dc.contributor.author |
Suchada Chutimaworapan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2008-05-07T09:25:35Z |
2008-05-07T09:25:35Z |
dc.date.issued |
1999 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6826 |
dc.description.abstract |
Nifedupine solid dispersions in polyethylene glycols (PEG4000 and PEG6000), poloxamers (poloxamer188 poloxamer288 and poloxamer407), [beta]-cyclodextrin (BCD) and 2-hydroxypropyl-[beta]-cyclodextrin (HPBCD), at the drug:carrier ratio if 1:1, 1:3, 1:5, and 1:10 were investigated. The systems were prepared by melting, solvent and kneading method and compared to physical mixtures. It was found that the drug:carrier ratio of 1:10 and by melting and solvent methods showed most conspicuous dissolution rates in most systems (p<0.05). The most markedly improved rate was exhibited from the poloxamers. The prominently increased dissolution rates and the time for 80% drug dissolved of only 15 min were obtained in poloxamer 188 and poloxamer 407 from melting method at the 1:3, 1:5, 1:10 ratios. PEG 4000 and PEG 6000 exhibited a very close dissolution rates when compared within the same method and ratio. Whereas BCD and HPBCD showed only a slightly increase of dissolution rate constants. Physicochemical characterizations showed that the possible key mechanism for fast release was the amorphous transformation of nifedipine in carriers, which shown via X-ray diffraction and differential scanning calorimetry. The marked improved wettability and solubility of nifedipine also gave beneficial effects. The intermolecular H-bonding between nifedipine and carriers was exhibited from the infrared spectral analyses. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษาไนเฟดิพีนโซลิดเพอร์ชันในกลุ่มโพลีเอทธีลีนไกลคอล (พีอีจี 4000 และพีอีจี 6000) กลุ่มโพล็อกซาเมอร์ (โพล็อกซาเมอร์ 188, โพล็อกซาเมอร์ 288 และโพล็อกซาเมอร์407) บีตาไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลบีต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน) โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของตัวยาต่อตัวพาเท่ากับ 1:1, 1:3, 1:5, และ 1:10 และเตรียมโดยวิธีการหลอมเหลว การใช้ตัวทำละลายและการนวดผสมเปรียบเทียบกับของผสมทางกายภาพ พบว่า อัตราส่วนของตัวยาและตัวพา 1:10 และเตรียมโดยวิธีหลอมเหลวและการใช้ตัวทำลายของระบบส่วนใหญ่จะให้ค่าอัตราการละลายสูงกว่าระบบอื่น (p<0.05) อัตราการละลายเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดในกลุ่มโพล็อกซาเมอร์ อัตราการละลายที่เพิ่มขึ้นสูงเด่นชัดและเวลาที่ยาละลายได้ 80% ในเวลาเพียง 15 นาที สามารถได้จากการใช้โพล็อกซาเมอร์ 188 และโพล็อกซาเมอร์407 โดยวิธีการหลอมเหลวในอัตราส่วน 1:3, 1:5 และ1:10 อัตราการละลายของพีอีจี 4000 และพีอีจี 6000 มีค่าสูงใกล้เคียงกันมาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการเตรียมและอัตราส่วนเดียวกัน สำหรับกลุ่มบีต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินและไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลบีต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินให้ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการละลายเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย การศึกษาลักษณะทางเคมีฟิสิกส์พบว่ากลไกสำคัญของการปลดปล่อยเร็วคือ การเกิดรูปอสัณฐานของนิเฟดิพีนในตัวพาซึ่งแสดงจากเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันและดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมตรี การเพิ่มการเปียกน้ำและค่าการละลายมีผลดีต่อการเพิ่มอัตราการละลายเช่นกัน จากการศึกษาอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปีพบการเกิดพันธะไฮโครเจนระหว่างโมเลกุลของไนเฟดิพีนและตัวพา |
en |
dc.description.sponsorship |
By Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chulalongkorn University |
en |
20615467 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Nifedipine |
dc.title |
Fast release solid dispersion system of nifedipine |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ระบบกระจายตัวของแข็งชนิดปลดปล่อยเร็วของไนเฟดิพีน : รายงานผลการวิจัย |
en |
dc.type |
Technical Report |
es |
dc.email.author |
No information provided |