dc.contributor.advisor |
Kitipat Siemanond |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Vivan Thammongkol |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Nipon Kanongchaiyot |
dc.contributor.author |
Nopphon Rongsayamanon |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2020-11-10T06:32:16Z |
2020-11-10T06:32:16Z |
dc.date.issued |
2004 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9749651103 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69279 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
dc.description.abstract |
Gas separation plant was studied for energy analysis because it consumed a high energy. This plant consists of three main distillation coumns (demethanizer, deethanizer and depropanizer) and ten heat exchangers. First of all, the process values, are needed to be measured and collected. The simulation used for this research because there were not enough measured data to appl energy saving technique. The commercial sftware, Aspen Plus, was used to run to run to figure out the unmeasured values. Grand Composite Curve (GCC) and Column Grand Composite Curve (CGCC) were plotted in order to study the integration between the columns and the process. To modify the process, retrofit techniques such as inspection and integration were presented. Four alternatives were proposed and the results showed that the largest energy saving (alternative number three) was 36.96% of total steam consumption and 26.14% of total cooling water consumption. This alternative was done by adding side reboiler at the deethanizer coumn that used hot stream of the background process to recover the heat. The consequent results would be energy saving on both the cooling water load of E70601 and the main reboiler duty of the deethanizer column. The process modifications were based on the possibility of changing existing plant. Data reconciliation is the technique for ensuring the reliability of measurement. This plant contained 20 measured and 170 unmeasured variables. Based on the energy and material balance, 30 reconciled variables were given. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
กระบวนการแยกก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้พลังงานอย่างสูง โรงงานที่ศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยหอกลั่นหลักทั้งหมด 3 หอ ได้แก่ หอแยกมีเทน หอแยกอีเทน และ หอแยกโพรเพน เนื่องจากงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ข้อมูลที่วัดค่าจากโรงงานจริง ดังนั้น การวัดค่าและการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่ถูกต้องจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่องานวิจัยนี้ แต่แท้จริงแล้วค่าที่เก็บได้มีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอต่อการทำงานวิจัยดังนั้นการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ซ่งในที่นี้ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป Aspen plus มาจำลองและนำมาซึ่งค่าต่าง ๆ ซึ่งไม่ได้วัดโดยตรงจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง การกระจายตัวของความร้อนในกระบวนการและห่อกลั่นถูกนำมาคำนวณแล้วแสดงออกมาในรูปแบบของกราฟเพื่อที่จะหาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้พลังงานร่วมกันระหว่างส่วนของหอกลั่นและส่วนของกระบวนการ การปรับปรุงกระบวนการที่มีอยู่เดิมนั้นมีเทคนิคที่ใช้หลากหลายเช่น การใช้การสังเกตการ, การใช้เทคโนโลยีของพินซ์ หรือการใช้เทคนิคการรวมกันของหอกลั่นและกระบวนการ ทางเลือกจำนวน 4 ทางถูกเสนอเพื่อการลดการใช้พลังงานในระบบ โดยผลสุดท้ายพบว่าที่เลือกที่สามสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานโดยคิดเป็นต้นทุนแล้วได้ถึง 36.96% ของปริมาณไอน้ำที่ใช้ในระบบทั้งหมด และ 26.14% ของปริมาณน้ำหล่อเย็นที่ใช้ในระบบทั้งหมด ในทางเลือกที่สามนั้นถ้าเพิ่มไซด์รีบอยเลอร์เข้าไปในระบบทำให้ลดการใช้พลังงานของทั้งเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ใช้น้ำเป็นตัวหล่อเย็นและรีบอบเลอร์หลักของหอแยกอีเทน ข้อจำกัดของกระปรับปรุงกระบวนการที่ศึกษานี้คือ โครงสร้างและตำแหน่งของอุปกรณ์ในโรงงาน ซึ่งแต่ละทางเลือกที่เสนอไปนั้นจกต้องคำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้ด้วย เทคนิคการแก้ไข้ข้อมูลเพื่อเพิ่มควมน่าเชื่อกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการตจัดถูกเสนอให้ทดลองใช้กับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ระบบนี้ประกอบด้วย 20 ข้อมูลที่ถูกวัดและ 170 ข้อมูลที่ไม่ได้ถูกวัด หลังจากที่ใช้เทคนิคนี้นั้นพบว่าจะได้ 30 ข้อมูลที่เพิ่มเติมขึ้นมา |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Energy cost minimization and data reconciliation |
dc.title.alternative |
การลดการใช้พลังงาน (การปรับปรุงกระบวนการเพื่อการลดการใช้พลังงาน และ การใช้เทคนิคเพื่อความน่าเชื่อถือในการวัดค่าของข้อมูล) |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Technology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |