DSpace Repository
Modeling and simulation of flows in two-phase fluidized systems
dc.contributor.author Sunun Limtrakul
dc.contributor.author Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
dc.contributor.other Kasetsart University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.description.abstract This present work aims to investigate the solids motion and fluid flow in a two phase fluidized bed via a discrete particle modeling and simulation. The motion of individual particle is based on the fluid force acting on the particle and the contact force between particles. The contact force is models by using the same analogy of spring, dash-pot and friction slider. In addition, the mixing and segregation in beds containing two types of particles with different densities and different size are also studies. Moreover, the effects of superficial gas velocity and bad geometry on the solids movements are also investigated. A solids circulation cell is found when the bed reaches at steady state. The solids ascend at the center with high velocity and descend with low velocity near the wall. The simulation solids flow pattern agrees well with the experimental result obtain by Moslemian (1987). The solids distributions in the bed containing the particles with the density ratios of 1.4 and 1.25 show good mixing. On the other hand the bed with the particle density ratio of 2.5 shows segregating behavior. Similarly, the beds containing the particles with the size ratios of 1.33 and 2.0 show mixing behavior and segregating behavior, respectively. These results obtained from simulation were found to follow the mixing/degregation criteria obtained experimentally by Tanaka et al. (1996). The solids mixing and segregation are not significantly dependent on the superficial gas velocity. The findings of the simulation i.e., solids movement and distribution will be information for understanding the hydrodynamics, mass and heat transfer leading to successfully design and operation of the system. The knowledge of this modeling and simulation is applicable to study the phenomena in the system concerned with granular materials such as multiphase flow reactor and dryer. en
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการใช้แบบจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคแบบแยก (Discrete particle model) เพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคในฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดแบบสองเฟส การเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคแต่ละอนุภาคจะขึ้นอยู่กับแรงเนื่องจากของไหลและแรงกระทบกันของอนุภาค แรงเนื่องจากการกระทบกันของอนุภาคสามารถคำนวณได้จากแบบจำลองอย่างง่ายของ สปริง ตัวหน่วง และความเสียดทาน นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการแยกและการผสมกันของอนุภาคในระบบที่มีอนุภาคสองชนิดที่มีความหนาแน่นและขนาดแตกต่างกัน ผลการจำลองพบว่าในการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคภายในฟลูอิดไดซ์ที่สภาวะคงตัว อนุภาคจะเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นด้วยความเร็วสูงที่บริเวณกึ่งกลางท่อ และเคลื่อนที่ลงด้วยความเร็วลดลงที่บริเวณผนังท่อซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองของ Moslemain (1987) ในระบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดที่มีอนุภาคสองชนิดที่มีขนาดเท่ากันแต่ความหนาแน่นไม่เท่ากันที่มีอัตราส่วนความหนาแน่น 1.4 และ 1.25 ได้พบว่าอนุภาคทั้งสองชนิดมีการผสมกันเป็นอย่างดี ส่วนในระบบที่มีอนุภาคที่มีอัตราส่วนความหนาแน่น 2.5 อนุภาคมีการแยกตัวออกเป็นชั้นอย่างชัดเจน สำหรับในระบบอนุภาคสองชนิดที่มีความหนาแน่นเท่ากันแต่มีอัตราส่วนเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางอนุภาค 1.33 อนุภาคสองชนิดจะผสมกัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามในระบบที่อัตราส่วนเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2.0 อนุภาคทั้งสองชนิดจะแยกชั้นกัน พฤติกรรมการแยกและการผสมโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์พบว่าจะสอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขการแยกและการผสมที่ได้จากการทดลองของ Tanaka et al. (1996) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอิทธิพลของความเร็วของก๊าซป้อนมีผลต่อการแยกน้อย ผลการจำลองนี้จะเป็นข้อมูลเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาถึงไฮโดรไดนามิกส์ และการถ่ายเทความร้อนและมวล ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการออกแบบและการปฏิบัติการของระบบ ความรู้ในการสร้างและจำลองแบบสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ในระบบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอนุภาคกลม เช่น ปฏิกรณ์หลายเฟส และเครื่องอบแห้ง en
dc.description.sponsorship By The Thailand Research Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher The Thailand Research Fund ; Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Particles ‪(Nuclear physics)‬
dc.subject Mathematical models
dc.subject Fluidization
dc.title Modeling and simulation of flows in two-phase fluidized systems en
dc.title.alternative โครงการ การสร้างและจำลองแบบการไหลในระบบฟลูอิไดซ์ชนิดสองเฟส : รายงานการวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author fengsul@nontri.ku.ac.th
dc.email.author twiwut@netserv.chula.ac.th