DSpace Repository
International strategy, human resource management practices, and competitive advantage : a case study of the electronics industry in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Uthai Tanlamai
dc.contributor.advisor Sununta Siengthai
dc.contributor.author Phongthep Srisopachit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743339531
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
dc.description.abstract To date, Thailand is the destination of foreign direct investment ofmultinational corporations (MNCs). MNCs need to create and to sustain competitiveadvantage in order to survive and to attain profits. Sources of competitive advantageare from external and internal factors. For companies to compete in the sameindustry, internal factors such as strategy, management practices, research anddevelopment, etc. play a major role in the companies' success. Thus, this researchinvestigates internal factors, namely, international strategy and human resourcemanagement practices, which are critical in research area. In the field of strategicmanagement, there has been no empirical study on the impact of international strategyand human resource management practices on competitive advantage. This presentresearch, therefore, attempts to integrate these three concepts and empiricallyinvestigates the proposed framework in the Thai electronics industry by selectingonly international companies. Expert interview is used as an instrument to pretestand to check any flaws of the questionnaire, and mail survey is employed to collectdata. Hypotheses of this study have been developed to test the relationship ofinternational strategy and human resource management practices with competitiveadvantage and to investigate the link between international strategy and humanresource management practices. Competitive advantage is categorized into processinnovation, product innovation, and productivity. This study finds thatstandardization strategy has a significantly negative relationship with processinnovation, product innovation, and productivity. National responsiveness strategyhas a significantly negative relationship with product innovation but no significantrelationship with process innovation and productivity. Global integration with localresponsiveness strategy has a significantly positive relationship with productinnovation, but no significant relationship with process innovation and productivity.For human resource management practices, this study empirically finds that employeecontribution has a significantly positive relationship with process innovation.Selection by job competence has a significantly positive relationship with productinnovation. Finally, reward system at management level and employment security have asignificantly positive relationship with productivity. For the link betweeninternational strategy and human resource management practices, the finding suggeststhat firms with different international strategies have significantly different humanresource management practices of employee participation, clarity of work direction,employee contribution, reward system at management level, employment security, andselection by job competence. Finally, this study empirically finds that internationalcompanies with different international strategies have no significantly differentcontrol
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยเป็นแหล่งการลงทุนของบริษัทข้ามชาติ บริษัทข้ามชาติเหล่านี้จำเป็นที่ต้องเพิ่มและรักษาการได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันเพื่อความอยู่รอดทางธุรกิจและเพิ่มผลกำไรปัจจัยที่จะสามารถเพิ่มและรักษาการได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันมาจากปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกของบริษัทบริษัทภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกัน จะมีปัจจัยภายนอกที่เหมือนกัน ดังนั้นการที่บริษัทจะสามารถรักษาการได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันได้ย่อมมาจากปัจจัยภายใน บริษัท อาทิ เช่น กลยุทธ์ของบริษัท การจัดการภายใน การพัฒนาและการวิจัย อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาปัจจัยภายในดังกล่าว นักวิจัยจำเป็นต้องตระหนักถึงขอบข่ายที่ชัดเจนของกลยุทธ์ และการจัดการภายในของบริษัท งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาปัจจัยภายในที่สำคัญของบริษัท คือ กลยุทธ์ธุรกิจระหว่างประเทศของบริษัทและการจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ที่มีผลต่อการได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันของบริษัท การทดสอบเชิงประจักษ์ภายใต้กรอบความคิดดังกล่าว ยังมีการนำมาใช้ค่อนข้างน้อย การวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการพยายามที่จะเชื่อมโยงแนวคิด และนำมาทดสอบเชิงประจักษ์กับอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยเลือกเฉพาะบริษัทข้ามชาติเท่านั้น การเก็บข้อมูลได้ใช้แบบการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารบางบริษัท และแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้เน้นขอบข่ายภายใต้สมมติฐานที่ถูกกำหนดขึ้นเพื่อทดสอบประเภทของกลยุทธ์ธุรกิจระหว่างประเทศ และประเภทของการจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ที่มีผลความสัมพันธ์ต่อการได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย นวัตกรรมทางผลิตภัณฑ์ นวัตกรรมทางกระบวนการจัดการ และประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ผลของการศึกษาพบว่ากลยุทธ์ธุรกิจระหว่างประเทศ ที่มุ่งเน้นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อนวัตกรรมทางผลิตภัณฑ์ นวัตกรรมทางกระบวนการจัดการ และประสิทธิภาพการผลิต กลยุทธ์ธุรกิจระหว่างประเทศที่มุ่งเน้นตอบสนองความต้องการของท้องถิ่นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อนวัตกรรมทางผลิตภัณฑ์ แต่ไม่ปรากฎผลความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อนวัตกรรมทางกระบวนการจัดการ และประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ส่วนกลยุทธ์ธุรกิจระหว่างประเทศที่มุ่งเน้นต่อความร่วมมือระหว่างเครือข่ายข้ามชาติมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อนวัตกรรมทางผลิตภัณฑ์ แต่ไม่ปรากฎผลความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อนวัตกรรมทางกระบวนการจัดการและประสิทธิภาพการผลิต นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การจัดการทางทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่เน้นการสนับสนุนของพนักงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อนวัตกรรมทางกระบวนการจัดการ การคัดเลือกบุคคลโดยใช้ความสามารถมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อนวัตกรรมทางผลิตภัณฑ์ และยังพบว่าการให้รางวัลหรือผลตอบแทนในระดับผู้บริหาร และความมั่นคงในการจ้างงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิต นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังพบว่าบริษัทข้ามชาติที่มีกลยุทธ์ต่างประเทศที่แตกต่างกันจะมีการจัดการทรัพยากรมุนษย์ ที่แตกต่างกัน ยกเว้นการจัดการประเภทการควบคุมภายในบริษัท ที่พบว่าบริษัทข้ามชาติจะมีการควบคุมภายในบริษัทที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject International business enterprises
dc.subject Personnel management
dc.subject Electronic industries -- Thailand
dc.subject บรรษัทข้ามชาติ
dc.subject การบริหารงานบุคคล
dc.subject อุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ -- ไทย
dc.title International strategy, human resource management practices, and competitive advantage : a case study of the electronics industry in Thailand
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลยุทธ์ธุรกิจระหว่างประเทศ และการจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์ กับการได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน : กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Business Administration
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business Administration
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University