DSpace Repository
Effects of deflocculants, Binders and mold types on optical property of alumina ceramic prepared by slip casting
dc.contributor.advisor Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
dc.contributor.advisor Wada, Shigetaka
dc.contributor.author Sakkapas Areeraksakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.identifier.isbn 9741764154
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 en_US
dc.description.abstract Fabrication of alumina green body with high density and low impurity is one of the most important processes to produce transparent alumina ceramic. Using of submicron particles as raw materials and appropriated sintering processes will give rise to such transparent alumina specimens. Once green body of alumina with low porosity and low impurities could be prepared, good optical properties would be obtained. With advantages of slip casting technique, it provides not only homogeneous specimen but also lower operating cost compared with other technique. From experimental results, alumina green body with density higher than 60% can be prepared from alumina suspension with solid content of 75% and deflocculant concentration of 0.05%. In addition, adding binder of 0.05% could increase physical strength of the prepared green body without negative effect on density of the specimens. However, disadvantage of this technique is contamination of gypsum mold, which could be eliminated by using acid treatment before sintering. It is found that acid treatment was not only efficiently eliminated gypsum contamination, but also provided specimens with high density at lower sintering temperature. The prepared specimen exhibited the uniformity grain size after sintering, which is beneficial to optical property of the specimens. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative กระบวนการขึ้นรูปเซรามิกอะลูมินาดิบให้มีความหนาแน่นสูงและมีสิ่งเจือปนในปริมาณน้อยนั้น เป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดในการผลิตเซรามิกอะลูมินาใส เช่นเดียวกันกับ กระบวนการใช้อนุภาค ขนาดซับไมครอนเป็นวัตถุดิบ และกระบวนการเผาผนึกที่เหมาะสม เซรามิกอะลูมินาดิบที่มีความเป็นรูพรุนต่ำและสิ่งเจือปนน้อยจะนำไปสู่เซรามิกของอะลูมินาที่มีสมบัติเชิงแสงที่ดี ด้วยข้อดีของกระบวนการขึ้นรูป โดยวิธีการหล่อแบบ นอกจากจะได้ชิ้นงานที่มีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันแล้ว ยังจะเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีอื่นๆ จากการทดลองพบว่า เซรามิกอะลูมินาดิบที่มีความหนาแน่นสัมพันธ์สูงกว่า 60% สามารถเตรียมได้จากสารแขวนลอยอะลูมินาที่มีความเข้มข้น 75% ผสมกับสารช่วยกระจายตัว 1.25% โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้การเติมสารเชื่อมประสานในปริมาณ 0.05% จะช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของเซรามิกอะลูมินาดิบ โดยไม่ก่อกระทบในทางลบต่อความหนาแน่นของเซรามิกดิบ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อเสียของการขึ้นรูปแบบนี้คือสิ่งปนเปื้อนจากแม่พิมพ์ยิปซัม ซึ่งจะสามารถจะกำจัดได้ด้วยการใช้กรดบำบัดก่อนการเผาผนึก จากการทดลองพบว่าการบำบัดด้วยกรดเกลือก่อนเผาผนึก นอกจากจะช่วยกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนจากแม่พิมพ์ยิปซัมแล้ว ยังจะทำให้ได้ชิ้นงานเผาผนึกมีความหนาแน่นสูงที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าการเผาผนึกปกติ ยิ่งกว่านั้นชิ้นงานที่ได้จะมีความสม่ำเสมอของขนาดเกรนหลังการเผา อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงของชิ้นงาน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.subject Aluminum forming en_US
dc.subject Aluminum oxide en_US
dc.subject Type and type-founding en_US
dc.subject Molding (Founding) en_US
dc.subject อะลูมินัม -- การขึ้นรูป en_US
dc.subject อะลูมินัมออกไซด์ en_US
dc.subject แบบตัวพิมพ์และการหล่อแบบตัวพิมพ์ en_US
dc.subject โพรงแบบ (งานหล่อ) en_US
dc.title Effects of deflocculants, Binders and mold types on optical property of alumina ceramic prepared by slip casting en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของสารช่วยกระจายตัว สารเชื่อมประสาน และชนิดของแม่พิมพ์ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติแสงของอะลูมินาเซรามิกที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการหล่อแบบ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided