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกภายหลังการฉายรังสีรักษาด้วยการใช้นิ้วถ่างขยายร่วมกับครีมเอสโตรเจนได้ผลไม่ต่างจากการใช้ครีมหลอก อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ครีมเอสโตรเจนในระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ช่วยทำให้เยื่อบุผิวช่องคลอดดีขึ้น โดยไม่พบการดูดซึมเข้ากระแสเลือด
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject Cervix uteri -- Cancer
dc.subject Vagina
dc.subject Irradiation
dc.subject Uterine cervical neoplasms -- Radiotherapy
dc.subject Estrogen cream
dc.title Vaginal estrogen cream for prevention of early vaginal occlusion from radiation vaginitis in cervical cancer patients
dc.title.alternative การใช้ครีมทาช่องคลอดเพื่อป้องกันการตีบแคบภายหลังการฉายรังสีรักษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูก
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Health Development
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University