DSpace Repository
Pattern of gene expression in squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck
dc.contributor.advisor Visaka Limwongse
dc.contributor.advisor Sittichai Koontongkaew
dc.contributor.advisor Gutkind, J. Silvio
dc.contributor.advisor Patel, Vyomesh
dc.contributor.author Chidchanok Leethanakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2000
dc.identifier.isbn 9743470476
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 en
dc.description.abstract Squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck (HNSCC) is the 6th most common cancer in the developed world. The vast majority of these malignancies involve neoplastic lesions in the oral cavity, lip, larynx, and pharynx. The goal of this study is to help elucidate the genetic changes contributing to HNSCC, and to use this knowledge to develop molecular markers heralding malignancy. We expect these efforts will facilitate the early detection of oral cancer lesion, as well as the discovery of novel potential targets for pharmacoligical intervention in this devastating disease. The ability to investigate gene expression profiles at different stages of tumor progression in HNSCC is usually limited by the remarkable heterogeneity of these neoplastic lesions. New technological breakthroughs, such as the development of laser capture microdissection (LCM), have now provided a unique platform for gene and protein expression analysis in specific cell populations. We have recently developed LCM-based techniques to procure neoplastic and phenotypically normal cells from representative sets of HNSCCs and their matching normal tissues. Indeed, we found that the laser assisted microdissection of 5,000 cells was sufficient to extract total RNA (14.7-18.6 ng) of high integrity for the synthesis of labeled amplified cDNA probes which could then be hybridized to membranes arrayed with known human cancer-related cDNAs. By this approach, HNSCCs were compared to normal tissues, and found that cancer cells exhibit a consistent decrease in expression of differentiation markers such as cytokeratins, and an increase in the expression of a number of signal transducing and cell cycle regulatory molecules, growth and angiogenic factors, and matrix degrading proteases. Unexpectedly, most of the HNSCCs overexpress members of the wnt and notch growth and differentiation regulatory systems, thus suggesting that they may contribute to squamous cell carcinogenesis. Furthermore, we took advantage of the LCM technology for the launching of a gene discovery effort, which involved the generation of cDNA libraries from microdissected HNSCC tissues. HNSCC tissue sets comprised oral squamous cell carcinomas and matching normal tissues. Isolated RNAs were used for the synthesis of blunt-ended, double strand cDNAs by oligo (dT)-mediated reverse transcription, followed by addition of linkers. Primers specific for these linkers with UDG-compatible ends were used to amplify these cDNAs by PCR and the product was subcloned into the pAMP10 cloning vector. For our initial analysis, ninety-six clones from each of the 6 libraries were randomly sequenced. Results indicated that 76-96% of the inserts represented either anonymous ESTs (25-48%), known genes (9-29%) or novel sequences (27-51%), respectively, with very little redundancy. These findings indicated that high quality, representative cDNA libraries can be generated from microdissected tissues, and led to the identification of a number of novel HNSCC specific genes. In an effort to begin addressing the molecular basis of HNSCC, these 6 microdissection libraries were further analyzed using powerful bioinformatic tools. Using newly developed search engines, we found that these libraries [HN7 (normal) and HN8 (well differentiate invasive carcinoma); HN9 (normal) and HN10 (carcinoma in situ); HN11 (normal) and HN12 (moderate to poorly differentiated invasive carcinoma)] include 138 unknown unique genes, and a large number of unknown non-unique genes. From the available information on known genes, we have also begun to appreciate the unique pattern of gene expression in this tumor type. This was further analyzed using the LCM platform and high-throughput gene array technologies, which has provided a wealth of information on genes that are likely responsible for the establishment and growth of squamous carcinoma cells. Furthermore, these efforts led to the discovery of at least 189 novel genes, which may have a role in the pathogenesis of HNSCC, and thus may represent novel markers for early detection as well as targets for pharmacological intervention in this disease. Finally, all data and DNA clones have been deposited in the public domain, and are available for further investigation by our scientific community. en
