dc.contributor.advisor |
Rachaneekorn Tammachote |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Sittisak Honsawek |
dc.contributor.author |
Thitiya Poonpet |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-10-29T02:06:20Z |
2020-10-29T02:06:20Z |
dc.date.issued |
2012 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68862 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
dc.description.abstract |
Osteoarthritis (OA), a common joint disorder in aging people, is characterized by the disintegration and loss of the articular cartilage. In addition to non-genetic factors such as age, sex, body weight and joint injury, OA also has a strong genetic background. This study is divided into two parts. The first part aims to evaluate the association between variations in ADAMTS14, ADAM12 and MMP1 genes and susceptibility to knee OA in Thai population. The study population consisted of 108 knee OA patients and 119 normal controls. The ADAMTS14 SNP (rs4747096; A/G) was genotyped by polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphisms (PCR-RFLP), while the ADAM12 SNP (rs3740199; C/G) and MMP1 SNP (rs1799750; 2G/1G) were genotyped by high resolution melt (HRM) analysis. The significant associations were achieved from the SNP in ADAMTS14 with female knee OA patients and ADAM12 with male knee OA patients. In contrast, no statistically significant association was found from the SNP in MMP1. The second part aims to identify genes with alternative splice variants in human synoviocytes. Among 32 candidate gene revealed from microarray data processing, HNRNPU and BRD4 were selected for further analysis by reverse transcriptase–polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and real-time PCR. The results showed no alternative splicing in HNRNPU but revealed 2 isoforms of BRD4 that are BRD4[+7] and BRD4[-7]. The BRD4[-7] is the novel isoform which the expression was significantly decreased in knee OA patients, indicating its possible role in OA pathogenesis. In conclusion, the associations between SNPs in ADAMTS14 and knee OA in female, ADAM12 and knee OA in male, and the decreased level of BRD4[-7], a novel isoform of BRD4, and knee OA were found in this study. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โรคข้อเสื่อมเป็นโรคที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้สูงอายุ ลักษณะเด่นของโรคคือกระดูกอ่อนบริเวณรอบข้อเกิดการเสื่อมสลาย โรคนี้เป็นโรคพหุปัจจัยซึ่งเกิดได้ทั้งจากปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำหรับแต่ละบุคคล เช่น อายุ เพศ น้ำหนัก และประวัติการเกิดอุบัติเหตุ รวมถึงจากปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมด้วย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแปรผันในยีนADAMTS14 ยีน ADAM12 และ ยีน MMP1 กับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมในชาวไทย โดยทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย 108 คน และกลุ่มคนปกติ 119 คน การศึกษาการแปรผันในยีน ADAMTS14 (rs4747096; A/G) ใช้เทคนิค polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphisms (PCR-RFLP) แต่การศึกษาการแปรผันในยีน ADAM12 (rs3740199; C/G) และยีน MMP1 (rs1799750; 2G/1G) ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบ high resolution melt (HRM) ผลการทดลองพบว่า การแปรผันในยีน ADAMTS14 สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมในผู้หญิง และการแปรผันในยีน ADAM12 สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมในผู้ชาย แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของการแปรผันในยีน MMP1 กับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม งานวิจัยส่วนที่สองได้ทำการศึกษาหายีนที่มีรูปแบบการเกิดอัลเทอร์เนทิฟสไปลซิง ที่แตกต่างกันในซิโนวิโอไซต์ระหว่างผู้ป่วยและคนปกติ การประมวลข้อมูลจากไมโครอะเรย์ทำให้พบยีนที่น่าสนใจ 32 ยีน ซึ่ง ยีน HNRNPU และยีน BRD4 ได้รับการคัดเลือกสำหรับการวิจัยในขั้นต่อไปโดยใช้เทคนิค reverse transcriptase–polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) และ real-time PCR ผลการทดลองปรากฏว่าไม่พบอัลเทอร์เนทิฟสไปลซิงในยีน HNRNPU แต่พบอัลเทอร์เนทิฟสไปลซิงที่บริเวณเอ็กซอน 7 ของยีน BRD4 สองรูปแบบคือ BRD4[+7] และ BRD4[-7] ซึ่ง BRD4[-7] เป็นไอโซฟอร์มใหม่ที่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน และมีการแสดงออกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม โดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้ค้นพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแปรผันในยีน ADAMTS14 กับผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมเพศหญิง และยีน ADAM12 กับผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมเพศชาย และความสัมพันธ์ของการแสดงออกที่ลดลงของ BRD4[-7] ซึ่งเป็น ไอโซฟอร์มใหม่กับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
ข้อเสื่อม |
dc.subject |
Osteoarthritis |
dc.title |
Association of genetic variations with knee osteoarthritis in Thais |
dc.title.alternative |
การเชื่อมโยงของการแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมกับโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมในชาวไทย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Biological Sciences |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |