dc.contributor.advisor |
Muenduen Phisalaphong |
dc.contributor.author |
Siriporn Taokaew |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2020-08-25T06:00:28Z |
2020-08-25T06:00:28Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67696 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
dc.description.abstract |
Based on the advantageous and unique properties of bacterial cellulose (BC) and gelatin, those substances have many medical applications. In this study, the bacterial cellulose-gelatin (BCG) composite films were developed by two different preparation methods, (i) supplementation of gelatin during the BC biosynthesis by culture of acetobacter xylinum (Biosyn) and (ii) impregnation of BC films with gelatin aqueous solution, and subsequently cross-linking them with tannic acid (Impreg). The films obtained by both techniques were then characterized for physical and biological properties. It was found that the BC film was rather thin; however, after addition of 7 and 10% w/v of gelatin in the culture medium, the fibrils of the biosyn-BCG films became thicker. The FTIR result indicated the intermolecular interaction between BC and gelatin. Some properties of biosyn-BCG films were different from the BC film. For examples, the water absorption capacity was improved whereas, the crystallinity index and mechanical properties were relatively decreased, without significant changes in water vapor and oxygen transmission. In case of modification of BC film by means of impreg method, the cross-linked gelatin molecules were precipitated on the BC fibrils. The FTIR result indicated the weak intermolecular interaction between BC and gelatin was detected. Consequently, the mechanical properties, water absorption capacity, crystallinity index, water vapor and oxygen transmission rate of Impreg-BCG films had no significant difference from those of the BC film. Nevertheless, only impreg-BCG films showed antimicrobial activity against the growth of staphylococcus aureus. Additionally, BC-gelatin film had no cytotoxic activity against vero cells. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
จากคุณสมบัติที่ดีและโดดเด่นทั้งของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและเจลาตินทำให้ มีการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางการแพทย์อย่างแพร่หลาย ในงานวิจัยนี้แผ่นฟิล์มองค์ประกอบผสมของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-เจลาตินถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยการเตรียมที่แตกต่างกัน 2 วิธี คือ (ก) การเติมสารละลายเจลาตินในระหว่างการชีวสังเคราะห์แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสโดยเชื้อ Acetobacter xylinum และ (ข) การแช่แผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสในสารละลายเจลาตินในน้ำ แล้วจึงทำการเชื่อมขวางต่อด้วยกรดแทนนิค จากนั้นแผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-เจลาตินที่ได้จากทั้งสองวิธีจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะทางกายภาพและชีวภาพ พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ได้ค่อนข้างบาง อย่างไรก็ตามหลังจากที่เติมเจลาตินในปริมาณ 7 และ 10% w/v ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ทำให้เส้นใยของแผ่นฟิล์มมีขนาดหนาขึ้นจากผลของอินฟราเรดทางโครงสร้างโมเลกุลพบว่า โมเลกุลของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและเจลาตินมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน ส่งผลให้คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและชีวภาพต่างๆ ของแผ่น มีค่าแตกต่างไปจากเดิมกล่าวคือ แผ่นฟิล์มที่ถูกปรับปรุงสามารถดูดซับน้ำได้มากขึ้น แต่มีคุณสมบัติทางกลและความเป็นผลึกลดลง โดยที่การผ่านของไอน้ำและการผ่านของออกซิเจนมีค่าไม่แตกต่างไปจากเดิม ในขณะที่เมื่อปรับปรุงฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสด้วยวิธีการแช่ โมเลกุลของเจลาตินจะตกตะกอนบนเส้นใยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส จากการทดสอบด้วยอินฟราเรดทางโครงสร้างโมเลกุล พบว่า โมเลกุลแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส และเจลาตินมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันค่อนข้างต่ำ ดังนั้นสมบัติทางกล ความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำ ความเป็นผลึก การผ่านของไอน้ำและการผ่านของออกซิเจน จึงไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากสมบัติของฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส อย่างไรก็ตามเฉพาะแผ่นฟิล์มแบบแช่แสดงสมบัติในการต่อต้านแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus aureus นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเจลาตินไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไตของลิง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Cellulose |
dc.subject |
Gelatin |
dc.subject |
Coatings |
dc.subject |
Acetobacter xylinum |
dc.subject |
Wound healing |
dc.subject |
เซลลูโลส |
dc.subject |
เจลาติน |
dc.subject |
สารเคลือบ |
dc.subject |
การสมานแผล |
dc.title |
Bacterial cellulose-gelatin film from microbial synthesis by Acetobacter xylinum |
dc.title.alternative |
ฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-เจลาติน จากการสังเคราะห์โดยจุลินทรีย์ Acetobacter xylinum |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |