DSpace Repository
The study of bulk filled composite resin on marginal integrity and internal adaptation of class i direct restoration
dc.contributor.advisor Mansuang Arksornnukit
dc.contributor.author Rindej Khajornnitikul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract Most studies of bulk fill composite resin focused on their mechanical properties. But marginal and internal leakage, one of the commonly found failures, is still inconclusive. The aim of this study was to investigate the marginal and internal leakage of bulk fill composite resin restorations by using three adhesives as bonding agent, compared to conventional hybrid composite resin. Marginal integrity test and internal adaptation test were included in this study, 210 teeth in each test. Five bulk fill composite resins (Filtek® Bulk Fill, Tetric® N-Ceram Bulk Fill, X-trafil®, Venus® Bulk fill and SonicFill®) and a conventional hybrid composite resin (Filtek® Z250) were used in this study. Three bonding agents, Adper® single bond 2, Clearfil® SE bond and Superbond C&B®, were used as adhesive. After 5,000 cycles of thermo-cycling, all specimens were placed in 2% methylene blue dye solution for 30 minutes. Marginal and internal leakage were photographically evaluated using Image pro plus® software and reported in percentage of entire restoration margin. Two-way ANOVA suggested that there were significant difference on 2 main factors; bonding agent and composite resin, and interaction (p < 0.05). Multiple comparison with Tukey HSD revealed that using Superbond C&B® with Tetric® N-Ceram Bulk Fill demonstrated the least percentage of marginal and internal leakage.Type of bonding agent and composite resin had an effect on marginal leakage and internal leakage in Class l dentine cavity. Tetric® N-Ceram Bulk Fill with Superbond C&B® as bonding agent showed the least marginal leakage and internal leakage than the others.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาคอมโพสิตเรซินชนิดอุดเป็นก้อน โดยส่วนใหญ่สนใจในสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุ แต่การรั่วซึมบริเวณขอบของวัสดุบูรณะ ทั้งการรั่วซึมภายนอกและภายในของการใช้วัสดุในกลุ่มนี้ ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษาและยังไม่มีข้อสรุปที่ชัดเจน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะตรวจสอบการรั่วซึมบริเวณขอบ ทั้งภายนอกและภายใน ของวัสดุบูรณะคอมโพสิตเรซินชนิดอุดเป็นก้อนโดยใช้บอนดิ้ง ๓ ชนิด เปรียบเทียบกับการบูรณะโดยใช้คอมโพสิตเรซินชนิดไฮบริด การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยสองการทดลองคือ การทดสอบวัดการรั่วซึมบริเวณขอบภายนอกของวัสดุบูรณะ และการทดสอบวัดการรั่วซึมบริเวณขอบภายในของวัสดุบูรณะ แต่ละการทดลองใช้ฟัน ๒๑๐ ซี่  บูรณะด้วยคอมโพสิตเรซินชนิดอุดเป็นก้อน ๕ ชนิด (ฟิลเทคบัลค์ฟิล เททริคเอ็นซีแรมบัลค์ฟิล เอ็กซ์ตราฟิล วีนัสบัลค์ฟิล และโซนิกฟิล) และคอมโพสิตเรซินชนิดไฮบริด (ฟิลเทคแซดสองห้าศูนย์) ใช้บอนดิ้ง ๓ ชนิด ได้แก่ แอดเปอร์ซิงเกิ้ลบอนด์ทู เคลียร์ฟิลเอสอีบอนด์ และซุปเปอร์บอน์ซีแอนด์บี หลังการบูรณะ นำกลุ่มทดลองทั้งหมด แช่ในเครื่องแช่สลับอุณหภูมิร้อน เย็น จำนวน ๕,๐๐๐ รอบ จากนั้น แช่ซี่ฟันทดลองทั้งหมด ในสารละลาย ๒ เปอร์เซนต์เมทิลีนบลู เป็นเวลา ๓๐ นาที วัดการรั่วซึมบริเวณขอบภายนอกและขอบภายในวัสดุบูรณะ โดยการใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ อิมเมจโปรพลัส ประเมินค่าการรั่วซึมเป็นเปอร์เซนต์ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางสถิติแบบจำแนกสองทาง พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น ๙๕ เปอร์เซนต์ ระหว่างสองปัจจัยหลักคือ บอนดิ้งและคอมโพสิตเรซินและมีอิทธิพลต่อกัน การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อน ทูกี้ เอชเอสดี แสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้ซุปเปอร์บอน์ซีแอนด์บีร่วมกับเททริคเอ็นซีแรมบัลค์ฟิล มีค่าเปอร์เซนต์ของการรั่วซึมบริเวณขอบทั้งภายนอกและภายในวัสดุบูรณะ น้อยที่สุด ชนิดของบอนดิ้งและชนิดของคอมโพสิตเรซิน มีผลต่อการรั่วซึมบริเวณขอบ ทั้งภายนอกและภายในวัสดุบูรณะ และการใช้ซุปเปอร์บอน์ซีแอนด์บีร่วมกับเททริคเอ็นซีแรมบัลค์ฟิล จะมีการรั่วซึมบริเวณขอบ ทั้งภายนอกและภายในวัสดุบูรณะ น้อยที่สุดเมื่อบูรณะแบบคลาสวัน ที่มีขอบด้านบนวัสดุบูรณะเป็นเนื้อฟัน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title The study of bulk filled composite resin on marginal integrity and internal adaptation of class i direct restoration
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาคอมโพสิตเรซินชนิดอุดเป็นก้อนในแง่ความสมบูรณ์ขอบเขตและความแนบสนิทภายในของการบูรณะโดยตรงคลาส วัน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Prosthodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University