DSpace Repository
Gender and financial access of SMEs in Southeast Asia
dc.contributor.advisor Sunti Tirapat
dc.contributor.author Wannaporn Phongapai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract This study examines gender and cultural differences in financial access of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in six countries within Southeast Asia (SEA): Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Myanmar, Indonesia, and Malaysia. This study uses World Bank Enterprise Surveys dataset which covers 2015 and 2016 to investigate the gender gap in financial access of SMEs in SEA and compare the business performance of enterprises that are owned by males and females. The result shows that there is no significant difference between the financial access of female- and male-owned SMEs in SEA which means that there is no gender gap in financial access of SMEs. Nevertheless, the finding shows that there is a difference between the business performance of female- and male-owned SMEs. The business performance of female-owned SMEs in SEA are poorer than their counterparts. Moreover, as the culture may influence access to finance of SMEs across countries, hence, the researcher examines financial access of SMEs in different cultures, investigates the proportion of internal fund that is used by SMEs in their day-to-day operations and examines an impact of culture on the proportion of internal fund that is used by SMEs. The result indicates that there is no statistical significance between financial access of SMEs in non-Buddhist culture and no significant difference between the proportion of internal fund that is employed by the female- and male-owned enterprises in their daily operations. Nonetheless, the results show that there is a statistically significant difference between the proportion of internal fund that is used by SMEs across culture. SMEs in Buddhist culture are likely to use more proportion of internal fund to finance their day-to-day operations than SMEs in countries with non-Buddhist culture.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความแตกต่างของวัฒนธรรมและการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อเพศของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมเมื่อสมัครขอสินเชื่อ ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ 6 ประเทศ คือ ไทย ลาว กัมพูชา พม่า อินโดนีเซียและมาเลเซีย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้ข้อมูลแบบสำรวจผู้ประกอบการของ World Bank Group ซึ่งสำรวจในปี 2015 และ 2016 วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมที่มีเจ้าของเป็นเพศหญิง นอกจากนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบผลการดำเนินการขององค์กร และศึกษาการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างในการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของกิจการที่มีเจ้าของต่างเพศกัน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างผลการดำเนินการของกิจการที่มีเจ้าของต่างเพศกัน กิจการที่มีเจ้าของเป็นเพศหญิงมีผลการดำเนินการที่ต่ำกว่ากิจการที่มีเจ้าของเป็นเพศชาย เนื่องด้วยวัฒนธรรมอาจส่งผลต่อการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของวิสาหกิจในแต่ละประเทศแตกต่างกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาอัตราส่วนเงินทุนภายในที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงานประจำวันของกิจการและผลกระทบของวัฒนธรรมต่ออัตราส่วนเงินทุนภายในที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการของกิจการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม่พบความแตกต่างของการเข้าถึงสินเชื่อของกิจการที่มีเจ้าของต่างเพศกันในประเทศที่พุทธศาสนาไม่ใช่วัฒนธรรมหลัก และไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างอัตราส่วนเงินทุนภายในที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการของกิจการที่มีเจ้าของเป็นเพศหญิงและเพศชาย อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความแตกต่างของอัตราส่วนเงินทุนภายในที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการของกิจการในวัฒนธรรมที่ต่างกัน กิจการที่ดำเนินธุรกิจในประเทศที่มีพุทธศาสนาเป็นวัฒนธรรมหลักมีการใช้เงินทุนภายในในอัตราส่วนที่มากกว่ากิจการที่ดำเนินธุรกิจในประเทศที่พุทธศาสนาไม่ใช่วัฒนธรรมหลัก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.247
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.title Gender and financial access of SMEs in Southeast Asia
dc.title.alternative เพศและการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.keyword GENDER
dc.subject.keyword DISCRIMINATION
dc.subject.keyword SMES
dc.subject.keyword SOUTHEAST ASIA
dc.subject.keyword FINANCIAL ACCESS
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.247