DSpace Repository
Yellow oil formation at acid gas removal unit in ethylene plant
dc.contributor.advisor Supawan Tantayanon
dc.contributor.advisor Pramote Chaiyavech
dc.contributor.author Prakit Piya-asawajinda
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743349782
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
dc.description.abstract The acid gas removal unit is a process unit of ethylene plant that employs caustic scrubbing technique to remove acid gases from the cracked gas stream. This process produces carbonyl polymer commonly called yellow oil. The first part of this thesis studied impacts of 3 factors, which are suspected to influence the yellow oil. formation. Oxygen is one factor that was studied by passing air through mixtures of acetaldehyde and caustic solution. Measure the amount of polymer formed by weighing the polymer solids. Repeat the test but passing nitrogen instead of air and compare the results. The two tests gave the same result. Temperature is the second factor that was studied by varying the temperature of reaction mixture of acetaldehyde and caustic solution on the water bath. Measure the amount of polymer formed by weighing the polymer solids. It was found that the amount of polymer solids increased with temperature. The third factor studied is the presence of iron solution in the system. Iron solution was added to mixtures of acetaldehyde and caustic solution to obtain10-100 ppm iron in solution. After the reaction, polymer solid was filtered through micro filter and weighted. The result showed no impact of iron solution on the amount of polymer formed. The second part of this study involved the use of inhibitor to reduce yellow oil formation. Inhibitors used in the study are hydrazine and hydroxylamine hydrochloride. Both chemicals have amine group that can react with carbonyl group. The test results showed that when the molar concentration of inhibitor was greater than the molecular concentration of acetaldehyde in the reaction solution no polymer was formed, indicating the effectiveness of the inhibitor in preventing yellow oil formation. The third part of the study investigated the effect of caustic soda concentration on the yellow oil formation. The test results indicated no impact of caustic soda solution on the yellow oil formation. The amount of yellow oil varied directly with the quantity of acetaldehyde in the system.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาการเกิดน้ำมันเหลืองที่หน่วยกำจัดแก๊สกรด หน่วยกำจัดแก๊สกรดเป็นหน่วยหนึ่งในกระบวนการผลิตเอทิลีน มีหน้าที่กำจัดแก๊สกรดออกจากแก๊สเอทิลีน ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้ได้เกิดพอลิเมอร์ของกลุ่มคาร์บอนิลขึ้นเรียกว่า น้ำมันเหลือง โดยส่วนที่ 1 ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการก่อตัวของน้ำมันเหลือง ซึ่งได้ศึกษาปัจจัยของแก๊สอ๊อกซิเจนต่อการเกิดน้ำมันเหลือง โดยการใช้อะซิตัลดีไฮด์เป็นตัวแทนของกลุ่มคาร์บอนิลในสารละลายโซดาไฟ และให้อากาศผ่านลงไปในสารละลาย เทียบกับการผ่านแก๊สไนโตรเจนลงไปในสารละลาย ผลการศึกษาไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างของทั้งสองการทดลอง คือทั้งสองการทดลองเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของกลุ่มคาร์บอนิลขึ้นเหมือนกันและได้ศึกษาปัจจัยของอุณหภูมิต่อการเกิดน้ำมันเหลือง โดยทำปฏิกิริยาในอ่างควบคุมความร้อน ณ.อุณหภูมิ 25, 50 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียสโดยใช้อุปกรณ์ชุดกรอง กรองพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดขึ้นแล้วนำไปอบไล่ความชื้นและชั่งน้ำน้ำหนักปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยของสารละลายเหล็กต่อการเกิดน้ำมันเหลือง โดยใช้สารละลายเหล็ก ณ. ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ กัน ทำปฏิกิริยากับอะซิตัลดีไฮด์ในสารละลายโซดาไฟ จากการวิจัยพบว่าปริมาณสารละลายเหล็ก ณ. ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ กัน ไม่มีผลต่อการต่อการเกิดน้ำมันเหลือง ส่วนที่ 2 ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงตัวยับยั้งการเกิดน้ำมันเหลือง กล่าวคือตัวยับยั้ง ไฮดราซีน และไฮดรอกซีลามีนซึ่งเป็นสารเคมีที่มีกลุ่มของเอมีนเป็นองค์ประกอบโดยการทำปฏิกิริยาเทียบกันระหว่างปฏิกิริยาที่มีตัวยับยั้ง และปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีตัวยับยั้ง ณ. อุณหภูมิ 25 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียสผลการศึกษาไม่มีการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของกลุ่มคาร์บอนิลขึ้นเลย เมื่อปริมาณโดยโมลของตัวยับยั้งที่ใช้มากกว่าปริมาณโดยโมลของอะซิตัลดีไฮด์ โดยใช้เครื่อง ยูวี สเปคโตโฟโตมิเตอร์ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถนำสารเคมีนี้มาใช้ในการยับยั้งการเกิดน้ำมันเหลืองได้ ส่วนที่ 3 ของงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณโซดาไฟในสารละลายต่อการเกิดน้ำมันเหลืองผลงานวิจัยพบว่าปริมาณโซดาไฟในสารละลายไม่มีผลต่อการเกิดน้ำมันเหลือง แต่ปริมาณน้ำมันเหลืองที่เกิดขึ้นจะผันแปรโดยตรงกับปริมาณของ อะซิตัลดีไฮด์
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject น้ำมันเหลือง
dc.subject เอทิลีน
dc.subject คาร์บอนิล
dc.subject Yellow oil
dc.subject Ethylene
dc.subject Carbonyle compounds
dc.subject โพลิเมอไรเซชัน
dc.subject Polymerization
dc.title Yellow oil formation at acid gas removal unit in ethylene plant
dc.title.alternative การเกิดน้ำมันเหลืองที่หน่วยกำจัดแก๊สกรดในโรงงานเอทิลีน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University