DSpace Repository
Cost analysis of Outpatient Department Services in Manorom District Hospital using activity-based costing technique
dc.contributor.advisor Manisri Puntularp
dc.contributor.author Tanapat Laowahutanon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2003
dc.identifier.isbn 9741758081
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 en_US
dc.description.abstract The purpose of this research is to calculate unit costs of services using Activity-Based Costing technique in Outpatient Department at Manorom District Hospital in 2003 fiscal year from provider’s perspective. Major finding were as follows: General Patient clinic was highest total cost (2,194, 206.57 baht or 75.24% of all clinic) and Anxiety Relaxation clinic was highest unit cost (1,017.93 baht/visit). In General Patient clinic, Radiology activity was highest unit cost (1,221.74 baht/visit). In Hypertension Patient Clinic and Diabetes Mellitus clinic, Quality Improvement activity and training were highest unit cost (468.55 baht). In Drug Addiction Patient Clinic, Diagnosis and Treatment was highest unit cost (28.61 baht/visit). In Anxiety Relaxation clinic, Diagnosis and Treatment was highest unit cost (657.75 baht/visit). In Acupuncture Clinic, Diagnosis and Treatment was highest unit cost (264.50 baht/visit). From all of data, the methods to minimize unit cost including 1) review the necessity to provide the Anxiety Relaxation Clinic in OPD, 2) reduce the operating time in Medical Record, Patient Screening and Pharmacy activity, 3) set any policy to control the drug and medical supplies utilization, 4) increase number of services especially Anxiety relaxation clinic and Acupuncture clinic.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ คำนวณต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการบริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลมโนรมย์โดยใช้วิธีต้นทุนกิจกรรม ในปีงบประมาณ 2546 และงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ผลการศึกษามีดังต่อไปนีงานคลินิกผู้ป่วยทั่วไปมีต้นทุนรวมที่สูงที่สุด (2,194,206.57 บาทหรือร้อยละ 75.24% ของคลินิกทั้งหมด) และคลินิกคลายเครียดเป็นคลินิกที่มีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่สูงที่สุด (1,017.93 บาท/ครั้ง) ในคลินิกผู้ป่วยทั่วไป พบว่า กิจกรรมรังสีวินิจฉัย มีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่สูงที่สุด (1,221.74 บาท/ครั้ง) ในคลินิกผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงและคลินิกผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน พบว่ากิจกรรมการพัฒนาคุณภาพและการฝึกอบรมมีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่สูงที่สุด (468.55 บาท/ครั้ง) ในคลินิกผู้ป่วยยาเสพติดพบว่า กิจกรรมการวินิจฉัยและให้การรักษา มีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่สูงที่สุด (28.61 บาท/ครั้ง) ในคลินิกคลายเครียด พบว่า กิจกรรมการวินิจฉัยและให้การรักษามีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่สูงที่สุด (657.75 บาท/ครั้ง) ในคลินิกแงเข็ม พบว่ากิจกรรมการวินิจฉัยและให้การรักษามีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยสูงที่สุด (264.50 บาท/ครั้ง) จากข้อมูลทังหมด วิธีการที่จะลดต้นทุนประกอบด้วย 1) ทบทวนความจำเป็นในการเปิดให้บริการในคลินิกต่างๆ ของแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคลินิกคลายเครียด 2) ลดระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานในกิจกรรมเวชระเบียน กิจกรรมคัดกรองผู้ป่วย และกิจกรรมเภสัชกรรม 3) จัดทำนโยบายในการควบคุมการใช้ยาและเวชภัณฑ์ต่างๆ 4) เพิ่มการให้บริการมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในคลินิกคลายเครียด และคลินิกฝังเข็ม
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2003.1295
dc.subject Activity-based costing en_US
dc.subject Medical care, Cost of en_US
dc.subject การบัญชีต้นทุนกิจกรรม en_US
dc.subject บริการทางการแพทย์ -- ค่าใช้จ่าย en_US
dc.title Cost analysis of Outpatient Department Services in Manorom District Hospital using activity-based costing technique en_US
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนงานบริการของแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลมโนรมย์โดยใช้วิธีการคิดต้นทุนกิจกรรม en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University, en_US
dc.email.advisor Manisri.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2003.1295