dc.contributor.advisor |
Tharathon Mongkhonsi |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Piyasan Praserthdam |
dc.contributor.author |
Sakchai Kittikerdkulchai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2020-10-26T01:07:45Z |
2020-10-26T01:07:45Z |
dc.date.issued |
1999 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9743337776 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68679 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Oxidation property of the Co-Mg-O (8wt%Co) catalyst is investigated by using the oxidation reaction of methanol, ethanol, 1-propanol, 2-propanol, and 1- butanol as test reactions. The oxidation property of 8Co/MgO catalyst depends u-pon the type of reactant. For the oxidation of methanol and 1-butanol, 8Co/MgO catalyst plays role as a combustion catalyst at all the reaction temperature range. In case of ethanol, 1-propanol, and 2-propanol oxidation reaction, it is found that 8Co/MgO catalyst is an active and selective catalyst. It provides the maximum acetaldehyde and propionaldehyde yield ca. 58% and 53%, respectively, at 400 0C. In addition, it is also shown that the type of support affects the catalytic activity and selectivity of supported cobalt oxide catalyst. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
จากการศึกษาสมบัติการออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ - แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (8Co/MgO) บนสารประกอบเมทานอล,เอทานอล, 1- โพรพานอล,2- โพรพานอล และ 1 – บิวทานอลโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเป็นปฏิกิริยา ทดสอบพบว่าสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 8Co/MgO จะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารตั้งต้นที่เจ้าทำปฏิกิริยา ในกรณีของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลและ 1-บิวทานอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 8Co/MgO จะมีลักษณะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เผาไหม้ได้ดี สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอล, 1-โพรพานอล และ 2-โพรพานอล พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 8Co/MgO จะมีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาและมีค่าการเลือกเกิดสูงโดยจะให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดสูง โดยจะให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดอะซีตัลดีไฮด์และโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮต์สูงสุดในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอลและ 1- โพรพานอล ร้อยละ 58 และ 53 ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 400 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ชนิดของตัวรองรับมีผลต่อความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาและค่าการเลือกเกิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Oxidation |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Cobalt catalysts |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Magnesium oxide |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Alcohol |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ออกซิเดชัน |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
แอลกอฮอล์ |
dc.title |
Application of the Co-Mg-O catalyst on the selective oxidation of alcohols |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของแอลกอฮอล์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Tharathon.M@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th |