DSpace Repository
An assessment of alcohol consumption, substance use and sexual risk behavior among men who have sex with men (MSM) in Yangon and Mandalay Myanmar
dc.contributor.advisor Chitlada Areesantichai
dc.contributor.author Kyaw Min Htut
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Alcohol consumption and substance use are associated with sexual risk behaviors. In Myanmar, lack of study was reported on alcohol consumption, substance use and sexual risk behavior among men who have sex with men (MSM) and current study was conducted to identify patterns of alcohol consumption, substance use and sexual risk behavior among MSM  in Yangon and Mandalay, Myanmar. The Alcohol, Smoking and Substance Involvement Screening Test (ASSIST) was also used. A total of 256 MSM included in the study and their mean age was 27.3±7.7 years. Age of MSM was categorized as 15-24 years as young MSM and ≥25 years as adult MSM. Over 39% of young MSM and 58.9% of adult MSM were “apwint” (open type). About 61% of MSM from both groups had consumed alcohol within one month and about 68% consumed alcohol within three months. At different time periods, higher proportions of Thange (partner of MSM) had experienced of binge drinking than apwint (open type) and apone (hidden type) and the association was statistically significant (p<0.05). Over 47% of young MSM and 30.8% of adult MSM used any kind of substance in their life time. Nearly 13-19% of young MSM and 5-8% of adult MSM used any kind of substance at other time periods. Among substance users, 91% of young and 87.5% of adult MSM had moderate risk from methamphetamine use. About 76% of young and 65.2% of adult MSM had low risk from alcohol consumption. Significantly higher proportion of open type MSM had more than one sexual partner than other types (p<0.001). At different time periods, 33.3% to 39.1% of young MSM and 17.9% to 24.6% of adult MSM never/inconsistently used condom with non-permanent partners. It is suggested to develop and implement alcohol control policy for MSM since many of them had binge drinking. Intervention to reduce unsafe sexual practices should be done.
dc.description.abstractalternative การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และการใช้สารเสพติดมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศ ในประเทศพม่ายังขาดการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์การใช้สารเสพติดและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศในกลุ่มผู้ชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับผู้ชาย (ชายรักชาย) และการวิจัยนี้ศึกษารูปแบบการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ การใช้สารเสพติดและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศในกลุ่มผู้ชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับผู้ชาย (ชายรักชาย) โดยใช้แบบคัดกรอง ASSIST กลุ่มตัวอย่างชายรักชายทั้งหมด ๒๕๖คน อายุเฉลี่ย ๒๗.๓±๗.๗ปี อายุของกลุ่มชายรักชายแบ่งออกเป็น ๑๕-๒๔ปีและ≥๒๕ปีเป็นกลุ่มชายรักชายกลุ่มชายรักชายวัยผู้ใหญ่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามากกว่าร้อยละ ๓๙ เป็นกลุ่มชายรักชายวัยรุ่นและ ร้อยละ ๕๘.๙ เป็นกลุ่มชายรักชายวัยผู้ใหญ่ ที่เรียกว่า “apwint”(ชายรักชายที่เปิดเผย) ชายรักชายประมาณร้อยละ ๖๑ จากทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้ ดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในเดือนที่ผ่านมาและร้อยละ๖๘ ดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ภายในสามเดือนที่ผ่านมา ในช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกันเห็นว่าในกลุ่ม“thange”(คู่ของชายรักชาย)มีประสบการณ์การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์อย่างหนักมากกว่ากลุ่ม“apwint”(ชายรักชายที่เปิดเผย)และ“apone”(ชายรักชายที่ซ่อนไว้)และความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ (p<๐.๐๕) มากกว่าร้อยละ ๔๗ ในกลุ่มชายรักชายวัยรุ่นและร้อยละ ๓๐.๘ ในชายรักชายวัยผู้ใหญ่ใช้สารเสพติดชนิดใดในชีวิต กลุ่มชายรักชายวัยรุ่นร้อยละ ๑๓-๑๙ และกลุ่มชายรักชายวัยผู้ใหญ่ร้อยละ ๕-๘ใช้สารเสพติดชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่งในช่วงเวลาอื่น ในกลุ่มผู้ใช้สารเสพติด พบว่าร้อยละ ๙๐.๙ ของวัยรุ่นและร้อยละ๘๗.๕ ในชายรักชายผู้ใหญ่มีความเสี่ยงปานกลางจากการ ใช้เมทแอมเฟตามีน ประมาณร้อยละ ๗๖ ของวัยรุ่นและร้อยละ ๖๕.๒ ของวัยผู้ใหญ่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำจากการดื่มเครื่องแอลกอฮอล์ในกลุ่มชายรักชายที่เปิดเผยมีสัดส่วนที่สูงที่มีคู่นอนมากกว่า๑คนเมื่อเทียบกับชายรักชายในกลุ่มอื่น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<๐.๐๐๑)ในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกัน ร้อยละ๓๓.๓ถึง๓๙.๑ในกลุ่มชายรักชายวัยรุ่นและร้อยละ๑๗.๙ถึง๒๔.๖ของกลุ่มชายรักชายผู้ใหญ่ไม่เคย/ไม่ได้ใช้ถุงยางอนามัยทุกครั้งกับคู่นอนชั่วคราวการศึกษานี้เสนอแนวทางนโยบายเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในกลุ่มชายรักชายที่มีประสบการณ์การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์อย่างหนักรวมทั้งควรเร่งให้มีมาตรการลดความเสี่ยงการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ในกลุ่มชายรักชาย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.459
dc.subject Male homosexuality -- Burma
dc.subject Male homosexuality -- Sexual behavior
dc.subject Drinking of alcoholic beverages
dc.subject Substance abuse
dc.subject รักร่วมเพศชาย -- พม่า
dc.subject รักร่วมเพศชาย -- พฤติกรรมทางเพศ
dc.subject การดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์
dc.subject การใช้สารเสพติด
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title An assessment of alcohol consumption, substance use and sexual risk behavior among men who have sex with men (MSM) in Yangon and Mandalay Myanmar
dc.title.alternative การประเมินการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์การใช้สารเสพติด และพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศในกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายในย่างกุ้งและมัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศเมียนมา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Chitlada.A@chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword บริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์
dc.subject.keyword การใช้สาร
dc.subject.keyword พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศ
dc.subject.keyword ผู้ชายที่มีเซ็กส์กับผู้ชาย
dc.subject.keyword พม่า
dc.subject.keyword Alcohol consumption
dc.subject.keyword Substance use
dc.subject.keyword Sexual risk behavior
dc.subject.keyword Men who have sex with men
dc.subject.keyword Myanmar
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.459