DSpace Repository
Machine set-up operation improvement for power cable manufacturing
dc.contributor.advisor Somchai Puajindanetr
dc.contributor.advisor Vichan Kumtornkittikul
dc.contributor.author Chommanard Pornwattanakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 1998
dc.identifier.isbn 9743310622
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 en_US
dc.description.abstract The objective of this study was to improve machine set up operation for power cable manufacturing which was emphasized to reduce set up time. The study was to select the factory, which produces the power cable in Thailand, as the case study. The section of Jacket process was chosen for studying a machine set-up time. The man-machine interaction operation was analyzed using the principle of work study. The improvement methods, proposed in this study were to (1) separate the operation of the machine set-up preparation from part changing operation (2) relocate tool cabinet near to the work place (3) arrange spare parts before machine set up and (4) do work simplification and standard. The methods proposed were implemented and evaluated. The results of the study found that the machine set up time decreased with 60% of existing total set up time. And also scraps, occurred during machine set up time were decreased that (1) over flow scrap was decreased from 15.69% to 10.93% for machine no. Ex-302 and from 24.09% to 13.74% for machine no. Ex-303 and (2) start adjust scrap reduced from 36.50% to 24.29% for machine no. Ex-302 and from 31.09% to 27.17% for machine no. Ex-303.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอการปรับปรุงการทำงานของเครื่องหุ้มฉนวนของการผลิตสายไฟฟ้าโดยการลดเวลาการเตรียมเครื่องจักรก่อนการผลิต การศึกษาได้กระทำที่โรงงานผลิตสายไฟฟ้ากำลังในประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะที่แผนกเครื่องหุ้มฉนวน การศึกษาการเตรียมเครื่องจักรก่อนการผลิตนี้ได้ อาศัยหลักการศึกษาการทำงาน (work study) ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงเพื่อลดเวลาการเตรียมงานเครื่องจักรก่อนการผลิตโดย (1) แยกเวลาการเตรียมงานเครื่องจักรที่สามารถกระทำนอกเวลา ได้ออกจากการเตรียมงานเครื่องจักรที่ไม่สามารถทำนอกเวลาได้ (2) เตรียมกล่องเครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ที่จำเป็น ไว้ใกล้ ๆ ที่ทำงาน (3) จัดเตรียมชิ้นส่วนและอุปกรณ์สำรองก่อนการทำงาน (4) จัดทำมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อใช้ในการฝึกอบรมพนักงานให้ปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษาและปรับปรุงพบว่าเวลาเฉลี่ยการเตรียมงานเครื่องจักรก่อนการผลิตลดลง 60% ของเวลาในอดีตก่อนการศึกษา ปริมาณของเสียซึ่งเกิดจากการเตรียมเครื่องจักรก่อนการผลิต ได้แก่ (1) ของเสียที่เกิดจากการปล่อยไหลทิ้ง เฉลี่ยลดลงจาก ร้อยละ15.69 เป็น ร้อยละ10.93 และ (2) ของเสียที่เกิดจากการปรับแต่งเครื่องจักร เฉลี่ยลดลงจาก ร้อยละ36.50 เป็น ร้อยละ24.29 สำหรับเครื่องจักร Ex-302 และเฉลี่ยลดลงจาก ร้อยละ31.09 เป็นร้อยละ27.17 สำหรับเครื่องจักร Ex-303
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Electric wire en_US
dc.subject Production control en_US
dc.subject Machinery en_US
dc.subject สายไฟฟ้า -- การผลิต en_US
dc.subject การควบคุมการผลิต en_US
dc.subject เครื่องจักรกล en_US
dc.title Machine set-up operation improvement for power cable manufacturing en_US
dc.title.alternative การปรับปรุงการปฏิบัติการปรับแต่งเครื่องจักรสำหรับการผลิตสายไฟฟ้ากำลัง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Engineering Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Somchai.Pua@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor ไม่มีข้อมูล