DSpace Repository
Paraffins extraction by adsorption employing divalent metal exchanged zeolite
dc.contributor.advisor Kunchana Bunyakiat
dc.contributor.advisor Pomthong Malakul
dc.contributor.advisor Jullian, Sophie
dc.contributor.author Sudhibhumi Pumhiran
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.identifier.isbn 9749651162
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
dc.description.abstract Recently, the normal paraffins market has been growing steadily every year as C10-C14 normal paraffins are used as a feedstock for the production of surfactants such as linear alkyl benzene (LAB). One way to obtain this range of normal paraffins is to extract them from middle distillate (kerosene and gas oil) by adsorption technique. In this research, three types of divalent cation (Ca2+, Mg2+, and Sr2+) were exchanged with sodium in zeloite NaA (4A). Three exchanged zeolite A samples obtained, 57% Mg-Na-A, 53% Ca-Na-A, and 54% Sr-Na-A, were used for normal paraffins adsorption. Two sets of experiments consisting of thermogravimetric and breakthrough curve experiments were used to test these three samples. From thermogravimetric analyses, it is found that the larger the size of the cations exchanged into the zeolite NaA (Mg<Ca<Sr), the more difficult the desorption of normal paraffins. This is most probably due to the confinement effect. For the breakthrough curve experiment, the magnesium form of zeolite A which was expected to be a better adsorbent turned out to have a lower capacity than those of calcium and strontium. This may be due to the disruption of the structure during the dehydration of the Mg-Na-A before adsorption.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบันตลาดของนอร์มอลพาราฟินเติบโตขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง เนื่องจากนอร์มอลพาราฟินที่มีคาร์บอนอะตอมอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 10-14 สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตลิเนียร์อัลคิลเบนซีน (LAB) ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดหนึ่ง วิธีหนึ่งที่จะสามารถนำนอร์มอลดพาราฟินมาได้คือการสกัดออกจากส่วนกลั่นกลางด้วยวิธีการดูดซับ ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ไดวาเลนท์แคทไอออนสามชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนกับโซเดียมในซีโอไลท์โซเดียมเอ (4A) และนำตัวดูดซับสามชนิดที่ได้จากการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนคือ 57% Mg-Na-A, 53% Ca-Na-A และ 54% Sr-Na-A ไปทดสอบการดูดซับนอร์มอลพาราฟิน การทดลองสองชุดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบนี้ได้แก่เทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกและ breakthrough curve จากผลการทดลองเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกพบว่าเมื่อขนาดของไอออนที่ถูกแลกเปลี่ยนลงไปในซีโอไลท์โซเดียมเอใหญ่ขึ้น (Mg<Ca<Sr) การคายออกของนอร์มอลพาราฟินจะเป็นไปได้ยากขึ้นด้วยซึ่งน่าจะเกิดจาก confinement effect สำหรับการทดลอง breakthrough curve Mg-Na-A ซึ่งถูกคาดการณ์ไว้ว่าจะเป็นตัวดูดซับที่ดีกลับมีความจุที่ตำกว่า Ca-Na-A และ Sr-Na-A ที่มีความจุใกล้เคียงกันซึ่งน่าจะเกิดจากการที่โครางสร้างบางส่วนถูกทำลายระหว่างการไล่น้ำที่อุณหภูมิสูง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Paraffins extraction by adsorption employing divalent metal exchanged zeolite
dc.title.alternative การสกัดนอร์มอลพาราฟินด้วยวิธีการดูดซับโดยใช้ซีโอไลท์เอที่ถูกแลกเปลี่ยนด้วยธาตุโลหะไดวาเลนท์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University