DSpace Repository
Short term effects of sildenafil in treatment of pulmonary hypertension in degenerative mitral valve disease dogs
dc.contributor.advisor Sirilak Surachetpong
dc.contributor.author Karun Saetang
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Degenerative mitral valve disease (DMVD) is the most common acquired cardiac disease in small breed dogs. Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is a common complication in DMVD that can worsen the clinical signs, cardiac function, and median survival time of DMVD dogs. Conventional therapy of DMVD can reduce systolic pulmonary arterial pressure (sPAP) minimally. Thus, additional therapy is required. Sildenafil is used to treatment of PH in various causes, but the effect of sildenafil in the treatment of PH secondary to DMVD is not published yet. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the effects of sildenafil in combination with conventional therapy in PH dogs caused by DMVD. Fourteen dogs were diagnosed with PH secondary to DMVD stage C and were being on conventional therapy. The recruited dogs were randomly assigned to the placebo (n=7) and sildenafil (n=7) groups. At day 0, the recruited dogs were performed a physical examination, clinical scores assessment, electrocardiography (ECG) measurement, systolic blood pressure measurement (SBP), blood collection, thoracic radiography examination, and echocardiography examination for baseline. Dogs in the sildenafil group received a combination of conventional therapy and sildenafil. The median dose of sildenafil was 1.79 (1.69-2.19) mg/kg every 8 hours for 1 week, while the placebo group received a placebo with the same regimen. At day 7, the recruited dogs were performed all examinations same as day 0. The results showed that the sildenafil group had a significant decrease in sPAP (p=0.043), while the sPAP did not change in the placebo group. However, clinical and lung scores did not improve after treatment with sildenafil. Additionally, this study found that sPAP had a positive correlation with heart rate and isovolumetric contraction time of right ventricle (p=0.005 and 0.014, respectively). In conclusion, sildenafil had a synergist effect to conventional therapy in reducing sPAP but effects of sildenafil on clinical and lung scores were not found.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมเป็นโรคหัวใจภายหลังกำเนิดที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในสุนัขพันธุ์เล็ก ภาวะความดันโลหิตปอดสูงเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนในโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมที่สามารถทำให้อาการแสดงทางคลินิกแย่ลง และระยะเวลาการอยู่รอดแย่ลงในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม การรักษาด้วยยามาตรฐานในโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมสามารถลดความดันโลหิตปอดได้เพียงเล็กน้อย ซึ่งการเพิ่มขนาดของยามาตรฐานเพื่อลดความดันโลหิตปอดไม่สามารถทำได้เนื่องจากอาจเกิดผลข้างเคียงจากยา ดังนั้นการเพิ่มยาชนิดอื่นจึงจำเป็น ซิลเดนาฟิลเป็นยาที่ถูกใช้เพื่อการรักษาภาวะความดันโลหิตปอดสูงที่เกิดจากโรคต่างๆ อย่างไรก็ตามผลของซิลเดนาฟิลในการรักษาภาวะความดันโลหิตปอดสูงจากโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมยังไม่มีการรายงาน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของยาซิลเดนาฟิลเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับการรักษามาตรฐานในการรักษาสุนัขที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตปอดสูงเนื่องมาจากโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม สุนัข 14 ตัว ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมในระยะซีและมีภาวะความดันโลหิตปอดสูงได้รับการักษาด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน ถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มยาลวง 7 ตัว และกลุ่มซิลเดนาฟิล 7 ตัว ในวันที่ 0 สุนัขที่เข้าการศึกษาได้รับการตรวจร่างกาย ให้คะแนนอาการทางคลินิก ตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ วัดความดันโลหิต ตรวจเลือด ถ่ายภาพรังสีช่องอกและตรวจหัวใจด้วยคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงเพื่อเป็นค่าพื้นฐาน สุนัขกลุ่มซิลเดนาฟิลได้รับการรักษามาตรฐานร่วมกับซิลเดนาฟิล ค่ากลางขนาดยา 1.79 (1.69-2.19) มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมทุก 8 ชั่วโมงร่วมกับยามาตรฐานเป็นเวลา  1 สัปดาห์ ในขณะที่สุนัขในกลุ่มยาลวงได้รับยาลวงในรูปแบบเดียวกัน ในวันที่ 7 สุนัขที่เข้าร่วมการศีกษาได้รับการตรวจเช่นเดียวกับในวันที่ 0 ผลการรักษาพบว่าสุนัขกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาซิลเดนาฟิลมีความดันโลหิตปอดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.043) ในขณะที่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกลุ่มยาลวง อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาการและคะแนนรอยโรคที่ปอดภายหลังการรักษาด้วยซิลเดนาฟิล นอกจากนั้นการศึกษานี้พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างระดับความดันโลหิตปอดกับอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจและระยะการบีบตัวคงปริมาตรของหัวใจห้องล่างขวา(p=0.005 และ 0.014 ตามลำดับ)  โดยสรุปยาซิลเดนาฟิลมีฤทธิ์ช่วยเสริมในการลดระดับความดันโลหิตปอดเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับยามาตรฐาน แต่ไม่มีผลต่อคะแนนอาการทางคลินิกและรอยโรคที่ปอด
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.530
dc.title Short term effects of sildenafil in treatment of pulmonary hypertension in degenerative mitral valve disease dogs
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาผลของยาซิลเดนาฟิลระยะสั้นในการรักษาภาวะความดันโลหิตปอดสูงในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Medicine
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.530