DSpace Repository
The determinants of family firms' board structure in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sunti Tirapat
dc.contributor.author Sira Silakong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract Using data fron a samole of 384 Thai nonfinancial listed firms during 2003-2008, this study examines the determinants of three board structure (board size, proportion of independent directors, CEO duality) in family firms and nonfamily firms. Based on the extensive literature, family firms have uniquely gorverance, which has an impact on determinants of structure differently. This study finds that board size in family firms and nonfamily firms increase as firms grow over time amd reflect the tradeoff between the firm-speciific benefits and costs of monitoring. Family firm require higher advisory than nonfamily firm as the firm rrow, which results in the larger board size. Evidence also exists that the proportion of independent directors in family and non family firms is empirically the same. This is a positive association between propotion of independent directors and scope of operation in both firms, However, family firms' proportion of independent directors has no relationship with agency problem unlike nonfamily firms. The family firm's board leadership is observed to be higher in family firms as there are higher chances for family firm to give to CEO the chairman of the board positiion. These results indicate that family firms' directors' main role is to give advisory while nonfamily firms' directors are required more to monitor. Nonetheless, non family firms' the proportion of director is as low as family firms'. The study suggests that family firms' board structures are more suitable in low corporate governance environment than nonfamily firms in Thailand. Regulators should focus on improving nonfamily firms' corporate governance in term of the firms' proportion of independent directors.
dc.description.abstractalternative จากการใช้กลุ่มข้อมูลของบริษัทไทย ซึ่งไม่ใช่บริษัทประกอบธุรกิจทางการเงินเป็นจำนวน 384 บริษัท ระหว่างปี 2546 ถึง 2551 การศึกษาได้อธิบายถึงปัจจัยกำหนดโครงสร้างกรรมการสามประเภท คือ ขนาดของคณะกรรมการ สัดส่วนของกรรมการอิสระ และผู้บริหารที่มีตำแหน่งประธานกรรมการ ในบริษัทครอบครัวและบริษัทที่ไม่มีครอบครัวเกี่ยวข้องในประเทศไทย การศึกษาพบว่า ขนาดคณะกรรมการในบริษัทครอบครัวและบริษัทที่ไม่มีครอบครัวเกี่ยวข้องมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นเมื่อบริษัทเติบโต และยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการจัดระหว่างประโยชน์ของบริษัทและความยากลำบากของคณะกรรมการในการควบคุม บริษัทครอบครัวต้องการคำปรึกษาของกรรมการที่สูงกว่า ในขณะที่บริษัทเติบโตจึงทำให้มีขนาดของกรรมการที่ใหญ่กว่าบริษัทที่ไม่มีครอบครัวเกี่ยวช้อง มีหลักฐานทางข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ว่า สัดส่วนของกรรมการอิสระในบริษัททั้งสองมีสัดส่วนเท่ากัน ซึ่งได้มีปัจจัยบวกมากจากขอบเขตของการดำเนินงานของบริษัท อย่างไรก็ตาม บริษัทครอบครัวไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อปัญหาตัวแทนเหมือนในบริษัทที่ไม่มีครอบครัวเกี่ยวข้อง บริษัทครอบครัวยังมีความเป็นผู้นำสูงกว่าเนื่องจากมีโอกาสในการให้ดำแหน่งประธานกรรมการต่อผู้บริหารมากกว่า ผลการศึกษาทำให้เห็นว่าหน้าที่หลักของกรรมการบริษัทครอบครัวคือการให้คำปรึกษา ขณะที่กรรมการของบริษัทที่ไม่มีครอบครัวเกี่ยวข้องคือการควบคุมสอดส่อง ถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม สัดส่วนของกรรมการอิสระของบริษัทที่ไม่มีครอบครัวเกี่ยวข้องยังน้อยเท่ากับบริษัทครอบครัว การศึกษานี้แนะนำว่า บริษัทครอบครัวเหมาะสมกับระบบธรรมาภิบาลในประเทศไทยที่ไม่เข้มแข็งกว่าบริษัทที่ไม่มีครอบครัวเกี่ยวข้อง ดังนั้นผู้ควบคุมกฎเกณฑ์ควรเน้นระบบธรรมาภิบาลของบริษัทที่ไม่มีครอบครัวเกี่ยวข้อง ในด้านของสัดส่วนของกรรมการอิสระ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject Industrial management
dc.subject Corporate governance -- Thailand
dc.subject Family corporations -- Thailand
dc.subject Family corporations -- Thailand -- Management
dc.subject Family-owned business enterprises -- Thailand
dc.subject Family-owned business enterprises -- Thailand -- Management
dc.subject การจัดการอุตสาหกรรม
dc.subject การกำกับดูแลกิจการ -- ไทย
dc.subject บริษัทครอบครัว -- ไทย
dc.subject บริษัทครอบครัว -- ไทย -- การจัดการ
dc.subject ธุรกิจครอบครัว -- ไทย
dc.subject ธุรกิจครอบครัว -- ไทย -- การจัดการ
dc.title The determinants of family firms' board structure in Thailand
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยกำหนดโครงสร้างกรรมการของบริษัทครอบครัวในประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University