dc.contributor.advisor |
Pitt Supaphol |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Nuttaporn Pimpha |
dc.contributor.author |
Pim-on Rujitanaroj |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2020-08-24T09:13:04Z |
2020-08-24T09:13:04Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67689 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Silver has a long history as an antimicrobial agent, especially in the treatment of burns. Several products have incorporated silver for use as a topical antibacterial agent, such as silver nitrate, silver sulphadiazine (SSD), silver sulphadiazine/chlorhexidine. Moreover, nanotechnology has provided a way of producing pure silver nanoparticles (nanoAg⁰). This system also markedly increases the rate of silver ion release. NanoAg⁰ is one of the most effective antimicrobial agents because of the high specific surface or volume fraction so that a large proportion of metal atoms are directly contact with the environment and can kill a wide range of bacteria. In this work, mats of poly(acrylonitrile) (PAN; My, ≈ 55,500) and gelatin (GT; Bloom ≈ 180) fibers containing nanoAg⁰ were prepared by e-spinning and these e-spun fiber mats were prepared to be used as surgical mask and wound dressing pads, respectively. The nanoAg⁰-containing poly(acrylonitrile) and gelatin fiber mats were characterized for various properties (i.e., morphological, mechanical, swelling, and weight loss), the release characteristic of the as-loaded silver as well as their antibacterial activity. Moreover, in vitro and in vivo biological evaluation of neat and nanoAg⁰-containing e-spun gelatin fiber mats with intended uses as wound dressing materials were investigated by studying the cytotoxicity and cell spreading of human dermal fibroblast (NHDF) or monocytes/macrophage on materials. In addition, morphologies of NHDF and monocytes/macrophage attached on these fibers were also observed by scanning electron microscope (SEM) and confocal microscopy, respectively. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าซิลเวอร์มีคุณสมบัติในการฆ่าเชื้อโรคได้เป็นอย่างดี ซิลเวอร์จึงถูกนำผสมในผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆเพื่อใช้เป็นแผ่นฆ่าเชื้อโรคหรือวัสดุปิดแผล ไม่ว่าจะเป็นซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตซิลเวอร์ซัลไฟด์ และอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้นาโนเทคโนโลยีได้ถูกพัฒนานำมาใช้ในการขึ้นรูปซิลเวอร์หรือที่เรียกกันว่าอนุภาคซิเวอร์นาโน (silver nanoparticles, nanoAg) ด้วยขนาดของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนที่เล็กมาก ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเชื้อโรคสูงยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการเตรียมเส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลในไตร์และเส้นใยเจลาตินที่ผสมอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตโดยเส้นใยทั้งสองชนิดนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นกรองอากาศหรือวัสดุปิดแผลตามลำดับนอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาสมบัติพื้นฐานต่างๆ เช่น ลักษณะพื้นผิวของเส้นใยขนาดอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนเส้นใยรวมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล การบวมน้ำและการสูญเสียน้ำหนักของแผ่นเส้นใยเหล่านั้น และยังได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาการปลดปล่อยของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนจากแผ่นเส้นใย โดยใช้วิธีการแช่ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์เนื่องจากความต้องการที่จะประยุกต์ใช้เเผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็คโตรสปันเหล่านี้สำหรับเป็นวัสดุที่ฆ่าเชื้อโรคได้จึงได้ศึกษาถึงความสามารถในการฆ่าเชื้อโรคของเส้นใยที่ผสมอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน อีกทั้งเส้นใยเจลาตินสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล จึงได้ศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของวัสดุ กับเซลล์ผิวหนัง (NHDF) หรือเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว (monocyte/macrophage) โดยทดสอบความเป็นพิษ, การเกาะของเซลล์, การเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาลักษณะของเซลล์ผิวหนังที่เกาะบนแผ่นเส้นใยเล็คโตรสปัน โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว โดยใช้กล้องคอนโฟคอลไมโครสโคปปีด้วย |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Electrospun fiber mats containing silver nanoparticles with antibacterial activities |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การพัฒนาแผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็คโตรสปันที่มีอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |