dc.contributor.advisor |
Sujitra Wongkasemjit |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Gulari, Erdogan |
dc.contributor.author |
Bussarin Ksapabutr |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2020-11-10T02:58:36Z |
2020-11-10T02:58:36Z |
dc.date.issued |
2004 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9749651033 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69256 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
dc.description.abstract |
The synthesis of novel metal alkoxides and preparation of porous oxide materials using the corresponding metal alkoxide precursors have been investigated. Examples of materials synthesized on account of the versatility of the oxide one-pot synthesis process, including sodium tris(glycozirconate), cerium glycolate complex and alumatrane precursors are presented and discussed. Metal alkoxides are useful and clean oxide-precursors because alcohol groups used as ligands do not participate in subsequent processes or can be easily removed from the solution. Simple metal alkoxides with usual ligands are commercially available for a large number of metals. However alkoxides are thermodynamically unstable in aqueous solution, they usually react with water to form precipitates. Generally more hydrolytically stable metal alkoxides are in fact the reason for which the chemistry of sol-gel process could be exploited. It is known that the alkoxides inertness increases as both the size of the steric effect and the number of alcohol groups in the ligands. In this work, we focused on the use of triisopropanolamine and ethylene glycolate ligands. Our synthetic approach is based on the hydrolytic stability of the obtained products toward water. The most outstanding feature of theatranes and ethylene glycolate complexes, with respect to simple metal alkoxides, is their moisture inertness towards hydrolysis during the sol-gel process. The other contribution of this approach lies in the use of atranes and ethylene glycolate complexes as precursors to obtain porous oxides. All the porous materials reported are chemically homogeneous. In addition, the final porous oxides are unimodal pore size distributions. To obtain homogeneous nanoscale macromolecular oxide networks by the sol-gel technique, control of hydrolysis is crucial. The properties and nature of the resulting products are controlled by many factors including the chemical characteristics of particular metal alkoxide precursor employed, the solvent, acid or base content, and other processing conditions (e.g. hydrolysis ratio and temperature). Moreover, one other parameter which can be deligerately accounted for designing porous materials is the temperature of heat treatment. Too low temperature leads to incomplete decomposition of organic residues and too high temperature causes phase transformation or loss of surface areas. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้เน้นถึงการสังเคราะห์สารประเภทโลหะอัลคอกไซด์ชนิดใหม่ และการเตรียมวัสดุออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนโดยการใช้สารตั้งต้นโลหะอัลคอกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมาได้ ส่วนวิธีการสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้นั้น เป็นกระบวนการการสังเคราะห์แบบขั้นตอนเดียว โดยใช้สารประเภทออกไซด์เป็นสารตั้งต้น ตัวอย่างของสารที่เตรียมได้โดยวิธีนี้ ก็คือสารประกอบ ทริส(ไกลโคเซอร์โคเนต) ซีเรียมไกลโคเลต และสารอลูมาเทรน โดยทั่วไปสารโลหะอัลคอกไซด์จัดเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในการเตรียมวัสดุออกไซด์ที่ให้ความบริสุทธิ์สูง เนื่องจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการแทนที่หมู่ที่อยู่ล้อมรอบโลหะ และหมู่อัลกอฮอล์สามารถถูกกำจัดออกจากสารละลายได้ง่าย สารโลหะอัลคอกไซด์ทีมีโครงสร้างไม่ซับซ้อนนั้นสามารถหาซื้อได้ง่ายในทางการค้า แต่อย่างไรก็ตามสารอัลคอกไซด์เหล่านี้เมื่ออยู่ในสารละลายที่มีน้ำผสมอยู่ด้วยจะไม่มีความเสถียรภาพทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ซึ่งสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับน้ำได้อย่างง่ายดาย จึงส่งผลทำให้เกิดตะกอนขึ้น โดยทั่วไปในการเตรียมเจล และวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนในช่วงมีโซนั้นจะใช้สารโลหะอัลคอกไซด์ที่มีความว่องไวทางปฏิกิริยาเคมีกับน้ำต่ำ แนวทางที่สามารถแก้ปัญหาทางด้านเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ และจลนศาสตร์ได้จะต้องอาศัยหลักการทางด้านเคมีของสารโลหะอัลคอกไซด์ที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าความเฉื่อยของสารอัลคอกไซด์นั้นเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความเกะกะและจำนวนหมู่อัลกอฮอล์ในลิแกนด์ ดังนั้นการปรับเปลี่ยนลิแดนด์ในสารตั้งต้นจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีในการศึกษาต่อไป ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาลิแอนด์ประเภทไตรไอโซโพรพาโนเอมีน และเอทิลีนไกลโคเลต บนพื้นฐานของความเสถียรของสารที่เตรียมได้ต่อการไฮโดรไลซิสเนื่องจากน้ำ คุณลักษณะที่เด่นของสารประกอบอะเทรน และเอทิลีนไกลโคเลต ก็คือมีความเฉื่อยต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสในระหว่างการทำกระบวนการโซล-เจล นอกจากนี้สารประกอบเหล่านี้ยังมีความเสถียรต่อความชื้นอีกด้วย วัสดุออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนที่ได้จากการใช้สารประกอบอะเทรน และเอทิลีนไกลโคเลตเป็นสารตั้งต้นนั้น จะมีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันทางเคมี และการกระจายตัวของขนาพรูพรุนที่ได้ยังเป็นแบบช่วงเดียว การควบคุมอัตราการไฮโดรไลซิสเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการเตรียมวัสดุออกไซด์ รวมทั้งสารโลหะอัลคอกไซด์ที่ใช้ ตัวทำละลาย ปริมาณกรดและด่าง และสภาวะอื่น ๆ เช่น อัตราส่วนการไฮโดรไลซิส และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเตรียมเจล นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิในการเผา ยังเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อวัสดุออกไซด์ที่ได้ ซึ่งถ้าอุณหภูมิต่ำเกินไปทำให้การสลายตัวของสารอินทรีย์ที่อยู่ในระบบนั้นเกิดได้ไม่สมบูรณ์ แต่ถ้าอุณหภูมิสูงเกินไปสามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟส หรือการสูญเสียพื้นที่ผิวของวัสดุออกไซด์ได้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Synthesis of novel metal alkoxides and preparation of porous oxide materials from the synthesized metal alkoxides via sol-gel technolog |
dc.title.alternative |
การสังเคราะห์สารตั้งต้นประเภทโลหะอัลคอกไซด์ชนิดใหม่และการเตรียมวัสดุออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนจากสารตั้งต้นที่สังเคราะห์ได้เองโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีโซล-เจล |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |