DSpace Repository
Etoricoxib with Flavoxate for reducing Morphine requirement after transurethral prostatectomy : a factorial randomized controlled trial
dc.contributor.advisor Somrat Charuluxananan
dc.contributor.advisor Shusee Visalyaputra
dc.contributor.author Sirilak Suksompong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.identifier.isbn 9741747454
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 en_US
dc.description.abstract Objective: To compare the efficacy of etoricoxib, flavoxate or both with a placebo for reducing morphine requirement during the first 24 hours after transurethral prostatectomy (TURP). Design: A factorial randomized double-blinded controlled trial. Setting: Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University. Methods: Ninety-six patients were included in this study. They were randomly allocated into 4 groups. Group 1 received placebo, Group 2 received etoricoxib, Group 3 received flavoxate, and Group 4 received both etoricoxib and flavoxate. During the first 24 hours postoperative period, all patients received intravenous morphine by means of patient controlled analgesia (PCA). The total amount of morphine requirement, pain assessment by numeric rating scale (NRS), and adverse effects were recorded for 24 hours. Results: The mean 24-hour morphine usages were 16.1 ± 9.3, 6.0 ± 7.4, 7.46 ± 5.7 and 6.9 ± 6.5 mg in group 1, 2, 3, and 4 respectively which there was statistically significant different only between group 1 and the others (p <0.001). By using factorial design, patients who received etoricoxib or flavoxate required less morphine in 24 hours than those who didn't receive the treatment. But only patients in the etoricoxib group showed a statistically significant difference. There was no statistically significance in pain intensity among the 4 treatment groups at any time that the NRS was records. Conclusion: A single dose of etoricoxib or flavoxate administered preoperatively is as effective as the combination of both drugs in postoperative morphine usage after TURP. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยาอีโธริคอกซิบ ยาฟลาโวเสด และการ ใช้ยาทั้ง 2 ร่วมกันเพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้ยามอร์ฟีนในระยะหลังผ่าตัดต่อมลูกหมากโดยวิธีส่องกล้อง รูปแบบการศึกษา: โดยใช้สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแฟคตอเรียล ปกปิดอาสาสมัครและผู้ประเมิน สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 96 คนที่ให้คำยินยอมเข้าร่วมการศึกษาจะได้รับการสุ่มเป็น 4 กลุ่มเพื่อ ทำการศึกษา โดยผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับยาหลอก ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับยาอีโธริคอกซิบ ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 3 ได้รับยาฟลาโวเสด ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 4 ได้รับยาทั้ง 2 ชนิด ในระยะ 24 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังผ่าตัดผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะได้รับยา มอร์ฟีนบริหารทางหลอดเลือดดำ โดยวิธีที่ผู้ป่วยควบคุมด้วยตนเองเป็นยาบรรเทาอาการปวดหลังผ่าตัด การศึกษาครั้งนี้บันทึกปริมาณยามอร์ฟีน คะแนนความเจ็บปวดปวด และผลข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษา : ปริมาณการใช้ยามอร์ฟีนในระยะ 24 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม 1, 2, 3 และ 4 เท่ากับ 16.1 ± 9.3, 6.0 ± 7.4, 7.46 ± 5.7 และ 6.9 ± 6.5 มก ตามลำดับ (p < 0.001) โดย กลุ่ม1 มี ปริมาณการใช้ยามอร์ฟีนมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาโดยวิธีแฟคตอเรียลพบว่ายาอีริคอกซิบ และยาฟลาโวเสดมีผลลดปริมาณการใช้ยามอร์ฟีนในระยะหลังผ่าตัด แต่มีเพียงผลของยาอีริคอกซิบเท่านั้นที่ลดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยผู้ป่วยทั้ง 4 กลุ่มมีค่าคะแนนความเจ็บปวด ไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป: การรับประทานยาอีริคอกซิบครั้งเดียว หรือ ยาฟลาโวเสด ก่อนการผ่าตัดสามารถลดปริมาณ การใช้ยามอร์ฟีนในระยะ 24 ชั่วโมงได้เท่ากับการใช้ยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดร่วมกันในการหลังผ่าตัดต่อมลูกหมากโดยวิธีส่องกล้อง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Drug utilization en_US
dc.subject Morphine en_US
dc.subject Prostate -- Surgery en_US
dc.subject Endoscopy en_US
dc.subject Etoricoxib en_US
dc.subject Flavoxate en_US
dc.subject Prostatectomy en_US
dc.subject การใช้ยา en_US
dc.subject มอร์ฟีน en_US
dc.subject ต่อมลูกหมาก -- ศัลยกรรม en_US
dc.subject การส่องกล้อง en_US
dc.title Etoricoxib with Flavoxate for reducing Morphine requirement after transurethral prostatectomy : a factorial randomized controlled trial en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาโดยใช้สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแฟคตอเรียลในการใช้ยาอีโธริคอกซิบร่วมกับยาฟลาโวเสดเพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้ยามอร์ฟีนในระยะหลังผ่าตัดต่อมลูกหมากโดยวิธีส่องกล้อง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Development en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Somrat.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided