DSpace Repository
C8 aromatics adsorption : effects of zeolite acidity
dc.contributor.advisor Santi Kulprathipanja
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.advisor Pomthong Malakul
dc.contributor.author Suwanna Limsamutchaikul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2003
dc.identifier.isbn 9741723075
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 en_US
dc.description.abstract The most attractive industrial technique for the separation of p-xylene is selective adsorption with zeolites. An understanding of parameters that influence the effectiveness of the separation is needed in order to achieve the best p-xylene separation. In this work, roles of zeolite acidity on liquid-phase adsorption of C8 aromatics and p-xylene selectivity on 2.0X, 2.5X and Y zeolites were investigated at a constant temperature and pressure. Besides zeolite inherited acidity, acidity was also modified by exchanged di-valence cations, Mg, Ca, Sr, and Ba. Higher ionic radius exchanged cations are known to have lower acidity. The results from Pulse Test and Breakthrough techniques indicated that while the selectivity of p-xylene with respect to some C8 aromatics decreased with the increase of zeolite acidity, there was a turning point where the effects of an exchanged cation size were more pronounced than those of the acidity. The effects of zeolite acidity, cation size and zeolite type must be taken into consideration for p-xylene selectivity. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative เทคนิคที่ดีที่สุดในการแยกพาราไซลีนออกจากสารผสมอะโรมาติกคาร์บอน 8 อะตอมคือเทคนิคการดูดซับด้วยซีโอไลท์ ดังนั้นการเข้าใจในปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการแยกพาราไซลีนโดยใช้เทคนิคการดูดซับจึงมีความสำคัญ ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงผลของความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์ต่อการดูดซับสารอะโรมาติกคาร์บอน 8 อะตอม ความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนกับโลหะประจุบวกหมู่สอง ซึ่งได้แก่ แมกนีเซียม แคลเซียม สตรอนเซียม และแบเรียม โดยทั่วไปแล้วเมื่อประจุบวกขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ค่าความเป็นกรดจะลดลง ผลการทดลองจากทั้งเทคนิคพัลซ์เทส และเบรคทรูพบว่า เมื่อค่าความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าซีเล็กติวิตี้ของพาราไซลีนจะลดลงจนถึงจุดหนึ่ง ค่าซีเล็กติวิตี้จะไม่ขึ้นกับค่าความเป็นกรดอีกต่อไป ผลของขนาดของประจุบวกมีความสำคัญมากกว่า ดังนั้นในการศึกษากลไกของการดูดซับของสารอะโรมาติกบนซีโอไลท์จึงต้องคำนึงถึงผลของค่าความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์ ขนาดประจุบวก และชนิดของซีโอไลท์ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Chemisorption en_US
dc.subject Aromatic hydrocarbons en_US
dc.subject Zeolites en_US
dc.subject การดูดซับทางเคมี en_US
dc.subject อะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน en_US
dc.subject ซีโอไลต์ en_US
dc.title C8 aromatics adsorption : effects of zeolite acidity en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาผลของค่าความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์ต่อการดูดซับของสารอะโรมาติกคาร์บอน 8 อะตอม en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th