DSpace Repository
Model development of mandibular two-implant retained overdentures plus nutritional empowerment in elderly with dentures (NEED)
dc.contributor.advisor Sathirakorn Pongpanich
dc.contributor.author Nawakamon Suriyan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn Unversirty, 2010
dc.description.abstract Background: In Thailand according to age pyramid of 2550, older people above 65 years in men and women are about 4.0 million and 4.4 million respectively. A few studies have reported deficiencies of isolated nutrients in denture wearers, but there is no consistent pattern There are 1038 elderly edentulous people residing in Pathumthani Province and wearing Conventional Dentures. Objective: To explore the effective of IOD plus NEED programme by making comprehensive comparison of the efficacies among three intervention groups and control group in Thai elderly edentulous people in Prachatipat hospital, Pathumthani province, in the aspect of satistisfaction, OHRQoL, nutritional improvement and costeffectiveness. Study design: A Randomized Clinical Trail. Intervention: IOD plus NEED in intervention group I, IOD only in intervention group II, CD plus NEED in intervention group III, CD only in control group. Main Outcome Measure: Oral health related quality of health (OHIP-21), Satisfaction (VAS score), Chewing, biting and swallowing scores, Nutritional improvement (MNA, BMI, blood parameters), cost-effectiveness. Data analysis: To compare demography among the groups was analyzed by ANOVA. To test intervention effects (before-after test) within group by Paired T-test. To compare intervention effects among groups will be analyzed by repeated measured one-way ANOVA. The level of significance is set at p < 0.05. Results: All general characteristics were not statistically significant difference among the four groups (p>0.05). Pretest, mean of scores of OHIP, QMF, satisfaction for maxilla, BMI, body fat percentage (skin fold thickness), lean body mass, Plasma cobalamin, serum and erythrocyte folate, and Hb (g/L) among the four groups were not significant different. Post 6 mos, mean scores for OHIP, QMF, satisfaction for maxilla and mandibular, MNA, BMI, sub-scapular and abdominal skin fold thickness, HC, and Hb were statistically significance higher than pretest in IODNEED group (p<0.05). In IOD group, mean scores for OHIP, QMF, satisfaction for maxilla and mandibular, MNA, BMI, sub-scapular and abdominal skin fold thickness, HC, and Hb were statistically significance higher than pretest. In CDNEED group mean scores for OHIP, QMF, satisfaction for maxilla and mandibular, MNA, BMI, LBM, Hip Circumference, serum albumin, Serum and erythrocyte folate, and RBC were statistically significance higher than pretest (p<0.05). In CD group, only OHIP, QMF, satisfaction for maxilla and mandibular were significant higher. Comparison between IODNEED and IOD, there had significant higher mean score in serum albumin, serum Fe, and RBC, and significant lower mean score in body fat percent (skin fold thickness). whereas, comparison between IODNEED and CDNEED, there had significant higher mean score in OHIP, QMF, VASMD, serum albumin, serum and erythrocyte folate, serum Fe, and RBC. Comparison between IODNEED and CD, there had significant higher mean score in OHIP, QMF, VASMD, VASMX, serum albumin, plasma B¹², serum and erythrocyte folate, serum Fe, and RBC. (p<0.001) Discussion and conclusion: The NEED the participatory education on nutritional empowerment in elderly people with dentures program was effective in terms of oral health related quality of life, satisfaction, nutritional status, BMI, body fat percentage (skin fold thickness), and blood parameters. we can concluded that IODNEED program had more effective in improvement of oral health related quality of life, mastication function, satisfaction for mandibular, nutritional status, BMI, body fat percentage (skin fold thickness), and blood parameters. Moreover, positive correlation of cost and effective was found between IODNEED group and IOD group, and CDNEED group and CD group. From those, it can be concluded that NEED had not only improvement in mean scores of studied parameters but also effective by cost. Regular participatory nutritional empowerment and isometric exercise should be provided in conjunction with mandibular two implant-retained overdentures in elderly edentulous persons.
