DSpace Repository
Comparison between hybrid CBCT and CBCT in detection of vertical root fracture
dc.contributor.advisor Vannaporn Chuenchompoonut
dc.contributor.author Nantida Rueangweerayut
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Cone beam computerized tomography (CBCT) has been wildly used in many fields of dentistry, especially to investigate the vertical root fracture (VRF). CBCT systems were consisted of various field of view (FOV). As for high cost and large machine size, newly designed of CBCT systems started to develop by combining digital panoramic radiographs with a relatively small-to-medium FOV CBCT system. These new model of CBCT systems was called hybrid CBCT. The aims of this study is to compare the difference in detection of VRF by a hybrid CBCT and a CBCT. For this, forty permanent mandibular premolar teeth were endodontically prepared and individually inserted dry human mandible. All teeth were scanned with two CBCT systems by using various scanning protocols. Three observers were randomly evaluated all radiographic images. As a result, CBCT and hybrid CBCT have similar abilities in detecting VRF, however, CBCT system show a slightly higher performance. Moreover, with smaller FOV and voxel size, better VRF detection can be achieved. Furthermore, presentation of root canal filling material can reduce diagnostic ability of the VRF for overall CBCT systems.  In conclusion, detection of VRF with hybrid CBCT is not significantly different from that in CBCT system. However, further researches are required.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบันการถ่ายภาพรังสีซีบีซีทีมีบทบาทสำคัญในการตรวจหาการเกิดรากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งเป็นอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องซีบีซีทีมักจะมีราคาค่อนข้างแพงเมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องถ่ายภาพรังสีในช่องปากและนอกช่องปากแบบที่ใช้กันอยู่ทั่วไป ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานในปัจจุบันจึงได้มีการพัฒนาเครื่องซีบีซีทีที่เรียกว่า เครื่องซีบีซีทีแบบผสม เพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานที่หลากหลายมากขึ้น รวมถึงเพื่อลดราคาและขนาดของเครื่องซีบีซีทีลงให้มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานในคลินิกทันตกรรมทั่วไป การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างในการตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งระหว่างเครื่องซีบีซีทีแบบผสมและเครื่องซีบีซีที โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้ฟันกรามน้อยล่างจำนวน 40 ซี่ที่ผ่านการเตรียมคลองรากฟันแล้ว และจะถูกนำมาใส่ลงในขากรรไกรล่างของมนุษย์บริเวณฟันกรามน้อยล่างซี่ที่ 2 จากนั้นทำไปถ่ายภาพรังสีด้วยเครื่องซีบีซีทีและเครื่องซีบีซีทีแบบผสม ด้วยมาตรการที่หลากหลาย จากนั้นผู้วิจัยจำนวน 3 ท่านจะทำการตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งจากภาพรังสีทั้งหมด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งเครื่องซีบีซีทีและเครื่องซีบีซีทีแบบผสม สามารถตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งได้ไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยพบว่าเครื่องซีบีซีทีสามารถใช้ตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งได้ดีกว่าเครื่องซีบีซีทีแบบผสมอย่างไม่มีนัยยะสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ยิ่งเลือกให้ขอบเขตการมองเห็น (Field of view - FOV) ที่มีขนาดเล็ก ยิ่งสามารถตรวจพบรากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งได้ดีมากขึ้น และนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการที่มีวัสดุอุดคลอกรากฟันอยู่จะทำให้ความสามารถในการตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่งของทั้งเครื่องซีบีซีทีและซีบีซีทีแบบผสมลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามในอนาคตยังคงต้องมีการทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.378
dc.title Comparison between hybrid CBCT and CBCT in detection of vertical root fracture
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเครื่องซีบีซีทีแบบผสมและซีบีซีทีในการตรวจหารากฟันแตกในแนวดิ่ง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.378