DSpace Repository
Determinants of Health Insurance Participation a case study of Takmau District, Kandal Province, Cambodia
dc.contributor.advisor Phitsanes Jessadachatr
dc.contributor.author Bun, Samnang
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.coverage.spatial Cambodia
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.identifier.isbn 9745318841
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this thesis are to study the situation of health insurance participation of people in Takmau District, Kandal Province, Cambodia, and to determine the factors affecting health insurance participation. The binary logistic regression was used to identify the determinants of the health insurance participation. Data used for this analysis were obtained from interviewing 309 people living in Takmau district, during February to March in 2005. The result of this study showed that the people with higher income joined health insurance more than people with less income. With reapect of education level, people having high eduction level participated in health insurance more than people having low education level. It was also found that health insurance participation tended to increase as people get older. Farmers joined health insurance more than other occupations. Perception of health insurance and family size had a positive relationship with health insurance, while sex (male) and marital status (single) had a negative relationship with health insurance. However, perception, family size, sex, and marital status variables were not statistically significant.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาสถานการณ์การเข้าร่วมโครงการประกันสุขภาพของประชาชนในอำเภอตั๊กเมา (Takmau) จังหวัดกอนดาล (Kandal) ประเทศราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าร่วมโครงการประกันสุขภาพ การศึกษาใช้สมการถดถอยโลจิต (Logistic Regression) และข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ประชาชนในอำเภอตั๊กเมา จำนวน 309 คน ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2548 ผลการศึกาาจากงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ประชาชนที่มีรายได้สูงจะเข้าร่วมในโครงการการประกันสุขภาพมากกว่าประชาชนที่มีรายได้น้อย ประชาชนที่มีการระดับการศึกษาสูงจะเข้าร่วมโครงการประกันสุขภาพมากกว่าประชาชนที่มีการศึกษาต่ำ การเข้าร่วมในโครงการประกันสุขภาพของประชาชนจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อประชาชนมีอายุมากขึ้น และเกษตรกรเข้าร่วมในโครงการประกันสุขภาพมากกว่าประชาชนในอาชีพอื่น ๆ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการประกันสุขภาพและขนาดของครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับการเข้าร่วมโครงการประกันสุขภาพ ในขณะที่เพศ (ชาย) และสถานภาพการแต่งงาน (โสด) มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบกับการเข้าร่วมโครงการประกันสุขภาพ อย่างไรก็ดี ตัวแปรความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการประกันสุขภาพ ขนาดของครอบครัว เพศ และสถานภาพการแต่งงาน ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Determinants of Health Insurance Participation a case study of Takmau District, Kandal Province, Cambodia
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าร่วมโครงการประกันสุขภาพ ในอำเภอตั๊กเมา จังหวัดกอนดาล ประเทศราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University