DSpace Repository
Comparative study of activity based costing and conventional costing for job order for manufacturing of a plastics injection mold
dc.contributor.advisor Somchai Puajindanetr
dc.contributor.author Supakit Chantaravisutilert
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743335536
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
dc.description.abstract The objectives of research were to (1) study the structure of moldmanufacturing cost using Activity-Based Costing(ABC) analysis method, comparing withconventional job order costing concept and (2) find out the most effective method ofcalculating the actual cost of a mold. The research used manufacturing informationfrom a plastic manufacturing company, which had its own mold manufacturingdepartment. Having many production and service departments, the manufacturing facedhigh overhead costs. Then, the factory needed an effective and reliable method toreflect the actual mold's cost, which was very important information for theestimation and pricing of the cost of a mold. The research collected and classified cost and manufacturing data applying twosample molds. Then the cost data of the two molds was calculated using the ABC versusthe conventional costing. The two methods were compared in terms of the costcomponents which were the structure of direct cost, overhead-variable cost of themold department, overhead-fixed cost of the mold department, and overhead-fixed costof support functions. The result indicated that the ABC method could be applied beneficially todetermine the cost of the mold, and also the information was clearer and morereasonable than the conventional costing method. However, the ABC was morecomplicated both in calculation and data acquisition. Therefore, the study proposedthat the ABC method could be applied when the cost accuracy of the molds wasrequired, whereas the conventional method with machine-hour based could be selectedwhen a quick estimation and the maximum cost tolerance of 20% was acceptable.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เริ่มแรกของการวิจัยเพื่อ (1) ศึกษาโครงสร้างต้นทุนของการผลิตแม่พิมพ์โดยใช้วิธีการคิดต้นทุนแบบอิงกิจกรรม และนำผลที่ได้เปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างต้นทุนแบบเดิม(2) หาวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการคำนวนต้นทุนที่แท้จริงของแม่พิมพ์หลังเสร็จสิ้นการผลิตโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิตชิ้นส่วนพลาสติกที่มีหน่วยงานผลิตแม่พิมพ์เป็นของตนเองซึ่งมีหลายหน่วยงานผลิต และบริการ ดังนั้นต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจึงมีทั้งจากภายในหน่วยงานผลิตแม่พิมพ์เองโดยตรง และที่มาจากหน่วยงานบริการอื่นๆ ทำให้กระบวนการผลิตแม่พิมพ์มีต้นทุนที่มาจากค่าโสหุ้ยการผลิตสูง จึงจำเป็นต้องมีวิธีการคิดต้นทุนที่เหมาะสม แม่นยำ และเชื่อถือได้ เพื่อนำข้อมูลต้นทุนที่ได้ไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการคำนวนกำไร-ขาดทุนจากการรับจ้างทำแม่พิมพ์และเป็นประโยชน์ในการสร้างฐานข้อมูลต้นทุนที่เชื่อถือได้ เพื่อการประเมินราคาต้นทุนการผลิตแม่พิมพ์ก่อนรับงานผลิตในอนาคต การวิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมและจำแนกข้อมูลต้นทุน และข้อมูลลักษณะการผลิตของแม่พิมพ์ โดยเลือกแม่พิมพ์ตัวอย่างมาทำการศึกษาจำนวน 2 แม่พิมพ์ โดยข้อมูลต้นทุนของทั้ง 2 แม่พิมพ์ได้ถูกคำนวนโดยประยุกต์แนวคิดวิธีการคิดต้นทุนแบบอิงกิจกรรม และวิธีการคิดต้นทุนแบบเดิมเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกัน ภายใต้โครงสร้างการจำแนกประเภทของข้อมูลออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามแนวคิดแบบดั้งเดิมได้แก่ ต้นทุนทางตรง, ต้นทุนค่าโสหุ้ยแปรผันของหน่วยงานผลิตแม่พิมพ์, ต้นทุนค่าโสหุ้ยคงที่ของหน่วยงานผลิตแม่พิมพ์, และต้นทุนค่าโสหุ้ยคงที่ของหน่วยงานบริการอื่นๆ ทั้งนี้เพื่อสะดวกในการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของแต่ละวิธี ในแต่ละประเภทของต้นทุนการผลิต จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการคิดต้นทุนแบบอิงกิจกรรมสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้ดีกับการคิดต้นทุนการผลิตแม่พิมพ์ฉีดพลาสติก และสะท้อนต้นทุนแม่พิมพ์ได้ชัดเจนและสมเหตุสมผลกว่าวิธีการคิดต้นทุนแบบเดิมอย่างไรก็ตาม การคิดต้นทุนแบบอิงกิจกรรมมีความยุ่งยากในการเก็บข้อมูลมากกว่าวิธีเดิม ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงได้เสนอแนวทางการผสมผสานการใช้งานของทั้งสองแนววิธี คือถ้าต้องการความละเอียดและแม่นยำควรเลือกวิธีการแบบอิงกิจกรรม แต่ถ้าต้องการความรวดเร็วและยอมรับความคลาดเคลื่อนได้ไม่เกิน 20% ก็ควรเลือกวิธีการคิดแบบเดิมโดยอิงเวลาการทำงานของเครื่องจักร ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ได้ประโยชน์สูงสุดในการคิดต้นทุนการผลิตแม่พิมพ์ในทางปฏิบัติ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject Cost
dc.subject Activity-based costing
dc.subject Plastics -- Molds
dc.subject ต้นทุนการผลิต
dc.subject การบัญชีต้นทุนกิจกรรม
dc.subject พลาสติก -- โพรงแบบ
dc.title Comparative study of activity based costing and conventional costing for job order for manufacturing of a plastics injection mold
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการคิดต้นทุนแบบอิงกิจกรรมและแบบเดิม สำหรับการผลิตแบบสั่งผลิตแม่พิมพ์ฉีดพลาสติก
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Engineering Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University