DSpace Repository
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายของระบบการชำระเงินทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
dc.contributor.advisor ศักดา ธนิตกุล
dc.contributor.author เสาวนีย์ เหมฤดี
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2562
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562
dc.description.abstract การชำระเงินทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ หรือที่มักเรียกว่า e-Payment เช่น บัตรเครดิต การโอนเงิน การชำระด้วยเงินอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (e-Money) การให้หักเงินจากบัญชี การชำระเงินผ่านระบบของโทรศัพท์มือถือหรือระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต ปัจจุบันเป็นที่นิยมและมีแนวโน้มการใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปีตามสถิติที่รายงานโดยธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ด้วยความสะดวกสบายและปลอดภัย ไม่ต้องพกเงินสดในปริมาณมาก เมื่อมีผู้ใช้บริการจำนวนมาก ย่อมเกิดปัญหามากขึ้น กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการชำระเงินทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ก็ไม่ได้ระบุชัดเจนถึงนิติสัมพันธ์ของผู้ให้บริการและผู้ใช้บริการ สิทธิหน้าที่ของแต่ละฝ่ายเป็นอย่างไร จึงเกิดประเด็นปัญหาทางกฎหมาย ดังนี้ (1) ปัญหาด้านข้อสัญญาสำเร็จรูป ที่ผู้ให้บริการกำหนดข้อสัญญาแต่ฝ่ายเดียว และข้อสัญญามักสร้างภาระหน้าที่ให้แก่ผู้ใช้บริการเกินสมควร (2) ในทางปฏิบัติผู้ใช้บริการต้องรับภาระความเสียหายจากการถูกทุจริต แม้ว่าผู้ใช้บริการไม่ได้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการทุจริต และผู้ใช้บริการไม่อาจเข้าแก้ไขหรือระมัดระวังต่อปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ (3) การเรียกร้องดอกเบี้ยหรือค่าเสียหาย ต้องใช้กำลังทรัพย์และระยะเวลาในการฟ้องร้องต่อสู้คดีเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งดอกเบี้ยและค่าเสียหายที่อาจไม่คุ้มค่าที่จะดำเนินการฟ้องร้องเป็นคดี (4) หน่วยงานที่รับข้อร้องเรียนกลับทำหน้าที่เพียงส่งต่อเรื่องให้กับผู้ให้บริการแก้ไข ทั้งที่ปัญหามีความซับซ้อนต้องอาศัยผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและนำเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา และ (5) ผู้ใช้บริการไม่สามารถเข้าถึง และอาจไม่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจที่จะสามารถตรวจสอบความถูกต้องแม่นยำและน่าเชื่อถือของพยานหลักฐาน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงจะศึกษาวิเคราะห์บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับระบบการชำระเงินทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และปัญหาของผู้บริโภคที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อทำความเข้าใจและเพื่อแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายเหล่านั้นให้เกิดความเหมาะสมและเป็นธรรมยิ่งขึ้น โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานสากล และกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาโดย (1) เพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติเพื่อระบุสิทธิหน้าที่ระหว่างผู้ให้บริการและผู้ใช้บริการ (2) ออกมาตรการเกี่ยวข้อกำหนดในสัญญาบริการเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาการเกิดข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมแก่ผู้บริโภค (3) จัดทำประมวลแบบแผนการปฏิบัติ (Code of Practice) ว่าด้วยวิธีการขั้นตอน มาตรฐานการปฏิบัติหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบที่ผู้ให้บริการพึงมีต่อผู้ใช้บริการ (4) ผลักภาระความเสียหายจากผู้ใช้บริการไปยังผู้ให้บริการแทน และจำกัดวงเงินการรับผิดของผู้ใช้บริการ (5) ตั้งผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางเทคนิคผู้เป็นกลางมาช่วยตรวจสอบความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือของพยานหลักฐาน และ (6) ให้หน่วยรับข้อร้องเรียนตรวจสอบและแนะนำแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ผู้ใช้บริการควรได้รับ
dc.description.abstractalternative Electronic Payment or e-Payment such as credit cards, money transfer, e-Money, debit transfer, and mobile or internet payment has become popular in Thailand. According to the report by the Bank of Thailand, the statistics have shown that the use of e-Payment has a tendency to grow every year due to its convenience, security and unnecessity to carry a large amount of cash. Since e-payment has been widely used, it is inevitably that there are issues arising from it. Thai laws and regulations relating to electronic payments do not determine legal relation between a service provider and a consumer nor their rights and obligations. Therefore, it causes problems as follows: (1) The service provider would stipulate provisions of the contract in advance, shift the liability to the consumers or put a limitation of the service provider’s liability. (2) In practice, the consumer is responsible for third party fraud even though the consumer is not involved in third party fraud, and is unable to remedy or beware of such incident. (3) The consumer needs to file a lawsuit to claim for interest and losses. However, given that lawsuit could be expensive and time-consuming, the money received from the claim may not worth it. (4) Problems caused by the use of e-payment are normally complex, and required an expert to analyse and solve the problems. However, in practice, a complaint recipient unit would only transfer the matter to the service provider to further solve the problems. (5) The customer may have no access or knowledge to prove the correctness and reliability of evidence. This thesis studies and analyses provisions of laws and regulations relating to electronic payment systems and consumer’s problems arising from the systems. The purposes are to understand and propose amendment to existing Thai laws and regulations to make them more appropriate and fairer. The thesis includes comparison between Thai laws and regulations, international standards, US laws and European Union laws. The author proposes the following solutions; (1) stipulate provisions which determine rights and obligations of the service provider and the customer; (2) impose measures on service contract to protect the consumer from an unfair contract; (3) develop a Code of Practice for the service provider about the procedure and standard of performance of their obligations and responsibilities towards the customer; (4) shift the liability of third party fraud from the customer to the service provider, and put a limitation of liability of the customer; (5) appoint an impartial technical expert to assist in proving the correctness and reliability of evidence; and (6) complaint recipient unit should be able to examine and give advice to the customer on how to solve problems and what necessary steps should be taken if the problems are unsolved.
dc.language.iso th
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.648
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title ปัญหาทางกฎหมายของระบบการชำระเงินทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
dc.title.alternative Legal problems of electronic payment systems
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisor Sakda.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.648