DSpace Repository
Development of mucoadhesive nanovaccine against columnaris disease in red tilapia (Oreochromis sp.)
dc.contributor.advisor Napadon Pirarat
dc.contributor.advisor Channarong Rodkhum
dc.contributor.author Sirikorn Kitiyodom
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Tilapia (Oreochromis sp.) is very important and high production of freshwater fish in Thailand. Columnaris disease has been now recognized as one of the most serious infectious diseases in farmed tilapia. The disease is caused by Flavobacterium columnare. Among the prevention and control strategies, vaccination is one of the most effective approach. According to the pathogenesis of this bacteria, the characteristic lesion is almost at mucosal area of skin and gill. Therefore, hypothesized that the mucosal nanovaccine with mucoadhesive characteristic could be suitable vaccination method to control columnaris disease. In this study, we determined vaccine strain candidate by clinical field isolation, morphology and molecular characterization and virulent ability test. We prepared chitosan-complexed nanovaccines (CS-NE) through emulsification and homogenization techniques followed by coating with mucoadhesive polymer chitosan. The physiochemical properties of CS-NE were analyzed. Their mucoadhesive characteristics, vaccine efficacy and immune responses were also evaluated. The analysis of hydrodynamic diameter and zeta-potential also indicated the successful modification of CS-NE that were positively charged, nano-sized and spherical. In vivo mucoadhesive study demonstrated the excellent affinity of the CS-NE toward fish gills as confirmed by TEM, bioluminescence imaging, fluorescent microscopy, and spectrophotometric quantitative measurement. Following vaccination with the prepared nanovaccines by immersion 30 mins, the challenge test was then carried out 30-60-90- and 120-days post-vaccination and resulted in 89,91,71 and 61 % mortalities, respectively in the control fish. The RPS of CS-NE vaccinated fish was calculated at 78,61,50 and 36, respectively. As a result, the formulated biomimetic nanovaccine mocking the mucoadhesive characteristic of live F. columnare can help achieve better adsorption on mucosal surfaces and more efficient vaccine efficacy that revealed in MALT histology. We evaluated immune response of CS-NE fish vaccinated include serum bactericidal activity, ELISA-IgM specific F. columnare, MALT histology and relative gene expression. Significantly higher serum bacterial activity and ELISA-specific IgM antibodies in CS-NE was also seen. The MALT histology revealed a significant higher leucocyte cell accumulation and antigen uptake, in accordance with our result of up-regulation of IgT, IgM, TNF α, IL1β and MHC-1 genes in gill, kidney and spleen. Our study demonstrated the feasibility of mucoadhesive nanovaccine-immersion vaccination as an effective delivery method for prevention and control columnaris disease in tilapia.
dc.description.abstractalternative ปลานิล (Oreochromis sp.) เป็นปลาน้ำจืดที่มีความสำคัญและมีผลผลิตสูงมากในประเทศไทย ในการเลี้ยงปลานิลพบว่าปัญหาโรคติดเชื้อคอลัมนาริสเป็นโรคที่มีความสำคัญมีสาเหตุจากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Flavobacterium columnare การป้องกันด้วยวัคซีนจัดเป็นวิธีที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรค โดยพบว่าพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคมักเกิดบริเวณเยื่อเมือกของปลาเป็นส่วนใหญ่มักมีรอยโรคบริเวณเหงือกและผิวหนัง ดังนั้นการให้วัคซีนนาโนที่มีคุณสมบัติเข้าเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกจึงมีความเหมาะสมในการป้องกันโรคคอลัมนาริส โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เราได้ทำการคัดเลือกเชื้อสายพันธ์ที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาพัฒนาวัคซีน เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคที่แยกได้จากพื้นที่การเลี้ยงจริง ทำการศึกษาลักษณะรูปร่างและลักษณะของเชื้อด้วยหลักทางชีวโมเลกุล พร้อมทั้งศึกษาความรุนแรงของเชื้อ การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เราได้พัฒนานาโนวัคซีนลูกผสมไคโตซาน (CS-NE) ผ่านวิธีอิมัลซิฟีเคชั่น และเทคนิคการทำให้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ตามด้วยการห่อหุ้มอนุภาคด้วยพอลิเมอร์แบบเกาะติดเยื่อเมือก “ไคโตซาน” หลังจากนั้นทำการตรวจคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของ CS-NE คุณสมบัติการเข้าเกาะติดเยื่อเมือก ประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีน และการประเมิณการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน พบ CS-NE มีคุณสมบัติประจุบวก ขนาดเล็กระดับนาโน มีรูปร่างขนาดกลม และมีความสามารถในการเข้าเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกได้อย่างยอดเยี่ยม ดังแสดงผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบอิเลคตรอน, ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ และเครื่องสเปคโตโฟโตมิเตอร์ หลังจากนั้นนำวัคซีนที่เตรียมได้ทำการให้วัคซีนด้วยการแช่นาน 30 นาที ทำการทดสอบด้วยการแช่เชื้อพิษในห้องปฏิบัติการที่ 30, 60, 90 และ 120 วันหลังการให้วัคซีน  พบอัตราการตายในกลุ่มปลาที่ไม่ได้ให้วัคซีนคือ 89, 91, 71 และ 61% ตามลำดับ และปลาในกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีน CS-NE มีค่าอัตรารอดสัมพัทธ์ (RPS) คือ 78, 61, 50  และ 36 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองจะเห็นได้ว่าการออกแบบวัคซีนจำลองแบบคุณสมบัติเข้าเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกของเชื้อแบคทีเรียเชื้อเป็นมีส่วนช่วยอย่างมากในการเข้าเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกและดูดซึมของแอนติเจน ดังแสดงให้เห็นจากการศึกษาทางเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาของ MALT ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการประเมิณการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของปลาที่ได้รับวัคซีน CS-NE ได้แก่ serum bactericidal activity: SBA , ELISA-IgM จำเพาะต่อเชื้อ F. columnare และการแสดงออกของยีน พบ SBA และ ELISA-IgM มีปริมาณสูงขึ้น มีลักษณะทางเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาของ MALT ที่มีการตอบสนองที่มากขึ้นของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวและการเก็บกินแอนติเจน สอดคล้องกับผลการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของยีน IgT, IgM, TNF α, IL1β and MHC-1 ในเหงือก ไตส่วนหน้าและม้าม จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการแช่วัคซีนแบบเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและควบคุม โรคคอลัมนาริสในปลานิลได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.535
dc.title Development of mucoadhesive nanovaccine against columnaris disease in red tilapia (Oreochromis sp.)
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาวัคซีนอนุภาคนาโนแบบเกาะติดเยื่อเมือก เพื่อป้องกันโรคคอลัมนาริสในปลาทับทิม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Pathobiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.535