DSpace Repository
Management for publicizing Thai dance in a foreign country : the case study of lor (love, obsession, revenge) performed at Fei & Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, Canada
dc.contributor.advisor Vijjuta Vudhaditya
dc.contributor.author Nawarit Rittiyotee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract The objective of this research was to study and to shape concepts in the management for publicizing Thai dance in a foreign country.  This study employed Love, Obsession, Revenge, or shortly, LOR as a case study and this Thai dance had already been performed at the Fei & Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, Simon Fraser University, Canada.  Autoethnography methodology was applied as the research method in this study as the researcher was part of the team. Nineteen observations were conducted and analyzed by comparing and contrasting theories and personal experiences. The findings revealed that partnership with international organization facilitated management for publicizing Thai dance in a foreign country in many angles. However, mutual interest and abilities were basis for initiating a collaboration. International regulations had an influence on preparation and performing Thai dance. There were three options of marketing plan that the company must decide; Cultural Exchange, Self-Marketing, Marketing by Other. Managing to publicize Thai dance abroad consisted of processes in production and management. Also, the research found that there were options for Thai dance companies whose budget were deficit. Self-funding, sponsorship and joining international festivals with financial supports were alternatives. Finally, Thai dance was a bridge between cultural diversities despite adaptations.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและสร้างแนวคิดด้านการจัดการเผยแพร่นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในต่างประเทศ โดยใช้กรณีศึกษา ลอดิลกล่มฟ้า (LOR: Love, Obsession, Revenge) ซึ่งจัดแสดง ณ Fei & Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, Simon Fraser University ประเทศแคนาดา การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงอัตชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาโดยผู้วิจัยเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของคณะทำงานและดำเนินการสังเกตในการจัดการ 19 ขั้นตอนเพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบทฤษฎี รวมถึงประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวของผู้วิจัย ผู้วิจัยพบว่าความร่วมมือกับองค์กรในต่างประเทศมีบทบาทสำคัญในหลากหลายมิติของการจัดการเผยแพร่นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้ความสนใจร่วมและความสามารถของแต่ละองค์กรเป็นพื้นฐานความร่วมมือ กฎระเบียบระหว่างประเทศมีผลกระทบต่อการเตรียมความพร้อมและการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ไทย ในด้านการวางแผนการตลาด ผู้วิจัยพบ 3 แนวทางประกอบด้วย การแลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรม การตลาดโดยตนเองและการตลาดโดยผู้อื่น การจัดการเผยแพร่นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในต่างประเทศประกอบด้วยหลายกระบวนการทั้งในการผลิตและการจัดการ คณะนาฏยศิลป์ไทยสามารถเผยแพร่ผลงานในต่างประเทศได้แม้งบประมาณไม่เพียงพอโดยอาศัยทางเลือกจากการใช้งบประมาณของตนเอง การรับเงินสนับสนุนและการเข้าร่วมเทศกาลซึ่งสนับสนุนค่าใช้จ่าย คณะทำงานมีการปรับตัวในการจัดการเผยแพร่นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในต่างประเทศเพื่อให้นาฏยศิลป์ไทยเป็นสะพานเชื่อมความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.526
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title Management for publicizing Thai dance in a foreign country : the case study of lor (love, obsession, revenge) performed at Fei & Milton Wong Experimental Theatre, Canada
dc.title.alternative การจัดการเผยแพร่นาฏยศิลป์ไทยในต่างประเทศ : กรณีศึกษา ลอดิลกล่มฟ้า จัดแสดง ณ Fei & Milton Wong Experimental Theatre ประเทศแคนาดา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Thai Theater and Dance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Vijjuta.V@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.526