DSpace Repository
Roles of public and private captital on labor productivity in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Patioon Kraipornsak
dc.contributor.author Ruttiya Bhula-or
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.date.issued 2003
dc.identifier.isbn 9741756798
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
dc.description.abstract This study aims to calculate the value of labor productivity of Thailand during 1970-2003 and investigates the role of public and private capital to the labor productivity via production function which is ameliorated by human capital with catch-up technology and technological approach. The data used are classified into 3 sectors: agriculture, industry and service. It is found that during 1970 to 2003 the compound growth rate of agricultural, industrial and service sectors increased approximately 2.10, 0.91, and 0.64, sequently. For the whole economy, the grwoth of labor productivity of the whole economy was well-nigh 3.60. The whole economy and the industrial sector produce with the Hicks neutrality approach that accounts human capital with catch-up technology as an input factor. On the other hand, the agricultural sector and the service sector produces with the Harrod neutrality characteristic. The private capital always has a great positive effect on the labor productivity. In contrast, the public capital has a negative effect on labor productivity except the agricultural sector which is positive but insignificant. Heance, the private capital contributes the average percentage change in labor productivity more than the public capital does. For the whole economy, holding the other input constant, a 1 percentage increase in the private capital makes 1.537 percentage change in labor productivity greater than public capital. The similar aspect is found in the agricultural, industrial and service sector as 0.909, 1.237 and 1.284 sequently. The implication of the overall estimation indicates that the government investment has less effect to labor productivity than private sector. Therefore, The government should provide the context and promotion that encourage the private sector to invest and sustained upgrade. It should emphasize on improving its quality rather than many projects such as reducing the overlapping works between agencies through a clear division of role and responsibility between these agencies, simplified supporting schemes and reduce bureaucracy, and enhancing labor news or articles about skill promotion. The agricultural sector and the service sector, which produce with Harrod neutrality, should be focused on escalating the quality of human capital as well as eradicating the impediment of transferring technology in order to decrease the negative effect to the labor productivity. It is no need to favor any particular input factor for industrial sector.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมาณระดับผลิตภาพแรงงานของประเทศไทยระหว่างปี 2513-2546 และวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาบทบาทของทุนสาธารณะและทุนเอกชนต่อผลิตภาพแรงงาาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและแบ่งภาคเศรษฐกิจออกเป็น 3 ภาค คือ ภาคการเกษตร อุตสาหกรรมและบริการเครื่องมือที่ใช้วิเคราะห์สำหรับงานศึกษานี้คือการศึกษาผ่านฟังก์ชั่นการผลิตที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละภาคการผลิตด้วยการพิจารณาทุนมนุษย์และการตามทันกันทางเทคโนโลยี รวมทั้งลักษณะการเติบโตของเทคโนโลยีการผลิต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระหว่างปี 2513 ถึง 2546 อัตราการเติบโตของผลิตภาพแรงงานของทั้งระบบเศรษฐกิจมีอัตราเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 3.60 ต่อปี ขณะที่ภาคการเกษตร อุตสาหกรรม และภาคบริการมีอัตราเฉลี่ยประมาณร้อยละ 2.10, 0.91 และ 0.64 ตามลำดับ สำหรับการหาฟังก์ชั่นการผลิตที่เหมาะสมในงานศึกษานี้พบว่า ทั้งระบบเศรษฐกิจและภาคอุตสาหกรรมมีลักษระการผลิตด้วยเทคโนโลยีแบบฮิกส์ โดยมีทุนมนุษย์และการตามทันกันทางเทคโนโลยีเป็นปัจจัยการผลิต ส่วนภาคเกษตรและบริการมีลักษณะการผลิตด้วยเทคโนโลยีแบบแฮรอด การศึกษาบทบาทของทุนเอกชนและทุนสาธารณะมีผลต่อผลิตภาพแรงงานพบว่า ทุนเอกชนมีบทบาทสนับสนุนผลิตภาพแรงงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ทุนสาธารณะกลับมีผลเป็นลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยกเว้นในภาคเกษตร ดังนั้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบจึงพบว่า ถ้ากำหนดให้ปัจจัยการผลิตอื่น ๆ คงที่ ทุนเอกชนจะมีผลต่อผลิตภาพแรงานมากกว่าทุนสาธารณะในภาคการเกษตรถึงร้อยละ 0.91 อุตสาหกรรมร้อยละ 1.24 และบริการร้อยละ 1.28 ดังนั้น ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายที่ได้จากงานศึกษาคือ รัฐบาลควรส่งเสริมการลงทุนของภาคเอกชนสร้างบรรยากาศให้เอกชนลงทุนและพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนมากกว่าลงทุนเอง โดยรัฐควรทำหน้าที่ในการสนับสนุนนโยบายที่ไม่มุ่งเน้นการใช้ทุน เช่น การลดความซ้ำซ้อนในหน่วยงานภาครัฐบาล และปรับปรุงคุณภาพการทำงาน รวมทั้งเผยแพร่ข่าวแรงงานและบทความที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาทักษะเป็นต้น โดยภาคการเกษตรและภาคบริการควรได้รับการพัฒนาคุณภาพทุนมนุษย์และลดอุปสรรคของการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยี เพื่อลดผลด้านลบที่มีต่อผลิตภาพแรงงาน ในขณะเดียวกันภาคอุตสาหกรรมไม่จำเป็นต้องมุ่งเน้นปัจจัยการผลิตใด ๆ เป็นการเฉพาะ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject Labor productivity -- Thailand
dc.subject ผลิตภาพแรงงาน -- ไทย
dc.subject ทุนรัฐบาล -- ไทย
dc.subject ปัจจัยการผลิต
dc.title Roles of public and private captital on labor productivity in Thailand
dc.title.alternative ผลของทุนรัฐบาลและทุนเอกชนที่มีต่อผลิตภาพแรงงานของประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University