dc.contributor.advisor |
Kittipong Tachampa |
dc.contributor.author |
Tuchakorn Lertwanakarn |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2020-11-11T11:37:38Z |
2020-11-11T11:37:38Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69527 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
Beta-cardiotoxin (ß-CTX), a novel protein isolated from the King cobra (Ophiophagus hannah) venom has previously been proposed as a beta-blocker candidate. However, cellular mechanisms of ß-CTX on cardiomyocyte is unknown. This study aimed to evaluate the impact of ß-CTX on isolated rat cardiomyocyte function and the cardiac myofibrillar activity, and to explore involvement of ß-adrenergic receptor (ß-AR) signaling pathway. ß-CTX was isolated and purified using two-step chromatographic method and confirmed by N-terminal sequencer. The function of ß-CTX on cardiomyocyte was compared to propranolol in 3 conditions, basal state, with isoproterenol (ISO), and with forskolin (FSK). ß-CTX exhibited more potency than propranolol to suppress the myocyte contraction without altering calcium transient. However, ß-CTX prolonged the calcium decaying resulted in negative lusitropy. Although cardiac functions were blunted by ß-CTX in the presence of either ISO or FSK, the phosphorylation of the downstream ß-AR signaling sites were not affected. The compound was further tested on the cardiac myofibrillar ATPase activity and the kinetics. ß-CTX suppressed the maximal ATPase activity without changing Ca2+-sensitivity of the myofibril. In conclusion, the mechanism of ß-CTX on cardiomyocyte was not mediated through classical ß-AR pathway but directly suppress the actomyosin ATPase activity, depress the myofilament kinetics, and hence, reduce the cardiomyocyte functions. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
สารเบต้าคาร์ดิโอท็อกซิน (ß-CTX) เป็นโปรตีนชนิดใหม่ที่ถูกสกัดได้จากพิษงูจงอางที่ถูกเสนอว่าออกฤทธิ์คล้ายยาในกลุ่มต่อต้านตัวรับชนิดเบต้า (beta-blocker) อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสาร ß-CTX ต่อการทำงานของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาผลกระทบของ ß-CTX ต่อการทำงานของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและการทำงานของเส้นใยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจในหนูแรท และสำรวจความเกี่ยวข้องเส้นทางสัญญาณตัวรับเบต้าแอดริเนอร์จิก (ß-AR) ß-CTX ถูกแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยโครมาโต-กราฟีสองขั้นตอนและตรวจยืนยันโดยการหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนปลายด้านเอ็น การทำงานของ ß-CTX ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับโพรพราโนลอล (propranolol) ใน 3 เงื่อนไข คือในภาวะปกติ ในภาวะที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไอโซโปรเทรีนอล (isoproterenol) และโฟร์สโคลิน (forskolin) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ß-CTX มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจมากกว่า propranolol โดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแคลเซียมในเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ß-CTX ทำให้การลดลงของแคลเซียมในไซโตซอลช้าลง เป็นผลให้เกิดการคลายตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจที่แย่ลง ถึงแม้ว่า ß-CTX จะมีฤทธิ์กดการทำงานของหัวใจในภาวะที่มีทั้ง isoproterenol และ forskolin แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การเกิดฟอสโฟรีเลชั่นของ ß-AR นั้นไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้ ß-CTX ยังนำไปทดสอบการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอทีพีเอส (ATPase) ในเส้นใยกล้ามเนื้อและจลนศาสตร์ของเส้นใยกล้ามเนื้อ พบว่า ß-CTX นั้นสามารถกดการทำงานของ ATPase ได้โดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนความไวของแคลเซียมในการสร้างแรง (Ca2+-sensitivity) ของเส้นใยกล้ามเนื้อ กล่าวโดยสรุป กลไกการทำงานของ ß-CTX นั้นไม่ได้ออกฤทธิ์ผ่านทาง ß-AR ดั้งเดิม แต่ผ่านทางการลดลงของอัตราการจับและคลายตัวของเส้นใยกล้ามเนื้อ ทำให้การทำงานของหัวใจลดลงในที่สุด |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.4 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Studies of beta-cardiotoxin from king cobra venom on rat cardiac functions: Effect on isolated single cardiomyocyte |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาผลของสารเบต้าคาร์ดิโอท็อกซินจากพิษงูจงอางต่อการทำงานของหัวใจในหนูแรท: ผลต่อเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจแบบแยกเดี่ยว |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Animal Physiology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.4 |