DSpace Repository
Mathematical modeling for investigating the effect of modes of operation on performance of dehydrogenation of ethylbenzene in the palladium membrane reactor
dc.contributor.advisor Suttichai Assabumrungrat
dc.contributor.advisor Piyasan Praserthdam
dc.contributor.author Kobkan Suksomboon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2000
dc.identifier.isbn 9743465146
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 en_US
dc.description.abstract The dehydrogenation of ethylbenzene to styrene in palladium membrane reactor was studied. The study was divided into 3 main parts: the performance of fixed-bed reactor and membrane reactor, comparison between different mathematical models and study on the membrane reactor. Mathematical models taking into account the non-isothermal condition and radial heat and mass dispersion were developed to investigate reactor performance at various operating conditions. Kinetic data of Fe2O3 and K2O catalyst and permeation data of gas hydrogen through a palladium membrane with 10 pm thickness were used in the modeling. The study showed that due to the continuous removal of hydrogen from the reaction zone, the conversion and the selectivity of the membrane reactor was superior to the conventional fixed-bed reactor. It was proved that the assumption of isothermal and plug flow condition overestimated the performance of the reactors. The membrane reactor with the catalyst packed in the shell side showed superior performance to the one with the catalyst packed in the tube side due to the superior heat transfer. It was also found that the operating modes in the separation side played an important role in determining the reactor performance. The use of reactive sweep gas supplied additional heat to the reaction zone; however, the resulting performance may be en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของเอธีลเบนซีนเพื่อผลิตลไตรินในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรน ที่ ทำด้วยโลหะพัลเลเดียมแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรน ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ และ การศึกษาบนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรน ในแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้ใช้ค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe2O3 และ K2O และค่าการแพร่ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนผ่านเมมเบรนพัลเลเดียมที่มีความหนา 10 ไมโครเมตร การศึกษาพบว่าการดึงแก๊สไฮโดรเจนออกจากบริเวณที่เกิดปฏิกริยาอย่างต่อเนื่องส่งผลต่อสภาวะสมดุลทางอุณหพลศาสตร์คือทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนและค่าการเลือกเกิดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนมีค่าสูงกว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่ง จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้สมมติฐานที่กำหนดให้การไหลเป็นแบบปลั๊ก (Plug flow) และอุณหภูมิคงที่ส่งผลให้ค่าประสิทธิผลของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์มีค่าสูงกว่าที่ควรเป็น เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรน ที่บรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในด้านเปลือกจะให้ประสิทธิผลที่ดีกว่า การบรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในด้านท่อเนื่องจากมีการถ่ายเทความร้อนที่มากกว่า การดำเนินการรูปแบบต่างๆในด้านแยกมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อประสิทธิผลของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนพบว่าการใช้อากาศเป็นแก๊สพาจะมีการส่งความร้อนให้แก่บริเวณที่เกิดปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิผลที่ได้อาจมีค่าตํ่ากว่าการดำเนินการแบบสุญญากาศหรือการใช้แก๊สเฉื่อยเป็นแก๊สพา สุดท้ายได้แสดงขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งจะได้ค่าประสิทธิผลสูงสุด en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Membrane reactors en_US
dc.subject Palladium en_US
dc.subject Dehydrogenation en_US
dc.subject Ethylbenzene en_US
dc.subject Mathematical models en_US
dc.subject เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเยื่อแผ่น en_US
dc.subject แพลเลเดียม en_US
dc.subject ดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน en_US
dc.subject เอทิลเบนซิน en_US
dc.subject แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ en_US
dc.title Mathematical modeling for investigating the effect of modes of operation on performance of dehydrogenation of ethylbenzene in the palladium membrane reactor en_US
dc.title.alternative การใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปแบบของการดำเนินการต่อประสิทธิผลของปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทีลเบนซีนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรนที่ทำจากโลหะพัลเลเดียม en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th