dc.description.abstractalternative มะเร็งชนิดสความัสเซลล์บริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ พบได้บ่อยเป็นลำดับที่ 6 ในกลุ่มประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว โดยส่วนใหญ่บริเวณช่องปาก ริมฝีปาก กล่องเสียง และคอหอย จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อที่จะอธิบายถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านพันธุกรรม ซึ่งมีผลต่อการเกิดมะเร็งชนิดนี้ และเพื่อใช้ความรู้นี้ในการค้นหา molecular marker ของการเป็นมะเร็ง ความคาดหวังจากการศึกษานี้ คือ นำผลที่ได้มาศึกษาต่อ เพื่อเอื้ออำนวยในการวินิจฉัยระยะเริ่มแรกของการเกิดมะเร็งชนิดนี้ และยังอาจจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการรักษาโรคนี้โดยการใช้ยา เพื่อการฆ่าทำลายเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็ง ความเป็นไปได้ในการที่จะศึกษาค้นคว้ารูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีน ในแต่ละระยะของโรคมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและคอ มักจะพบข้อจำกัดจากการที่เซลล์มะเร็งมีการปนเปื้อนกับเนื้อเยื่อปกติ แต่ในปัจจุบัน พัฒนาการของเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ เช่น กล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดเลเซอร์ (Laser Capture Microdissection, LCM) ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติในการแยกเซลล์เฉพาะออกจากเนื้อเยื่อปนเปื้อนอื่นๆ และนำเซลล์เฉพาะกลุ่มนั้นมาศึกษาการแสดงออกในระดับยีนหรือโปรตีนได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงได้นำกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดเลเซอร์นี้ มาตัดแยกกลุ่มเซลล์สความัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา ทั้งที่เป็นเซลล์มะเร็งและเซลล์ปกติจากเนื้อเยื่อ ที่ได้รับจากผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคมะเร็งชนิดสความัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโน มาบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ โดยพบว่าการใช้เลเซอร์ในการผ่าตัดแยกเซลล์ประมาณ 5,000 เซลล์นั้น เพียงพอในการสกัด RNA (14.7-18.6 นาโนกรัม) เพื่อใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ cDNA probes และนำไป hybridize กับยีนที่เกี่ยวกับมะเร็งในคน ซึ่งเคลือบอยู่บนเยื่อแผ่น (membrane) จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มเซลล์ปกติ ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ พบว่ากลุ่มเซลล์มะเร็งมีการแสดงออกของยีนบางกลุ่ม เช่น cytokeratins ลดลง และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของยีนในกลุ่มของ signal transducting และ cell cycle regulatory molecular growth และ angiogenic factors และ matrix degrading proteases นอกจากนั้นยังพบการแสดงออกของยีนในกลุ่ม Wnt และ notch ในกลุ่มเซลล์มะเร็ง ซึ่งอาจจะมีผลต่อการเกิดมะเร็งชนิดสความัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา การทดลองนี้เป็นการนำกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดเลเซอร์ มาใช้ในการเริ่มต้นดำเนินการค้นหายีนโดยการสร้าง cDNA Library จากกลุ่มเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอและเซลล์ปกติ ที่ได้รับจากเนื้อเยื่อที่ได้รับจากผู้ป่วยคนเดียวกัน RNA ที่สกัดได้จะถูกสังเคราะห์เป็น Blunt-ended, double strand cDNA โดยใช้ Oligo (dT) Reverse transcriptions และเพิ่มตัวเชื่อม (Linker) เพื่อทำให้ง่ายต่อการ Transform DNA เข้าสู่แบคทีเรียชนิด pAMP 10 แล้วทำการประเมินคุณภาพของ cDNA Library โดยการตรวจลำดับเบส (Sequencing) clones จำนวน 96 clones ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่าง จากทั้ง 6 cDNA Library โดยพบว่า 76-96% ของ Sequencing ที่ได้นั้นเป็น Anonymous ESTs (25-48%), ยีนที่ทราบแล้ว (9-29%) และยีนใหม่ (27-51%) โดยมีการซ้ำกันของยีนและ Ribosomal RNA น้อยมาก ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ว่า Library เหล่านี้ มีคุณภาพดี และมีการค้นพบยีนตัวใหม่จำนวนมาก ประโยชน์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ คือการประยุกต์ความรู้ไปค้นคว้าระบบกลไกการทำให้เกิดมะเร็งชนิดสความัสเซลล์คาร์ชิโนมาบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ ดังนั้น cDNA library ทั้ง 6 Library นี้จึงถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยการใช้ Bio-Informatic Tools และพบว่า cDNA Library 6 ชนิด คือ HN7 (normal) และ HN8 (well differentiated invaive carcinomas), HN9 (normal) และ HN10 (carcinoma in situ) HN11 (normal) และ HN12 (moderate to poorly differentiated invasive carcinomas) ประกอบไปด้วยยีนใหม่ที่ไม่เคยรายงาน จำนวน 138 ชนิด ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้ เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นในการที่จะศึกษาถึงรูปแบบเฉพาะของการแสดงออกของยีนในมะเร็งชนิดนี้ในระยะต่างๆ ได้ และได้มีการวิเคราะห์เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาต่อไปโดยการใช้เทคโนโลยีของกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดเลเซอร์ และ high throughput gene arrays ซึ่งมีผลต่อข้อมูลที่มีคุณภาพ และเกี่ยวข้องกับการที่จะทำให้เกิด มะเร็งชนิดสความัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ นอกจากนี้ ผลจากการสร้าง cDNA Library นี้ ทำให้มีการค้นพบยีนใหม่อย่างน้อย 189 ชนิด ซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อพยาธิสภาพของมะเร็งชนิดสวามัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ และอาจจะเป็นโมเลกุลตัวใหม่ที่สำคัญ สำหรับการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งในระยะเริ่มแรก หรืออาจเกี่ยวข้องต่อการรักษามะเร็งโดยเคมีบำบัด โดยข้อมูลและ DNA clones ที่ได้ทั้งหมดจากการศึกษานี้ ได้มีการการเผยแพร่ต่อสาธารณชน เพื่อใช้ในการวิจัยต่อไป en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.368
dc.subject Gene expression en
dc.subject Squamous cell carcinoma en
dc.subject Head -- Cancer en
dc.subject Neck -- Cancer en
dc.title Pattern of gene expression in squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck en
dc.title.alternative การแสดงออกของยีนในมะเร็งชนิดสความัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา บริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Oral Biology es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor visakal@nu.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Silvio.Gutkind@nih.gov
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2000.368