DSpace Repository
Cross-cultural adaptation and psychometric properties of the Thai version of the University of Washington - Concerns About Pain Scale 6 (UW-CAP6)
dc.contributor.advisor Prawit Janwantanakul
dc.contributor.advisor Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
dc.contributor.advisor Mark P. Jensen
dc.contributor.author Sukhonwaroch Youprasart
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Background: Pain catastrophizing has been shown to be an important psychosocial factor that predicts disability and other important pain-related outcomes in individuals with chronic pain. The University of Washington - Concerns about Pain scale (UW-CAP6) is the brief version of a new item bank that assesses pain-related catastrophizing. Objective: To cross-culturally adapt the UW-CAP6 items into Thai and to evaluate its psychometric properties. Methods: The original UW-CAP6 instructions and items were cross-culturally adapted into Thai using the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy translation methodology. Chronic low back pain individuals completed the Thai version of UW-CAP6 (T-UW-CAP6), Thai Fear Avoidance Beliefs Questionnaire (T-FABQ), and Thai Medical Outcome Study Short-Form 36 (T-SF-36). A subset of 152 participants completed the T-UW-CAP6 again after a 7-day interval. Psychometric testing included evaluation of its internal consistency (Cronbach’s alpha-α), test-retest reliability (intra-class coefficient correlations - ICC), and construct validity (Spearman correlation coefficients between the T-UW-CAP6 score and the measures of the validity criterion variables). Results: The T-UW-CAP6 showed good internal consistency (Cronbach’s α = 0.89) and moderate test-retest reliability (ICC [2,1] = 0.72). The T-UW-CAP6 was positively correlated with the T-FABQ Work and Physical Activity scales (r = 0.38 and 0.39, respectively) and negatively correlated with the Social Functioning, Vitality, and Mental Health scales of the T-SF-36 (r = -0.54, -0.41, and -0.45, respectively). Conclusion: The T-UW-CAP6 demonstrated good psychometric properties for assessing pain catastrophizing in a sample of individuals with chronic low back pain. The findings support the use of the T-UW-CAP6 for clinical and research purposes.
dc.description.abstractalternative ความเป็นมา: ความคิดเชิงลบต่ออาการปวดเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญทางจิตสังคมที่สามารถทำนายระดับภาวะทุพพลภาพและผลลัพธ์สำคัญอื่นๆ ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดเรื้อรัง แบบสอบถาม University of Washington - Concerns about Pain scale (UW-CAP6) เป็นแบบสอบถามอย่างสั้นสำหรับประเมินความคิดเชิงลบต่ออาการปวด วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมของแบบสอบถาม UW-CAP6 เป็นภาษาไทย และทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของแบบสอบถาม วิธีการ: แบบสอบถาม UW-CAP6 ฉบับดั้งเดิม ได้รับการปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมเป็นภาษาไทย โดยใช้วิธี Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy จากนั้น ผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังตอบแบบสอบถาม UW-CAP6 ฉบับภาษไทย (T-UW-CAP6) แบบสอบถาม Fear Avoidance Beliefs Questionnaire ฉบับภาษาไทย (T-FABQ) และแบบสอบถาม Medical Outcome Study Short-Form 36 ฉบับภาษาไทย (T-SF-36) ผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง จำนวน 152 คน จากทั้งหมด ตอบแบบสอบถาม T-UW-CAP6 อีกครั้งหลังผ่านไป 7 วัน การทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาประกอบด้วย การประเมินค่าความสอดคล้องภายใน (Cronbach’s alpha-α) ความน่าเชื่อถือของการทดสอบซ้ำ (intra-class coefficient correlations - ICC) และความตรงตามโครงสร้าง (ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนจากแบบสอบ T-UW-CAP6 และแบบสอบถามอื่นๆ) ผลการศึกษา: T-UW-CAP6 มีค่าความสอดคล้องภายในอยู่ในระดับดี (Cronbach’s α = 0.89) และมีค่าความน่าเชื่อถือของการทดสอบซ้ำอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ICC [2,1] = 0.72) และในการศึกษาความตรงตามโครงสร้าง พบว่า คะแนนจากแบบสอบถาม T-UW-CAP6 มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับคะแนนจากแบบสอบถาม T-FABQ work และphysical activity (r = 0.38 และ 0.39 ตามลำดับ) และมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับคะแนน social functioning, vitality และ mental health ของแบบสอบถาม T-SF-36 (r = -0.54, -0.41 และ -0.45 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลการศึกษา: T-UW-CAP6 มีคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาอยู่ในระดับดีสำหรับการประเมินความคิดเชิงลบต่ออาการปวดในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสนับสนุนการใช้ T-UW-CAP6 ทางคลินิกและการวิจัย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.433
dc.subject Psychometrics
dc.subject Cross-cultural studies
dc.subject Backache -- Psychological testing
dc.subject การศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรม
dc.subject ปวดหลัง -- การทดสอบทางจิตวิทยา
dc.subject การวัดทางจิตวิทยา
dc.subject.classification Health Professions
dc.title Cross-cultural adaptation and psychometric properties of the Thai version of the University of Washington - Concerns About Pain Scale 6 (UW-CAP6)
dc.title.alternative การปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของ University of Washington - Concerns About Pain Scale 6 (UW-CAP6) ฉบับภาษาไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Physical Therapy
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor prawit.j@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Rotsalai.k@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.subject.keyword ความคิดเชิงลบต่ออาการปวด
dc.subject.keyword การปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรม
dc.subject.keyword อาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง
dc.subject.keyword Pain catastrophizing
dc.subject.keyword Cross-cultural adaptation
dc.subject.keyword Chronic low back pain
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.433