DSpace Repository
Measurement of the whole body, eye lens and extremity occupational exposures in nuclear medicine staff at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
dc.contributor.advisor Anchali Krisanachinda
dc.contributor.author Siriwan Sisai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Due to the epidemiology evidence of cataract and eye lens opacity, ICRP Publication 118 in 2012, recommended the new eye lens dose limit of occupational exposure at 20 mSv/year, averaged over 5-year periods, no single year exceeding 50 mSv. For the public eye lens dose limit is 15 mSv/year. After ICRP changed the eye lens dose limit, many reports on eye lens dose measurement using thermoluminescent dosimeter (TLD) from interventional radiologists and interventional cardiologists were published. Few reports on eye lens dose measurement in nuclear medicine (NM) personnel were found.  The primary objective of this study is to measure whole body; Hp(10), eye lens; Hp(3), and finger; Hp(0.07)  using Optically Stimulated Luminescent  Dosimeter (OSLD) in ten NM staff which consists of one radiopharmacist, two radiochemists, five technologists, and two nurses who prepare, dispense, and inject radiopharmaceuticals,  and scan patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH) for six months (March-August 2019). The second objective is to analyze the correlations between the Hp(10), Hp(3), and Hp(0.07). Three sets of OSLDs were attached at whole body, eye lens (left and right), and finger of 10 nuclear medicine staff. The average and range of Hp(10), Hp(3)Lt, Hp(3)Rt, and Hp(0.07)  were 1.73 (0.84-3.44), 1.19 (0.20-4.66), 1.24 (0.25-4.62), and 29.22 (1.13-261.83) mSv/year respectively. The correlations between the Hp(3)Lt VS Hp(10), Hp(3)Rt VS Hp(10), Hp(0.07) VS Hp(10),  Hp(3)Lt VS Hp(0.07), and Hp(3)Rt VS Hp(0.07), excluding radiopharmacist were 0.54  (p-value = 0.14), 0.58  (p-value = 0.11), 0.46 (p-value = 0.21), 0.03 (p-value = 0.93), and 0.12 (p-value = 0.76) respectively. There was no correlation among five pairs because of all p-values were higher than 0.05.   The measurements of occupational exposures were less than the new ICRP dose limit and the study on the relation between the Hp(10), Hp(3), and Hp(0.07) can be concluded that the eye lens dosimeters are not required for NM staff at KCMH as they felt inconvenient wearing eye lens dosimeters. Whole body and finger dosimeters must be routinely used to monitor personnel dose, especially for radiopharmacist due to his high finger dose at 261.83 mSv/year. Eye lens dose could be estimated from the whole body or finger dose of the same person.
dc.description.abstractalternative เนื่องจากอุบัติการณ์ระบาดวิทยาของต้อกระจกและเลนส์ตาขุ่นมัว ทำให้คณะกรรมาธิการระหว่างประเทศด้านการป้องกันอันตรายจากรังสี (ICRP ฉบับที่ 118 พ.ศ.2555) ได้แนะนำขีดจำกัดของปริมาณรังสีใหม่สำหรับเลนส์ตาของผู้ปฏิบัติงานทางรังสีเป็น 20 มิลลิซีเวิร์ทต่อปี เฉลี่ยจากการได้รับรังสีติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 5 ปี โดยที่จะต้องไม่มีปีใดปีหนึ่งได้รับรังสีเกิน 50 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท สำหรับประชาชนทั่วไปขีดจำกัดปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดสำหรับเลนส์ตาต้องไม่เกิน 15 มิลลิซีเวิร์ทต่อปี หลังจากคณะกรรมาธิการระหว่างประเทศด้านการป้องกันอันตรายจากรังสีเปลี่ยนขีดจำกัดปริมาณรังสีสำหรับเลนส์ตาแล้ว มีรายงานการศึกษาจำนวนมาก ที่ทำการวัดปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาในแพทย์รังสีร่วมรักษาและอายุรแพทย์โรคหัวใจเชี่ยวชาญหัตถการปฏิบัติรักษาโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดด้วยการใช้อุปกรณ์วัดรังสี TLD (Thermoluminescent dosimeter) แต่พบรายงานการศึกษาจำนวนน้อย ที่ทำการวัดปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาของผู้ปฏิบัติงานทางรังสีในงานเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อวัดปริมาณรังสีทั่วตัว; Hp(10) เลนส์ตา; Hp(3) และที่นิ้วมือ; Hp(0.07) โดยใช้อุปกรณ์วัดรังสีชนิดโอเอสแอล (OSLD; Optically Stimulated Luminescent Dosimeter) ในผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ 10 คน ประกอบด้วยนักเภสัชรังสี 1 คน นักเคมีรังสี 2 คน นักรังสีเทคนิค 5 คน และพยาบาล  2 คน ซึ่งมีหน้าที่เตรียม จัดการ ฉีดสารเภสัชรังสี และ สแกนผู้ป่วยที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ระยะเวลาของการศึกษา เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน (มีนาคม-สิงหาคม 2562) วัตถุประสงค์รองคือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Hp(10), Hp(3), และ Hp(0.07) อุปกรณ์วัดรังสีชนิดโอเอสแอล 3 ชุด จะถูกติดที่ลำตัว ที่ระดับตา (ซ้ายและขวา) และที่นิ้วมือ ค่าเฉลี่ยและช่วงของ Hp(10), Hp(3)Lt, Hp(3)Rt, และ Hp(0.07) มีค่า 1.73 (0.84-3.44), 1.19 (0.20-4.66), 1.24 (0.25-4.62), และ 29.22 (1.13-261.83) มิลลิซีเวิร์ทต่อปี ตามลำดับ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Hp(3)Lt VS Hp(10), Hp(3)Rt VS Hp(10), Hp(0.07) VS Hp(10),  Hp(3)Lt VS Hp(0.07) และ Hp(3)Rt VS Hp(0.07) ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานทางรังสีด้านเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์โดยไม่รวมนักเภสัชรังสี มีค่า 0.54 (p-value = 0.14), 0.58  (p-value = 0.11), 0.46 (p-value = 0.21), 0.03 (p-value = 0.93), และ 0.12 (p-value = 0.76) ตามลำดับ สรุปได้ว่าไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างปริมาณรังสีทั่วตัว เลนส์ตาและนิ้วมือเนื่องจาก p-value ของทุกคู่ความสัมพันธ์มีค่ามากกว่า 0.05 จากการวัดปริมาณรังสีในผู้ปฏิบัติงานทางรังสี ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าขีดจำกัดปริมาณรังสีใหม่และการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Hp(10), Hp(3), และ Hp(0.07) ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติของปริมาณรังสีทั้ง 5 คู่ โดยไม่รวมนักเภสัชรังสี สรุปได้ว่าไม่มีความจำเป็นต้องใช้อุปกรณ์วัดรังสีที่เลนส์ตา สำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติงานทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ส่วนอุปกรณ์วัดรังสีที่ลำตัวและนิ้วมือต้องใช้เป็นประจำเพื่อตรวจติดตามปริมาณรังสีประจำตัวโดยเฉพาะนักเภสัชรังสีเนื่องจากปริมาณรังสีที่นิ้วมือของนักเภสัชรังสีมีค่าสูงถึง 261.83 มิลลิซีเวิร์ทต่อปี อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาสามารถประเมินได้จากปริมาณรังสีทั่วตัวและนิ้วมือในบุคคลคนเดียวกัน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.360
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.title Measurement of the whole body, eye lens and extremity occupational exposures in nuclear medicine staff at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
dc.title.alternative การวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ลำตัว เลนส์ตา และนิ้วมือที่ได้จากการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medical Physics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.360