DSpace Repository
Relationship between maxillary anterior alveolar arch form and tooth root axis in class i occlusion: a cone beam computed tomography study
dc.contributor.advisor Atiphan Pimkhaokham
dc.contributor.author Suweera Petaibunlue
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Purpose: This study determined the relationships of the angulation between tooth root axis and alveolar bone axis to the anterior alveolar (AA) arch forms and the sagittal root position (SRP) classification in anterior esthetic region using cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) images. Materials and Methods: CBCT images which met the inclusion and exclusion criteria were classified according to a novel classification of AA arch forms (Bulyalert 2018) and a SRP classification (Kan 2011). Then, the angulations of the root axis and the alveolar bone axis were measured using the mid-sagittal CBCT images of each tooth. The relationship of the angulations in each AA arch forms and the SRP classifications were evaluated using one-way ANOVA and linear regression model. Results: 98 CBCT images were included in this study. The correlation of the angulations of the root axis and the alveolar bone axis to the SRP classification was greater than that to the classification of AA arch form. However, the relationship of the angulation of root axis and the alveolar bone axis to both the AA arch form classification and the SRP classification could be predicted. Conclusion: The angulations of root axis and alveolar bone axis demonstrated the relationship to the classification of AA arch forms and the SRP classification. Therefore, this information could help implantologist in treatment planning.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของมุมระหว่างแกนรากฟันและแกนกระดูกเบ้าฟันต่อรูปแบบของส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนหน้าและการจำแนกประเภทตำแหน่งรากฟันในแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวาในบริเวณขากรรไกรส่วนหน้าที่ต้องการความสวยงามโดยใช้ภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีม วิธีการศึกษา: คัดเลือกภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีมตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้าและเกณฑ์คัดออกเพื่อนำมาจำแนกตามรูปแบบของส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนหน้า (Bulyalert et al. 2018) และจำแนกประเภทตำแหน่งรากฟันในแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวา (Kan et al. 2011) จากนั้นวัดมุมระหว่างแกนรากฟันและแกนกระดูกเบ้าฟันในตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางของแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวาของฟันแต่ละซี่ในภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีม วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของมุมระหว่างแกนรากฟันและแกนกระดูกเบ้าฟันต่อรูปแบบของส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนหน้าและการจำแนกประเภทตำแหน่งรากฟันในแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวาโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย  ผลการศึกษา: ภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีมจำนวน 98 ภาพถูกใช้ในการประเมิน ประเภทตำแหน่งรากฟันในแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวามีความสัมพันธ์ต่อมุมระหว่างแกนรากฟันและแกนกระดูกเบ้าฟันมากกว่ารูปแบบของส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนหน้า โดยการทำนายความสัมพันธ์ของมุมระหว่างแกนรากฟันและแกนกระดูกเบ้าฟันต่อทั้งรูปแบบของส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนหน้าและรูปแบบแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวาสามารถทำได้ผ่านสมการแสดงความสัมพันธ์ สรุปผลการทดลอง: มุมระหว่างแกนรากฟันและแกนกระดูกเบ้าฟันมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อรูปแบบของส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนหน้าและประเภทตำแหน่งรากฟันในแนวแกนแบ่งซ้ายขวา ดังนั้นข้อมูลเหล่านี้สามารถใช้ประกอบการวางแผนในการทำรากฟันเทียมได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.240
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title Relationship between maxillary anterior alveolar arch form and tooth root axis in class i occlusion: a cone beam computed tomography study
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบส่วนโค้งกระดูกเบ้าฟันในขากรรไกรบนส่วนหน้าและแกนรากฟันในผู้ป่วยที่มีการสบฟันปรกติประเภทที่ 1: ประเมินโดยการถ่ายภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดโคนบีม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.240