dc.contributor.advisor |
Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Ming-Chun Lu |
dc.contributor.author |
Aditsuda Jamroensan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2020-11-10T01:51:57Z |
2020-11-10T01:51:57Z |
dc.date.issued |
2003 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9741744099 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69246 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The degradation of formaldehyde and methanol by photo-Fenton method in a lab-scale reactor was investigated. It was found that formaldehyde and methanol decomposed with three stages. At the first stage, formaldehyde and methanol decomposed very rapidly and then were gradually slowed down at the second and the third stages. Three factors including initial pH, hydrogen peroxide concentration, and ferrous ions concentration were investigated in order to demonstrate their effect on the oxidation reaction. It indicated that the rates of formaldehyde and methanol oxidation were significantly increased with the increasing concentration of hydrogen peroxide and ferrous ions. While the initial pHs had slightly effect on the oxidation rate. In addition, at the higher concentration of methanol, the oxidation reaction of formaldehyde was obviously stopped. Moreover, the hydroxyl radical inhibition was occurred at the excess concentrations of ferrous ions. In this study, Fenton process was also conducted in order to compare with photo-Fenton process. It was found that UV-light had enhanced a higher oxidation efficiency at 0.0227 M of ferrous ions. With the exceeding concentration of ferrous ions, the oxidation efficiency of Fenton and photo-Fenton were insignificantly different. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์และเมทานอล โดยกระบวนการโฟโด้เฟนตันในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าฟอร์มัลด์ดีไฮด์และเมทานอลสลายตัวแบบ 3 ขั้นตอน โดยในช่วงแรกของปฏิกิริยามีการย่อยสลายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วหลังจากนั้นอัตราการย่อยสลายจะลดลง จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และเฟอรัสไอออนต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่น พบว่าอัตราการย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์และเมทานอลเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และเฟอรัสไอออนเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นมีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น จากการศึกษาผลของเมทานอลต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่น พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเมทานอลในปฏิกิริยา ปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์จะถูกยับยั้งอย่างเห็นได้ชัด นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษายังพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของเฟอรัสไอออนสูงเกินไปจะทำให้ปฏิกิริยาลูกยับยั้งเช่นกันใน งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์ โดยกระบวนการเฟนตันเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการโฟโต้เฟนตัน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าแสงยูวีจะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสูงขึ้นที่ความเข้มข้นของเฟอรัสไอออนเท่ากับ 0.0227 โมลา ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงกว่านี้ ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดของกระบวนการเฟนตัน และโฟโต้เฟนตันไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Formaldehyde -- Biodegradation |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Methanol -- Biodegradation |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เมทานอล -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ |
en_US |
dc.title |
Degradation of formaldehyde by fenton and photo-fenton processes |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์โดยกระบวนการเฟนตันและโฟโต้เฟนตัน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
kpuangrat@yahoo.com, puangrat.kaj@kmutt.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
minglu7@yahoo.com |