dc.contributor.advisor |
Preecha Kuwinpant |
dc.contributor.author |
May Si Si Aung |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
dc.coverage.spatial |
Burma |
2008-05-16T04:24:03Z |
2008-05-16T04:24:03Z |
dc.date.issued |
2005 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9741754582 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6918 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
The poverty situation is visible in around the developing countries. The issue of poverty has become a matter of grave concern of the NGOs and the donor agencies as well. The NGOs have been implementing a wide range of development activities with a major goal of alleviating poverty around low-income communities. Among them micro-credit and micro enterprise has become one of the important strategies to intervene reduce poverty and empower women. The objectives of this thesis are to examine members' perception on the micro-credit programs and the programs impact upon economic and social changes on household and communities. The research was done at the two NGOs: YWCA and PACT/MYANMAR implementation in two areas-urban and rural in Myanmar. In this study, the qualitative method was used primarily and mainly, but also qualitative method was used to visible the member's perception on the programs. Primary data was corrected for this research through 12 casestudies from in-depth household survey, field observation, and several interviewing and group discussions to the members of the programs and also non-members. A variety of secondary data and information are also used. The research observed members' perception on micro-credit programs was moderately satisfied by the majority of the PACT (rural) project members and half of the YWDP (urban) members are high in satisfied on the program performance. For the economic impact, the study findings most of the respondents from both micro-credit projects have high in uplifting of family economic condition in the factors namely household income, self-employment, and economic security. Improvement of the social well being of the household members by almost all findings is evident. Majority of two projects members have more or less increased social status among families and communities in terms of participation in community development activities, decision making, mobility, and self-confidence and skills. The research concluded that provision of micro-credit program was effective as evidenced to help low-income families to raise their socioeconomic status and protect themselves from economic setbacks. The programs constructed positive consequences on member to become empowered and that improved individual family standard. Giving women access to micro-credit loans therefore generates many effects that benefit multiple generations and support individual families to lift themselves out of poverty. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
สภาพความยากจนเป็นปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคมที่พบเห็นได้ในประเทศโลกที่สาม ประเด็นความยากจนจึงเป็นที่สนใจขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน รวมทั้งหน่วยงานที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือโดยทั่วไป องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนดำเนินกิจกรรมที่หลากหลายโดยจุดมุ่งหมายที่สำคัญคือ การขจัดปัญหาความยากจนในชุมชนที่มีรายได้น้อย โครงการหนึ่งที่สำคัญคือ โครงการเงินกู้ขนาดเล็กและธุรกิจขนาดเล็กซึ่งได้กลายมาเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่สำคัญ ในการลดระดับความยากจนตลอดจนการเสริมสร้างพลังให้ผู้หญิง วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือเพื่อประเมินการรับรู้ของสมาชิกในโครงการเงินกู้ขนาดเล็ก 2 โครงการคือ YWCA และ PACT/MYANMAR ที่ดำเนินการอยู่ในเขตเมืองและเขตชนบท 2 แห่งในประเทศพม่า และศึกษาถึงผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีต่อครัวเรือนและชุมชนที่ได้รับความช่วยเหลือ วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นวิธีหลักในการศึกษานี้ แต่วิธีเชิงปริมาณช่วยให้เห็นระดับการรับรู้และผลกระทบของโครงการได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ข้อมูลพื้นฐานได้จากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากครัวเรือน 12 ครัวเรือน รวมไปถึงสังเกตการณ์ การสัมภาษณ์ และการสนทนากลุ่มกับสมาชิกและชาวบ้านทั่วไป ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิได้มาจากแหล่งข้อมูลหลายแห่ง เช่น รายงานการศึกษา เอกสาร และหนังสือ เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การรับรู้ของสมาชิกเกี่ยวกับโครงการเงินกู้ขนาดเล็กอยู่ในระดับที่น่าพอใจ โดยสมาชิกส่วนใหญ่ของ PACT (เขตชนบท) และครึ่งหนึ่งของ YWAP (เขตเมือง) มีความพอใจสูงต่อกิจการในโครงการทั้งสอง ส่วนผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจพบว่า โครงการทั้งสองสามารถยกระดับฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัวในเรื่องต่างๆ ได้แก่ รายได้ครัวเรือน การจ้างแรงงานตนเอง และความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนการยกระดับความเป็นอยู่ทางสังคมโดยทั่วไปปรากฏให้เห็นได้ชัดเจน สมาชิกส่วนใหญ่ของทั้งสองโครงการสามารถขยับฐานะทางสังคมของครอบครัวและชุมชน ในเรื่องการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาชุมชน กระบวนการตัดสินใจ ความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง การเลื่อนฐานะทางสังคม ตลอดจนความชำนาญด้านต่างๆ สรุปผลของการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า โครงการเงินกู้ขนาดเล็กประสบความสำเร็จเป็นที่ประจักษ์ชัด ในการยกระดับฐานะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัวที่มีรายได้ต่ำ ตลอดจนป้องกันการถดถอยทางเศรษฐกิจโดยทั่วไป โครงการทั้งสองยังก่อผลในทางบวกให้กับสมาชิก โดยการสร้างพลังและยกระดับพื้นฐานของครอบครัวสมาชิกทั่วไป การเปิดช่องทางเข้าถึงแหล่งเงินกู้ขนาดเล็กจึงก่อผลที่พึงประสงค์กับคนในหลายรุ่นอายุ และเป็นผลให้ครอบครัวสมาชิกสามารถพึ่งตนเองและหลุดพ้นจากความยากจนได้ |
en |
1983099 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1687 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Poverty -- Burma |
en |
dc.subject |
Credit -- Burma |
en |
dc.subject |
Women -- Burma -- Social conditions |
en |
dc.subject |
Women -- Burma -- Economic conditions |
en |
dc.subject |
financing |
en |
dc.subject |
population composition |
en |
dc.title |
Impact of micro-credit programs upon economic and social conditions of women in rural and urban communities in Myanmar |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลกระทบจากโครงการเงินกู้รายย่อยต่อเงื่อนไขทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของสตรี ในชุมชนเมืองและชนบทในประเทศพม่า |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
International Development Studies |
en |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2005.1687 |