DSpace Repository
Production of renewable diesel from palm oil over NiMo/Al₂O₃ and Pd/C catalysts
dc.contributor.advisor Siriporn Jongpatiwut
dc.contributor.advisor Somchai Osuwan
dc.contributor.advisor Resasco, Daniel E
dc.contributor.author Teeranut Nontawong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract The production of renewable diesel from palm oil was studied over NiMo/Al₂O₃ and Pd/C catalysts. The reactions were carried out in a packed-bed continuous flow reactor under various conditions: temperature (300-375°C), pressure (400 -700 psig), H₂/feed molar ratio (15-30), and liquid hourly space velocity (0 .0 5 - 5 h⁻¹). The reaction pathway was proposed in this study. Moreover, long-term stability of a selected catalyst was also tested. The results show that palm oil was converted with high selectivity to hydrocarbons in the diesel range. In the catalytic deoxygenation of palm oil over NiMo/Al₂O₃, n-hexadecane (n-C16) and n- octadecane (n-C18) were obtained as the main products. In the case of Pd/C, n- heptadecane (n-C17) and n-pentadecane (n-C15) were obtained as the main products. Moreover, the corresponding fatty acids and fatty alcohols, were observed as intermediates of the reaction. The results indicate that the deoxygenation of palm oil is preferable via hydrodeoxygenation over the NiMo/Al₂O₃ catalyst while the reaction is preferable via hydrodecarbonylation over the Pd/C catalyst. For the stability testing, NiMo/Al₂O₃ still showed high conversion and selectivity to dieselrange hydrocarbon after 10 days.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตรีนิวเอเบิลดีเซลจากนํ้ามันปาล์มบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ ใช้ในเชิงการค้า NiMo/Al₂O₃ และ Pd/C ภายใต้สภาวะต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ อุณหภูมิ 300 ถึง 375 องศา เซลเซียส ความดัน 400 ถึง 700 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนต่อสารตั้งต้น 15 ถึง 30 และอัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้นต่อปริมาตรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.05 ถึง 5 ต่อชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาความมีเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สนใจ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถเปลี่ยนน้ำมันปาล์มไปเป็นสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีลักษณะเหมือนเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างชนิดกันมีผลให้การกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/Al₂O₃ ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้ คือ ออกตะเดคเคน (n-C18) และ เฮกสะเดคเคน (n-C16) ในทางกลับกัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/C ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็น เฮปตะเดคเคน (n-C17) และ เพนตะเดคเคน (n-C15) นอกจากนี้ กรดไขมันเฮกสะเดคคาโนอิก กรดไขมันออกตะเดคคาโนอิก เฮกสะเดคคานอล และ ออกตะเดคคานอล ยังถูกพิจารณาว่าเป็นสารมัธยันต์ในปฏิกิริยานี้ด้วย จากผลการศึกษาบ่งบอกไต้ว่า ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกชิจิเนชันมักที่จะเกิดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/Al₂O₃ ในขณะที่ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีคาร์โบนิลเลชันมักที่จะเกิดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/C
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Production of renewable diesel from palm oil over NiMo/Al₂O₃ and Pd/C catalysts
dc.title.alternative การผลิตรีนิวเอเบิลดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/Al₂O₃ และ Pd/C
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University