dc.contributor.advisor |
Anuvat Sirivat |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Larson, Ronald G |
dc.contributor.author |
Puritat Tanpaiboonkul |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2020-11-10T08:49:28Z |
2020-11-10T08:49:28Z |
dc.date.issued |
2004 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9749651634 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69300 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
dc.description.abstract |
Transient deformation and breakup of viscoelastic polystyrene (PS) droplets dispersed in an viscoelastic high density polethylene (HDPE) matrix were observed under a simple steady state shearing flow between two transparent parallel disks. The influence of elasticity of the blend constituent components on the deformation and equilibrium size of dispersed-phase droplet was investigated. The viscosity ratios were fixed at 0.5, 1.0 and 2.6, After the startup of steady state shearing flow, the viscoelastic droplet shape initially showed small oscillations in the flow direction, after which its shape oscillated and deformed in the vorticity direction. The steady-state deformation of droplet in vorticity direction increased with increasing capillary number. When the critial capillary number, Cac, was exceeded, the droplet stretched and formed a string which became thinner and finally broke up. At a fixed capillary number, the deformation of droplet in the vorticity direction decreased with increasing droplet elasticity. When the capillary number and the Wessenberg number were kept fixed, the steady-state deformation in vorticity direction and the critical capillary number for breakup were found to increase as the viscosity ratio was varied from 0.5 to 1.0, and to 2.6. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมต่าง ๆ ของอนุภาคทรงกลมของพอลิเมอร์เหลวที่กระจายตัวอยู่อย่างเบาบางในพอลิเมอร์ส่วนต่อเนื่องในระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสมแบบไม่เข้ากันของพอลิสไตรีนในพอลเอทธิลีน ซึ่งทดลองภายใต้อุปกรณ์กำเนิดแรงเฉือนชนิดโปร่งใส การทดลองถูกกำหนดค่าความยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเมอร์เฟสกระจายตัวต่อพอลิเมอร์เฟสต่อเนื่องคือ 0.5 1.0 และ 2.6 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภายใต้แรงเฉือนคงที่ อนุภาคทรงกลมของพอลิเมอร์ส่ววนกระจายตัวในตอนแรกจะเริ่มเสียรูปโดยการยืดออกในแนวเดียวกันกับแรงเฉือนแบบแกว่งไปมาแล้วค่อย ๆ หดตัวในแนวแรงเฉือนเพร้อมกับยืดออกในแนวตั้งฉากกับแรงเฉือน จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อค่าแคปปิลสาลีสมดุลย์มากขึ้น การแปรรูปสมดุลย์ของอุนภาคทรงกลมของพอลเมอร์เหลวในแนวตั้งฉากกับแรงเฉือนจะมากขึ้น และเมื่อค่าแคปปิลลารีเกินค่าสมดุลย์หรือเรียกอีกอย่างหนึ่งว่าแคปปิลลารีวิกฤติ อนุภาคทรางกลมของพอลิเมอร์เหลวจะยือดออกจนกระทั้งปลายทั้งสองของอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์อยู่ห่างกันมากและอยู่ในระดับที่มีความแตกต่างของความเร็วของของไหลมากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ จนกระทั้งอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์ส่วนกระจายตัวฉีกขาดในที่สุด และจากการทดลองที่กำหนดค่าแคปปิลลารีสมดุลย์คงที่พบว่าเมื่อค่าความยืดหยุ่นของอนุภาคทรงกลมมากขึ้น การบิดเบี้ยวสมดุลย์ในแนวตั้งฉากกับแรงเฉือนจะลดลง ส่วนการทดลองที่ค่าความยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเมอร์เฟสกระจายตัวต่อพอลิเมอร์เฟสต่อเนื่องเพิ่มขึ้น จาก 0.5 1.0 และ 2.6 พบว่า การบิดเบี้ยวสมดุลย์ของอนุภาคทรงกลมในแนวตั้งฉากกับแรงเฉือนและค่าแคปปิลลารี่วิกฤติจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Transient and steady state deformations of dispersed-phase droplets in immiscible polymer blends in steady state shear flow |
dc.title.alternative |
ศึกษาการแปรรูปของอนุภาคทรงกลมของพอลิเมอร์เหลวที่กระจายตัวในระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสมแบบไม่เข้ากันภายใต้แรงเฉือนที่คงที่ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |