dc.contributor.advisor |
Warinthorn Chavasiri |
dc.contributor.author |
Piyada Taboonpong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-09-21T02:31:13Z |
2020-09-21T02:31:13Z |
dc.date.issued |
2009 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68026 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
dc.description.abstract |
A novel, mild and high yielding synthetic method for the halogenation of benzylic and allylic alcohols using a combination of triphenylphosphine (PPh₃) and a halogenating agent, such as Cl₃CCONH₂, Br₃CCO₂Et and Br₃CCOCBrc₃, is disclosed. The halogenation of benzylic and allylic alcohols utilizing a combination of PPh₃ and a selected halogenating agent furnished the corresponding halides in high yield under mild conditions within short reaction time. Primary benzylic and allylic alcohols appeared to be reactive alcohols for transformation to the corresponding halides via SN2 mechanism without the formation of by-products. For secondary benzylic and allylic alcohols, the desired halides were attained in good yield except for terminal allylic alcohols. Secondary and tertiary terminal allylic alcohols mainly proceeded the desired chlorides via SN2 and E₂ mechanisms, respectively. On the other hand, the bromination of those alcohols could be performed via SN2' over E₂ pathway |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ได้ค้นพบวิธีการสังเคราะห์ใหม่ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงและให้ผลผลิตสูงสำหรับแฮโลจิเนชันของเบนซิลิกและแอลลิลิกแอลกอฮอล์โดยใช้รีเอเจนต์ผสมระหว่างไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน (PPh₃) และแฮโลจิเนทิงเอเจนต์ เช่น ไทรคลอโรแอเซทามีด (CI₃CCONH₂) เอทิลไทรโบรโมแอซิเตต (Br₃CCO₂Et) และเฮกซะโบรโมแอซิโทน (Br₃CCOCBr₂)ให้เบนซิลิกและแอลลิลิกแฮไลด์ที่สอดคล้องกันในปริมาณสูง ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง ระยะเวลาสั้น พบว่า ไพรมารีเบนซิลิกและแอลลิลิกแอลกอฮอล์ว่องไวต่อระบบรีเอเจนต์ผสมที่เลือกมาก โดยเกิดปฏิกิริยาผ่านปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่แบบ Sn2 เซกันดารีเบนซิลิกและแอลลิลิกแอลกอฮอล์ให้แฮไลด์ที่สอดคล้องกันในปริมาณสูง ยกเว้น แอลลิลิกแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีพันธะคู่อยู่ที่ปลายสายโซ่หลัก ซึ่งจะให้คลอไรด์ที่สอดคล้องกันผ่านปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่แบบ Sn2 สำหรับเซกันดารีแอลลิลิกแอลกอฮอล์และผ่านปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดแบบ E₂ สำหรับเทอเทียรีแอลลิลิกแอลกอฮอล์เป็นหลัก แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามพบว่า ปฏิกิริยาโบรมิเนชันของแอลกอฮอล์ดังกล่าว ให้โบรไมค์โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่แบบ Sn2 มากกว่าปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดแบบ E₂ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Halogenation |
dc.subject |
Benzylic |
dc.title |
Halogenation of benzylic and allylic alcohols with PPh₃/halogenating agent |
dc.title.alternative |
แฮโลจิเนชันของเบนซิลิกและแอลลิลิกแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน/แฮโลจิเนทิงเอเจนต์ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemistry |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |