DSpace Repository
Chitin-chitosan for rubber applications
dc.contributor.advisor Suwabun Chirachanchai
dc.contributor.advisor Tanaka, Yasuyuki
dc.contributor.author Tipparat Lertwattanaseri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract A series of water-soluble chitin-chitosan derivatives is proposed as a bioflocculants. The evaluation of flocculants ability is based on the amount of rubber obtained and the purity of rubber as compared to acetic acid coagulant ability. The work extends to the study on nano-biofillers, i.e., reprecipitated chitosan (RCS) and chitosan nanoscaffold (CSN) for rubber. Nanoscaffold chitosan prepared by microwave technique is proposed as an effective way to obtain nano-scaled material. Nanomaterization nanowhisker and nanoscaffold particles use as biofiller for rubber. The transmission electron micrograph confirms the bio-nanocomposites formation between rubber and nano-scaled chitosan.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการนำอนุพันธ์ไคติน-ไคโตซานที่สามารถละลายน้ำได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารที่ช่วยในการจับอนุภาคของยางให้รวมตัวเป็นกลุ่ม ความสามารถของสารที่ช่วยในการจับอนุภาคศึกษาได้โดยการหาปริมาณของยางที่จับตัวได้ และศึกษาความบริสุทธิ์ของยางที่ได้เปรียบเทียบกับยางที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนด้วยการใช้กรดอะซีติก งานนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาฟิวเลอร์ชีวภาพที่มีขนาดระดับนาโนเมตรเช่นไคโตซานที่ได้จากการตกตะกอน และไคโตซานนาโนสแกฟโฟลด์ สำหรับนำไปใช้ในยาง การใช้ไมโครเวฟเทคนิคในการเตรียมไคโตซานนาโนสแกฟโพลด์ได้ถูกนำเสนอขึ้นเพื่อเป็นวิธีในการเตรียมวัสดุที่มีขนาดระดับนาโนเมตรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การพัฒนา วัสดุให้มีขนาดระดับนาโนเมตรเป็นนาโนวิสเกอร์ อนุภาคนาโนสแกฟโฟลด์ไปใช้เป็นฟิวเลอร์ชีวภาพสำหรับยาง การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านพิสูจน์ให้ทราบถึงการเกิดเป็นคอมโพสิตชีวภาพในระดับนาโนเมตรระหว่างยางกับไคโตซานที่มีขนาดในระดับนาโน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Chitin-chitosan for rubber applications
dc.title.alternative ไคติน-ไคโตซานสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้กับยาง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University