DSpace Repository
Development of poly(3-thiopheneacetic acid)/zeolite Y as gas sensor material for ammonia
dc.contributor.advisor Anuvat Sirivat
dc.contributor.author Sansanee Konkayan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract Poly (3-thiopheneacetic acid) was synthesized and doped from an insulating state to a conducting state using perchloric acid. The electrical conductivity sensitivity towards ammonia is further improved by introducing Y zeolite into the doped Poly (3-thiopheneacetic acid) matrix. For the effect of zeolite content, the composite with 10% v/v of Y zeolite has the highest electrical conductivity sensitivity (σ/σN₂ ) values when exposed to NH₃. For the effect of Si/Al ratio, The electrical conductivity sensitivity (σ/σN₂ ) increases with increasing Si/Al ratio. The highest electrical conductivity sensitivity of all composites is received with the doped Pth / Zeolite Y (Si/Al = 80) at the value of 7.46 ± 3.56 x10². en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative พอลิทิโอฟีนอะเซติกแเอซิดถูกสังเคราะห์และเพิ่มค่าความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าโดยกรดเปอร์คลอริก และเพื่อการพัฒนาความว่องไวทางการนำไฟฟ้าเมื่อตรวจจับก๊าซแอมโมเนีย สามารถทำได้โดยการนำซีโอไลท์วายมาผสมในเมทริกซ์ของพอลิทิโอฟีนอะเซติกเอซิด จากการศึกษาปัจจัยของปริมาณซีโอไลท์ พบว่าเมื่อทำการตรวจวัดในขณะที่มีก๊าซแอมโมเนีย คอมโพสิตที่มีปริมาณของซีโอไลท์วาย 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรมีค่าความว่องไวทางการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุด สำหรับปัจจัยของสัดส่วนซิลิกอนและอะลูมิเนียม พบว่าค่าความว่องไวทางการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนของซิลิกอนและอะลูมิเนียมเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้น คอมโพสิตที่มีสัดส่วนของซิลิกอนและอะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 80 จึงมีค่าความว่องไวทางการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุด ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 7.46 ± 3.56 x10² en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title Development of poly(3-thiopheneacetic acid)/zeolite Y as gas sensor material for ammonia en_US
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาคอมโพสิตของพอลิทิโอฟีนอะซิติกแอซิดและซีโอไลท์เพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุในการตรวจวัดก๊าซแอมโมเนีย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th