dc.description.abstractalternative จำนวนประชากรในประเทศไทยตามโครงสร้างปิรามิด ในปี 2550 ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุมากกว่า 65 ปีขึ้นไปในผู้ชายและผู้หญิงมีจำนวนประมาณ 4 ล้านคน และ 4.4 ล้านคนตามลำดับ การศึกษาด้านอาหารในผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่ฟันปลอมทั้งปากมีน้อย และไม่มีแบบแผนที่แน่นอน จากข้อมูลพบว่าจากผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่ฟันปลอมทั้งปาก จำนวน 1,038 คน ในจังหวัดปทุมธานีใส่ฟันปลอมแบบทั้งปาก วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของรากฟันเทียมบนฟันปลอมทั้งปากร่วมกับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมภาวะโภชนาการเปรียบเทียบกัน 3 กลุ่ม ในโรงพยาบาลประชาธิปัตย์จังหวัดปทุมธานี ด้านความพึงพอใจและคุณภาพชีวิตร่วมกับการเสริมสร้างภาวะโภชนาการ และประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุนและออกแบบทางคลินิกแบบสุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นรากฟันรากฟันเทียมบนฟันปลอมทั้งปากร่วมกับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมภาวะโภชนาการ กลุ่มที่ 2 รากฟันเทียมบนฟันปลอมทั้งปาก กลุ่มที่ 3 ฟันปลอมทั้งปากร่วมกับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมภาวะโภชนาการ เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (ฟันปลอมทั้งปาก) ในกลุ่มควบคุม หลักในการประเมินสุขภาพช่องปากที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิต ความพึงพอใจ ประสิทธิภาพการเคี้ยว การปรับปรุงภาวะโภชนาการ (พารามิเตอร์ในเลือด) ประสิทธิภาพต้นทุนใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ในการทดสอบผลการแทรกแซง (ก่อนหลังทดสอบ) ภายในกลุ่มโดย-ทดสอบจับคู่ ในการเปรียบเทียบผลการแทรกแซงของกลุ่มจะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยวัดซ้ำแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลลัพธ์ทั้งหมดลักษณะทั่วไปไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติใน 4 กลุ่ม ก่อนการทดลองค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนของสุขภาพช่องปากที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิต ความพึงพอใจ ประสิทธิภาพการเคี้ยว ดัชนีมวลกาย ร้อยละไขมันใต้ผิวหนัง ดัชนีมวลสาร โคบาลามีน พลาสม่า เซรั่มและโฟเลตเม็ดเลือดแดงและฮีโมโกลบินในสี่กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญผลการวิจัยหลังจาก 6 เดือน ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนสุขภาพช่องปากที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิต ความพึงพอใจสำหรับขากรรไกรบนและขากรรไกรล่าง ภาวะโภชนาการ ดัชนีมวลกาย ร้อยละไขมันใต้ผิวหนังกระดูกสะบักและหน้าท้อง การวัดรอบสะโพก และระดับฮีโมโกลบินในเลือด มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสูงกว่าก่อนการวิจัยที่ระดับความสำคัญน้อยกว่า 0.05 ในกลุ่มรากฟันเทียมบนฟันปลอมทั้งปากสุขภาพช่องปากที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิต ความพึงพอใจ ประสิทธิภาพการเคี้ยว การปรับปรุงภาวะโภชนาการ (พารามิเตอร์ในเลือด) ดังนั้น โปรแกรมส่งเสริมภาวะโภชนาการในผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่ฟันปลอมทั้งปาก มีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิต ประสิทธิภาพการเคี้ยว ความพึงพอใจในฟันเทียมบนและล่าง ภาวะโภชนาการ ระดับไขมันในร่างกาย ค่าพารามิเตอร์ในเลือด ความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างต้นทุนและประสิทธิภาพของรากฟันในกลุ่มรากฟันเทียมบนฟันปลอมทั้งปาก ร่วมกับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมภาวะโภชนาการ และกลุ่มรากฟันเทียมบนฟันปลอมทั้งปากและกลุ่มฟันปลอมทั้งปาก ร่วมกับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมภาวะโภชนาการ สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมส่งเสริมภาวะโภชนาการดีขึ้นในคะแนนเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรที่ศึกษา แต่ยังมีประสิทธิภาพเรื่องต้นทุน ดังนั้นควรจัดให้ในกลุ่มผุ้สูงอายุที่ใส่ฟันปลอมทั้งปาก มีส่วนร่วมในการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพทางโภชนาการ และสนับสนุนให้การออกกำลังกายแบบที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุเพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject Complete dentures
dc.subject Older people -- Thailand
dc.subject Older people -- Nutrition
dc.subject ฟันปลอมทั้งปาก
dc.subject ผู้สูงอายุ -- ไทย
dc.subject ผู้สูงอายุ -- โภชนาการ
dc.subject Mandibualr
dc.title Model development of mandibular two-implant retained overdentures plus nutritional empowerment in elderly with dentures (NEED)
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนารูปแบบของฟันปลอมทั้งปากติดแน่นกับขากรรไกรล่างร่วมกับการส่งเสริมภาวะโภชนาการในผู้สูงอายุที่ใส่ฟันปลอม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University