DSpace Repository
Responsiveness of the Thai version of the Patient Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System-29 (PROMIS-29) in patients with chronic low back pain
dc.contributor.advisor Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
dc.contributor.author Kornkanok Khutok
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Background: The Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System-29 (PROMIS-29) questionnaire assesses 7 health related quality of life domains. However, research to evaluate the responsiveness and minimal clinically important differences (MCIDs) of the PROMIS-29 scores in patients with chronic low back pain (cLBP) is limited. Purpose: To evaluate responsiveness and estimate the MCIDs for PROMIS-29 scales in patients with cLBP. Method: One hundred and eighty-three participants with cLBP took part in the study. They completed the PROMIS-29 scales at baseline, 4 weeks, and 8 weeks of the study. Responsiveness of the PROMIS-29 scale scores was evaluated by examining the mean change scores, effect sizes (ESs), standardized response means (SRMs) based on the global perceived effect (GPE) over time, including correlations with GPE. MCIDs were estimated by computing optimal cut point on the receiver operating characteristic curve and standard error of measurement (SEM) statistics for each scale. Results: The mean change scores, ESs, and SRMs increased as a function of the GPE ratings. At 4-week follow-up, the ESs and SRMs showed large magnitudes (ESs and SRMs ≥ 0.80) for Pain Intensity, Physical Function, and Anxiety scales in very much improved group. The correlations between change scores and GPE ratings were mostly weak in magnitude at 4 and 8 weeks. The MCID estimates computed as Pain Intensity 1.50 points; Physical function 3.60 points; Anxiety 5.88 points; Depression 5.25 points; Fatigue 7.75 points; Sleep Interference 3.90 points; Ability to Participate in Social Roles and Activities 4.58 points; and Pain Interference 4.85 points. Conclusion: The PROMIS-29 scale scores assessing pain intensity, physical function, and anxiety evidenced the most responsivity in the study sample.
dc.description.abstractalternative ที่มา: แบบประเมิน Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System-29 (PROMIS-29) เป็นแบบประเมินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิต 7 ด้าน ในปัจจุบันยังขาดหลักฐานงานวิจัยในเรื่องการตอบสนองของแบบประเมิน PROMIS-29 และค่าความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้นที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถแสดงนัยสำคัญทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาค่าการตอบสนองและค่าความแตกต่างที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถแสดงนัยสำคัญทางคลินิกของแบบประเมิน PROMIS-29 ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังจำนวน 183 คน ตอบแบบประเมินที่จุดเริ่มต้น และที่ 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ การคำนวณหาค่าการตอบสนองของแบบประเมิน PROMIS-29 โดยใช้การคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนที่เปลี่ยนแปลง สถิติค่า effect sizes (ESs)  ค่า standardized response means (SRMs) และค่าความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรภายนอก นอกจากนี้ค่าความแตกต่างที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถแสดงนัยสำคัญทางคลินิกถูกทดสอบโดยการหาจุดตัดพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ receiver operating characteristic อีกทั้งระบุค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของการวัดของแบบประเมิน PROMIS-29 ผลการศึกษา: ที่ 4 สัปดาห์ในกลุ่มผู้ที่มีอาการดีขึ้นอย่างมาก พบการตอบสนองที่ดีของแบบประเมิน PROMIS-29 ในด้านความรุนแรงของอาการปวด ความสามารถทางกายภาพและด้านความวิตกกังวล (ESs and SRMs ≥ 0.80) แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบประเมิน PROMIS-29 แลุะตัวแปรภายนอกอยู่ในระดับน้อย (r < 0.30) ทั้งที่ 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ ค่าความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้นที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถแสดงนัยสำคัญทางคลินิกของแบบประเมิน PROMIS-29 คือ ด้านความรุนแรงของอาการปวด 1.50 คะแนน ด้านความสามารถทางกายภาพ 3.60 คะแนน ด้านความวิตกกังวล 5.88 คะแนน ด้านภาวะซึมเศร้า 5.25 คะแนน ด้านความเหนื่อยล้า 7.75 คะแนน ด้านการรบกวนการนอนหลับ 3.90 คะแนน ด้านความสามารถในการมีบทบาทและเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคม 4.58 คะแนน และด้านการรบกวนจากอาการปวด 4.85 คะแนน สรุป: แบบประเมิน PROMIS-29 มีการตอบสนองที่ดีมากในด้านของความรุนแรงของอาการปวด ความสามารถทางกายภาพและด้านความวิตกกังวลในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.431
dc.subject Backache -- Psychological testing
dc.subject ปวดหลัง -- การทดสอบทางจิตวิทยา
dc.subject.classification Health Professions
dc.title Responsiveness of the Thai version of the Patient Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System-29 (PROMIS-29) in patients with chronic low back pain
dc.title.alternative การตอบสนองของแบบประเมิน Patient Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System-29 (PROMIS-29) ฉบับภาษาไทย ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Physical Therapy
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Rotsalai.k@chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword อาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง
dc.subject.keyword คุณภาพชีวิต
dc.subject.keyword แบบสอบถาม
dc.subject.keyword การตอบสนอง
dc.subject.keyword chronic low back pain
dc.subject.keyword longitudinal validity
dc.subject.keyword minimal clinically important difference
dc.subject.keyword patient-reported outcome measure
dc.subject.keyword PROMIS
dc.subject.keyword quality of life
dc.subject.keyword questionnaire
dc.subject.keyword responsiveness
dc.subject.keyword self-report
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.431