DSpace Repository
Roles of metal catalysts on the hydrogen storage behaviors of LiAlH₄/LiBH₄
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.advisor Boonyarach Kitiyanan
dc.contributor.advisor Santi Kulprathipanja
dc.contributor.author Labhatrada Phuirot
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract The hydrogen storage capacities of both undoped and doped Li-Al-H, Li-B-H, and Li-Al-B-H systems were studied through thermo-volumetric analysis. All samples were mixed by mechanical ball milling. The hydrogen desorption was performed from room temperature to 300 ℃ (to 350℃ for Li-B-H systems) with a heating rate of 2℃ min-1 and the absorption was done at 300℃ (at 120℃ for Li-Al-H systems) and 8.5 MPa hydrogen for 6 h. In the case of the undoped systems, LiAIH₄ decomposes into two steps starting at 145℃ and continues to 220℃ with the total hydrogen amount of 7.6 wt%. LiBH₄ desorbs a small amount of hydrogen of 0.1-1.0 wt% between 95 and 300℃. For the LiAlH₄-LiBH₄ mixtures, a 2: 1 LiAlH₄: LiBH₄ molar ratio releases the highest amount of hydrogen at 6.6 wt% in the temperature range of 100-220℃. In the case of the doped systems, 1 mol% of metal catalysts (TiCl₃, TiO₂, VCI₃, or ZrCl₄) was doped to the systems. For LialH₄, all of the additives lower the temperature in the first and second steps of the hydrogen desorption and improve the amount of hydrogen released. For LiBH₄, a small amount of a catalyst can improve the reversibility for at least three cycles. The LiAlH₄-LiBH₄ mixture in the presence of TiCfi desorbs hydrogen at the lowest temperature (40 ° C). Furthermore, 3 and 5 mol% TiCfi were added to the LiAlH₄-LiBH₄ mixture. The hydrogen desorption capacity decreases with the increase in the doping amount. No hydrogen absorption was observed for any of the doped LiAlH₄-LiBH₄ samples. In addition, XRD patterns indicate A1 and LiH in the Li-Al-H and Li-Al-B-H systems after the desorption corresponding to the decomposition reaction of LiAlH₄.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสามารถในการเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจนของระบบลิเทียม-อะลูมิเนียม-ไฮโดรเจน (Li-Al-H) ลิเทียม-โบรอน-ไฮโดรเจน (Li-B-H) และ ลิเทียม-อะลูมิเนียม-โบรอน-ไฮโดรเจน (Li-Al-B-H) โดยใช้เทคนิคการปลดปล่อยก๊าซที่ปริมาตรคงที่จากอุณหภูมิห้องถึง 300°c (ถึง 350°c สำหรับระบบ Li-B-H) และการดูดซึมก๊าซที่ 300℃ (ที่ 120℃ สำหรับระบบ Li-Al-H) ภายใต้ความตัน 8.5 MPa ของไฮโดรเจนเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง การเตรียมสารตัวอย่างทำโดยใช้เครื่องบดแบบเหวี่ยง ผลการทดลองพบว่า สำหรับระบบที่ไม่ไต้เติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรค์แตกตัวเพื่อปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนในสองขั้นตอน เริ่มต้นที่ 145℃ ถึง 220℃ และปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนไต้ทั้งหมด 7.6% โดยน้ำหนัก ลิเทียมโบโรไฮไดรค์ปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนในปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อยประมาณ 0.1 - 1.0% โดยน้ำหนัก ระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 95℃ ถึง 300℃ ส่วนระบบลิเทียม-อะลูมิเนียม-โบรอน-ไฮโดรเจน พบว่าสัดส่วนโดยโมลของลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรค์ต่อลิเทียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ที่ 2:1 ปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนได้สูงสุด 6.6% โดยน้ำหนัก ระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 100℃ ถึง 220℃ การเติม 1% โดยโมลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ ไททาเนียมไตรคลอไรด์(TiCl₃) ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO₂) วานาเดียมไตรคลอไรด์ (VCl₃) หรือเซอรโครเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์(ZrCl₄) พบว่า สำหรับลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถลดอุณหภูมิการปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนทั้งสองขั้นตอน และปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนได้มากขึ้น สำหรับลิเทียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาผันกลับไต้อย่างน้อย 3 วัฎจักร ส่วนสารผสมระหว่างลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์และลิเทียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ พบว่าสารผสมที่เติมไททาเนียมไตรคลอไรด์สามารถปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนได้ที่อุณหภูมิตํ่าสุดคือ 40℃ การเพิ่มปริมาณไททาเนียมไตรคลอไรด์เป็น 3% และ 5% โดยน้ำหนัก ทำให้สารผสมปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนไต้น้อยลงเมื่อปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น และไม่เกิดเกิดปฏิกิริยาผันกลับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์และสารผสมลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์และลิเทียมโบโรไฮไดรด์เปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นอะลูมิเนียม (Al) และ ลิเทียมไฮไดรด์ (LiH) หลังการปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนซึ่งสอดคล้องกับปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Roles of metal catalysts on the hydrogen storage behaviors of LiAlH₄/LiBH₄
dc.title.alternative บทบาทของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดโลหะต่อพฤติกรรมการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนของลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์/ลิเทียโบโรไฮไดรด์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University