dc.contributor.advisor |
Waraporn Chaiyawat |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Jintana Yunibhand |
dc.contributor.author |
La-ongdao Wannarit |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing |
2020-11-11T11:45:51Z |
2020-11-11T11:45:51Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69619 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
This study aimed to develop and test a causal model of sexual abstinence in Thai female adolescents guiding by the Health Promotion Model of Pender, Murdaugh and, Parsons (2015). Data were collected from 654 first-year female students studying in six higher education institutions and six high-vocational schools in Thailand. Validity and reliability of 6 existing measures and 2 newly developed measures were established prior to data collection. The causal model was analyzed using Mplus program.
It was found that the causal model of sexual abstinence fit the empirical data with Chi-square (χ2) = 434.344, p<0.05, degrees of freedom (df) = 173, χ2/df = 2.51, Comparative fit Index (CFI) = 0.967, Tucker-Lewis Fit Index (TLI) = 0.955, Root Mean Square Error of Approximation (RMSEA) = 0.048, Standardized Root Mean Square Residual (SRMR) = 0.041. Sixty-eight percent of the variance in Thai female adolescents’ sexual abstinence was explained by child-rearing promoting sexual abstinence, commitment to a plan of sexual abstinence, perceived benefits, perceived self-efficacy, and perceived barriers. Among these five variables, the child-rearing promoting sexual abstinence had the largest total effect on sexual abstinence, followed by commitment to a plan of sexual abstinence, perceived benefits, perceived self-efficacy, and perceived barriers, respectively.
This model can be used by healthcare providers to promote sexual abstinence in Thai female adolescents. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุของการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของหญิงวัยรุ่นไทย โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของ Pender, Murdaugh and Parsons (2015) เป็นกรอบแนวคิด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาหญิงชั้นปีที่ 1 ที่กำลังศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 6 แห่ง และสถาบันอาชีวศึกษา 6 แห่ง ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 654 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีผู้สร้างไว้แล้ว 6 ฉบับ และผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่ 2 ฉบับ โดยเครื่องมือทั้งหมดได้รับการทดสอบความเที่ยงและความตรงก่อนนำไปใช้ แบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุวิเคราะห์โดยโปรแกรม Mplus
ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ Chi-square (χ2) = 434.344, p<0.05, degrees of freedom (df)=173, χ2/df = 2.51, Comparative fit Index (CFI) = 0.967, Tucker-Lewis Fit Index (TLI) = 0.955, Root Mean Square Error of Approximation (RMSEA) = 0.048, Standardized Root Mean Square Residual (SRMR) = 0.041 ร้อยละ 68 ของความผันแปรของการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของหญิงวัยรุ่นไทยสามารถอธิบายได้โดยการเลี้ยงดูของพ่อแม่ที่ส่งเสริมการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ ความมุ่งมั่นต่อแผนการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตน และการรับรู้อุปสรรค เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรทั้ง 5 นี้ การเลี้ยงดูของพ่อแม่ที่ส่งเสริมการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์มีอิทธิพลรวมขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของหญิงวัยรุ่นไทย รองลงมาคือ ความมุ่งมั่นต่อแผนการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตน และการรับรู้อุปสรรค ตามลำดับ
บุคลากรสุขภาพสามารถนำแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุนี้ ไปใช้ในการส่งเสริมการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของหญิงวัยรุ่นไทยได้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.376 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Sexual abstinence |
dc.subject |
Self-perception in adolescence |
dc.subject |
การละเว้นการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ |
dc.subject |
การรับรู้ตนเองในวัยรุ่น |
dc.title |
A causal model of sexual abstinence in Thai female adolescents |
dc.title.alternative |
แบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุของการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของหญิงวัยรุ่นไทย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Nursing Science |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.376 |